BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > M3 (E90 / E92 / E93) > General M3 Forum (E90 + E92 + E93)
 
BPM
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-15-2020, 12:33 AM   #1
dtenev
New Member
22
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 08 M3, 12 535i, Model 3
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nevada

iTrader: (0)

Engine refresh

I thought I would share my M3 experience so far:
I bought this 08 M3 with 150k miles on it about 6 months ago. Immediately I wanted to do a bit of preventive maintenance.
List of things that I replaced: rod bearings, clutch, flywheel, mounts, about every seal, and fluid.
The cost for all this was surprisingly low. Probably well under $2k, but it did require a few late nights. See the pictures, they will explain the process better.
I already have over 1,000 since the service, and so far there are no leaks, and most importantly the car was restored to a "new" driving condition (mainly because of the clutch and mounts).

I went with the blue, purple, red paint in the engine bay because I wanted to match the ///M logo, but I need to fix the purple on the spark plug covers.

Name:  01.jpg
Views: 3102
Size:  190.3 KB

Name:  02.jpg
Views: 1180
Size:  138.5 KB

Name:  03.jpg
Views: 1171
Size:  147.0 KB

Name:  04.jpg
Views: 1151
Size:  296.5 KB

Name:  05.jpg
Views: 1133
Size:  291.6 KB

Name:  06.jpg
Views: 1132
Size:  116.2 KB

Name:  07.jpg
Views: 1153
Size:  292.1 KB

Name:  08.jpg
Views: 1191
Size:  221.8 KB

Name:  09.jpg
Views: 1145
Size:  279.5 KB

Name:  10.jpg
Views: 1544
Size:  313.4 KB
Appreciate 8
rcracin1205.00
Space Fox1032.00
akkando5684.50
jvictormp785.00
SAMM3Y3069.50
      05-15-2020, 12:52 AM   #2
dtenev
New Member
22
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 08 M3, 12 535i, Model 3
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nevada

iTrader: (0)

A few comments to add: While working on the car I was able to see that a lot of engineering went into this engine, and I really appreciate it because of that. Well I guess the engineers decided on the rod bearing specs on a Friday afternoon 5 minutes before the design had to be locked for production.
What is even worse than that is the crappy manual transmission they decided to add to this special engine. It has super long gears. 70mph on second gear, pisses me off every time. The shifter sucks for a RWD car or any car actually, and its super noisy and clunky. I guess they made it up with the M differential (my favorite part of the car).
The EDC is amazing, but the steering rack sucks. It needs to be tighter.
And it needs a little more noise. Why do I have to modify an M car to sound better?
It's a very good car. You should buy one just so you can drift it safely everyday (MDM).
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 05:43 AM   #3
serranot
Lieutenant
serranot's Avatar
310
Rep
475
Posts

Drives: 2011 E90 M3 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Middletown, MD

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 BMW E90 M3  [10.00]
Nicely done. Well the gearbox is no Honda, but it does have to absorb a bit of horsepower. Contact Ronald at Autosolutions, hand him $400, and you will think he built you a new gearbox.
Appreciate 1
SYT_Shadow10635.00
      05-15-2020, 06:57 AM   #4
amrazM
mTekMods
amrazM's Avatar
United_States
1829
Rep
2,607
Posts

Drives: like a granny.
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Manhatan

iTrader: (1)

rtd shifter 4.10 gearset problem solved.


Furthermore you may not like the stock gear ratio but it has to work for everyone who buys the car, not just you.
__________________
2011 Frozen Black/Fox Red E90 M3 650+WHP

G-Power Supercharged
First DCT to Manual Conversion Worldwide
KW CS, BBS RI-A, BW Headers, Snow 2.5
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 07:03 AM   #5
rcracin
Major
1205
Rep
1,268
Posts

Drives: M3
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NYC

iTrader: (3)

Nice work! You really cleaned that engine up.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 07:19 AM   #6
pbonsalb
Major General
4594
Rep
9,785
Posts

Drives: 18 F90 M5, 99 E36 M3 Turbo
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New England

iTrader: (4)

Good job on the DIY reasonable cost 150k mile servicing and cleaning! Looks great and very thorough engine out work.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 07:56 AM   #7
SYT_Shadow
///M Powered for Life
SYT_Shadow's Avatar
United_States
10635
Rep
9,817
Posts

Drives: E90M/E92Mstroker/M4GTSx2/MiniS
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greenwich, CT

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtenev View Post
What is even worse than that is the crappy manual transmission they decided to add to this special engine. It has super long gears. 70mph on second gear, pisses me off every time. The shifter sucks for a RWD car or any car actually, and its super noisy and clunky. I guess they made it up with the M differential (my favorite part of the car). .
Well, what are you comparing against?

It's has pretty short gearing. Go try a supposed race track ready GT4 and second gear there goes to 84mph... now that is a problem.

For the shifter, get an AutoSolutions SSK and an Ultimate Clutch Pedal and it's pretty awesome.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 07:57 AM   #8
bvrider1
Captain
320
Rep
759
Posts

Drives: e90 m3 + f80 zcp
Join Date: May 2016
Location: 3rdCoast

iTrader: (4)

Nice job! Try the Euro MDM, I enjoy mine.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 10:55 AM   #9
dtenev
New Member
22
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 08 M3, 12 535i, Model 3
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nevada

iTrader: (0)

bvrider1 I thought there should be a tune for this but I didn't know what it was called. I will look into it right away. MDM does cut way too early, and traction off is a bit risky around town.

amrazM Good point. I might look into a higher FD ratio eventually. Just need to cut down the highway driving first.

I guess I didn't mean to say it pisses me off every time, but rather it makes it really hard to enjoy the 8.4k rpm redline which is really the purpose of this car.

serranot Can you give me a bit more details on this?
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 04:59 PM   #10
serranot
Lieutenant
serranot's Avatar
310
Rep
475
Posts

Drives: 2011 E90 M3 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Middletown, MD

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 BMW E90 M3  [10.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtenev View Post
bvrider1 I thought there should be a tune for this but I didn't know what it was called. I will look into it right away. MDM does cut way too early, and traction off is a bit risky around town.

amrazM Good point. I might look into a higher FD ratio eventually. Just need to cut down the highway driving first.

I guess I didn't mean to say it pisses me off every time, but rather it makes it really hard to enjoy the 8.4k rpm redline which is really the purpose of this car.

serranot Can you give me a bit more details on this?
Danny (SYT) mentioned it as well. The Autosolutions short shift kit. It is built to the ratio you want. Makes the gearbox feel totally different. I went with 15% reduction; others have done more and I think you could reasonably go with 20% ratio without a detrimental increase in effort. The best dollar to benefit mod out there, with the possible exception of the OEM exhaust mod.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 06:01 PM   #11
bmwpower603
Lieutenant
194
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: E36 m3 coupe 08 e90 M3
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtenev View Post
I thought I would share my M3 experience so far:
I bought this 08 M3 with 150k miles on it about 6 months ago. Immediately I wanted to do a bit of preventive maintenance.
List of things that I replaced: rod bearings, clutch, flywheel, mounts, about every seal, and fluid.
The cost for all this was surprisingly low. Probably well under $2k, but it did require a few late nights. See the pictures, they will explain the process better.
I already have over 1,000 since the service, and so far there are no leaks, and most importantly the car was restored to a "new" driving condition (mainly because of the clutch and mounts).

I went with the blue, purple, red paint in the engine bay because I wanted to match the ///M logo, but I need to fix the purple on the spark plug covers.

Attachment 2311256

Attachment 2311257

Attachment 2311258

Attachment 2311259

Attachment 2311260

Attachment 2311261

Attachment 2311262

Attachment 2311263

Attachment 2311264

Attachment 2311265
Hope you did throttle valve gaskets, idle strip gaskets, PCV valve, and OFHG.. Rear coolant pipe gaskets, crossover pipe gaskets, front coolant pipe o ring.
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 06:03 PM   #12
bmwpower603
Lieutenant
194
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: E36 m3 coupe 08 e90 M3
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbonsalb View Post
Good job on the DIY reasonable cost 150k mile servicing and cleaning! Looks great and very thorough engine out work.
Would be more thorough if new Genuine BMW valve covers were used.

(Would be a tighter seal between gasket, and cover) And they wonít peel for another 150k
Appreciate 0
      05-15-2020, 07:50 PM   #13
pbonsalb
Major General
4594
Rep
9,785
Posts

Drives: 18 F90 M5, 99 E36 M3 Turbo
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New England

iTrader: (4)

I would not buy new valve covers unless mine are warped. He cleaned and painted his. No need to spend money on new ones if yours are good. Peeling is cosmetic. Magnesium BMW valve covers have been peeling for 25 years without doing anything other than looking bad.
Appreciate 1
SAMM3Y3069.50
      05-16-2020, 12:07 AM   #14
dtenev
New Member
22
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 08 M3, 12 535i, Model 3
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nevada

iTrader: (0)

I appreciate the info. Already contacted AutoSolutions to get a quote on a shifter.
I am very interested in the Euro MDM, but it's hard to find information on how to do it. I will keep searching. I am also looking into doing the OEM exhaust mod. My buddy has a welder in his garage. I guess a few minor touches can make this an even more exciting car.
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2020, 12:20 AM   #15
dtenev
New Member
22
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 08 M3, 12 535i, Model 3
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nevada

iTrader: (0)

The OEM valve covers looked pretty bad. I couldn't believe how bad they were peeling on the inside. I had to fix that. I cleaned them as best as I can and pained them with Autozone paint. I like the way they turned out, and 3 months in they still look the same. I was worried about the gasket surface, but I stuffed enough RTV in there and nothing is leaking (I know I should not use RTV). I even reused the bolts and o-rings with RTV. Not a chance I would spend money on new valve covers.
Name:  11.JPG
Views: 1005
Size:  63.2 KB
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2020, 06:30 AM   #16
bmwpower603
Lieutenant
194
Rep
486
Posts

Drives: E36 m3 coupe 08 e90 M3
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: New Hampshire

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbonsalb View Post
I would not buy new valve covers unless mine are warped. He cleaned and painted his. No need to spend money on new ones if yours are good. Peeling is cosmetic. Magnesium BMW valve covers have been peeling for 25 years without doing anything other than looking bad.
It will contaminate your engine if you have peeling valve cover gaskets. The older v8s had the peeling in the upper oil pan. Which would degrade the engine must faster than normal.

Also, if you donít use the same exact paint process that bmw uses with the magnesium. Youíll run into the same problem much sooner than expected.

Replacing the valve covers is what the BMW dealership would call for. So that is what I do. Some people cut corners. Some people donít.
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2020, 07:12 AM   #17
bvrider1
Captain
320
Rep
759
Posts

Drives: e90 m3 + f80 zcp
Join Date: May 2016
Location: 3rdCoast

iTrader: (4)

For my Euro MDM I went the easy route.

http://www.bpmsport.com/coding-features-service.html


Quote:
Originally Posted by dtenev View Post
I appreciate the info. Already contacted AutoSolutions to get a quote on a shifter.
I am very interested in the Euro MDM, but it's hard to find information on how to do it. I will keep searching. I am also looking into doing the OEM exhaust mod. My buddy has a welder in his garage. I guess a few minor touches can make this an even more exciting car.
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2020, 07:39 AM   #18
pbonsalb
Major General
4594
Rep
9,785
Posts

Drives: 18 F90 M5, 99 E36 M3 Turbo
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New England

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmwpower603 View Post
It will contaminate your engine if you have peeling valve cover gaskets. The older v8s had the peeling in the upper oil pan. Which would degrade the engine must faster than normal.

Also, if you donít use the same exact paint process that bmw uses with the magnesium. Youíll run into the same problem much sooner than expected.

Replacing the valve covers is what the BMW dealership would call for. So that is what I do. Some people cut corners. Some people donít.
I am not worried about it, but the dealer is there for those who do. There are some who believe you canít be maintaining your car well unless you spend as much money as possible. And there are some who know that is not true.
Appreciate 2
wfdeacon881099.00
Bartledoo2656.50
      05-16-2020, 12:30 PM   #19
dtenev
New Member
22
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 08 M3, 12 535i, Model 3
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nevada

iTrader: (0)

I didn't have to use the same paint process as BMW. I did not paint the inside, just cleaned it really well. A lot of paint came off. I would recommend doing this if you see any peeling near the oil cap.

Thanks for the BPM suggestion. I might go that route as well.
Appreciate 1
wfdeacon881099.00
      05-16-2020, 12:40 PM   #20
dtenev
New Member
22
Rep
17
Posts

Drives: 08 M3, 12 535i, Model 3
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Nevada

iTrader: (0)

I'm surprised people follow the dealer's recommendations so closely, especially with old bmws. I wonder how much the dealer would have charged me to do this work? $10k? On top of that I don't trust the techs to perform the same quality of work that I did.
Appreciate 1
wfdeacon881099.00
      05-16-2020, 02:55 PM   #21
pbonsalb
Major General
4594
Rep
9,785
Posts

Drives: 18 F90 M5, 99 E36 M3 Turbo
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New England

iTrader: (4)

You did a massive amount for $2k! I bet a dealership bill would have been in that $10k range.
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2020, 04:17 PM   #22
Shrike360
Lieutenant
438
Rep
465
Posts

Drives: 2009 E92 M3, 2011 Porsche CTT
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: PDX, Oregon

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by serranot View Post
Danny (SYT) mentioned it as well. The Autosolutions short shift kit. It is built to the ratio you want. Makes the gearbox feel totally different. I went with 15% reduction; others have done more and I think you could reasonably go with 20% ratio without a detrimental increase in effort. The best dollar to benefit mod out there, with the possible exception of the OEM exhaust mod.
Ronald's working on my shift kit right now, and should be done middle of the week. I ordered with a 10mm height increase (puts my ZCP knob at stock height), 20% reduction and 70A bushings. Will report back on how it feels.

Ronald is really responsive to email, but you should go ahead and give him a call to discuss all the options.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
diy, m3 engine removal, maintenance, oil leak, rod bearing

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST