BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board
 
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-08-2017, 07:10 AM   #1
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
1817
Rep
3,147
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Don’t buy an Ecobee

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinonz View Post
P.S. My home digital thermostat is... a rotary knob! It's the Nest!
Speaking of that. I went from the Nest to Ecobee 4. Public Service Announcement... No one else make the same mistake.
Appreciate 2
dinonz1205.50
dkhm31578.00

      11-08-2017, 04:16 PM   #2
dkhm3
Brigadier General
dkhm3's Avatar
United_States
1578
Rep
3,096
Posts

Drives: 2015 MW M3 2016 LBB X5M
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orange County

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
Speaking of that. I went from the Nest to Ecobee 4. Public Service Announcement... No one else make the same mistake.
lol, i was looking at the ecobee.

costco has the nest on sale.

__________________
Currently:
2015 M3 2016 X5M

Previously:
1999 M3 2002 M3 2005 S4 2007 335i 2008 X5 4.8i 2008 C63 2011 X5 3.5i M SPORT
Appreciate 0
      11-08-2017, 08:51 PM   #3
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
1817
Rep
3,147
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkhm3 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
Speaking of that. I went from the Nest to Ecobee 4. Public Service Announcement... No one else make the same mistake.
lol, i was looking at the ecobee.

costco has the nest on sale.

Seriously the Ecobee sucks.

Always restarting.. 2-3 times a day

All my sensors will say 32 degrees at least several times a day.

Stay



Away
Appreciate 2
      11-08-2017, 08:53 PM   #4
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
1817
Rep
3,147
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

^^^ how's this for perfect timing??
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 1
      11-08-2017, 09:18 PM   #5
burnsniper
Second Lieutenant
66
Rep
284
Posts

Drives: AW F80 ZCP & 1M BSM
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: On a Creek in the Mountains

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
Seriously the Ecobee sucks.

Always restarting.. 2-3 times a day

All my sensors will say 32 degrees at least several times a day.

Stay



Away
I have 2x Ecobee 4s with sensors in every room and they work excellent. There is some trial and error in getting everything set up correctly so that they follow you throrugh the house and average the correct rooms when running th ac/heat. The sensors can get wacky if paced near a vent, hot electronics/appliances or in direct sun (although the system warns us when something is off via email - our nanny or a guest moving one of them being the most often cause). The only issue we have is that our bedroom sensor does not always see us while sleeping and can let the temperature in the master bedroom fluctuate more than we like (on th end of the system).
Appreciate 0
      11-08-2017, 09:26 PM   #6
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
1817
Rep
3,147
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by burnsniper View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
Seriously the Ecobee sucks.

Always restarting.. 2-3 times a day

All my sensors will say 32 degrees at least several times a day.

Stay



Away
I have 2x Ecobee 4s with sensors in every room and they work excellent. There is some trial and error in getting everything set up correctly so that they follow you throrugh the house and average the correct rooms when running th ac/heat. The sensors can get wacky if paced near a vent, hot electronics/appliances or in direct sun (although the system warns us when something is off via email - our nanny or a guest moving one of them being the most often cause). The only issue we have is that our bedroom sensor does not always see us while sleeping and can let the temperature in the master bedroom fluctuate more than we like (on th end of the system).
In my case, have dealt with tech support 3 times.. they already sent me a new unit.. and 3 new sensors.

Nest Gen 1, flawless
Nest Gen 2, flawless

One Ecobee sensor completely took over my unit... was averaging the temps.. and overriding the main unit.

Specialist got on the line, says he's never seen it before.

All sensors in the right spot.

Wish I didn't sell my Nest. Lol.


Some things just are not meant to be.
Appreciate 0
      11-08-2017, 09:37 PM   #7
burnsniper
Second Lieutenant
66
Rep
284
Posts

Drives: AW F80 ZCP & 1M BSM
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: On a Creek in the Mountains

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
In my case, have dealt with tech support 3 times.. they already sent me a new unit.. and 3 new sensors.

Nest Gen 1, flawless
Nest Gen 2, flawless

One Ecobee sensor completely took over my unit... was averaging the temps.. and overriding the main unit.

Specialist got on the line, says he's never seen it before.

All sensors in the right spot.

Wish I didn't sell my Nest. Lol.


Some things just are not meant to be.
Sorry for the bad luck!
Appreciate 0
      11-08-2017, 10:47 PM   #8
EALm4
Colonel
EALm4's Avatar
United_States
3370
Rep
2,001
Posts

Drives: SO 16' M4
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Baltimore

iTrader: (1)

wtf an Ecobee lol

I have a Nest gen2 and works great.
Appreciate 1
      11-08-2017, 11:30 PM   #9
Clark_Kent
Major
Clark_Kent's Avatar
594
Rep
1,192
Posts

Drives: 2018 BMW M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the PSA. I have 3 Nest Gen2s and they've worked well. I can't say flawless though as I've had some minor issues here and there.
Appreciate 0
      11-08-2017, 11:56 PM   #10
ccdre
First Lieutenant
ccdre's Avatar
United_States
186
Rep
350
Posts

Drives: '10 AW 135i, '13 Frozen M3
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: NorCal

iTrader: (1)

I have zero issues with my Ecobee. Sorry about the bad luck but it never skipped a beat for me.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 12:09 AM   #11
JSM2
New Member
6
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: MG F80 ZCP
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Colorado

iTrader: (0)

My Ecobee also works great, I'm super happy with it.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 08:37 AM   #12
zx10guy
Lieutenant Colonel
1413
Rep
1,676
Posts

Drives: 2013 135i
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: DC

iTrader: (0)

Not crazy at all with any of these cloud based thermostats. With Nest, you now have Google collecting data on your personal habits. With Ecobee, you have Amazon potentially doing the same.

I just want a simple smart thermostat which doesn't depend on a cloud service or someone else's server. I'm smart enough to be able to figure out how to connect up a device to the open Internet and still secure my internal network. Unfortunately, I had to cave in and get what I think is the lesser of the evils out there with a Honeywell smart thermostat.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lups View Post
We might not be in an agreement on Trump, but I'll be the first penis chaser here to say I'll rather take it up in the ass than to argue with you on this.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 11:41 AM   #13
BuiltnBoostedZ
Private
134
Rep
91
Posts

Drives: 2012 535ix
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: I'm here bc I'm not all there

iTrader: (0)

Honeywell has been making thermostats for ages. Honeywell Lyric here. Never disconnects, always works perfectly.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 11:44 AM   #14
twin fed
Doc Brown
twin fed's Avatar
699
Rep
1,986
Posts

Drives: 2016 MG MT M2
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Isle of Long

iTrader: (2)

I have an EcoBee3 and it works perfectly since day one. I highly recommend it.
__________________


Appreciate 1
      11-09-2017, 12:39 PM   #15
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
1817
Rep
3,147
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuiltnBoostedZ View Post
Honeywell has been making thermostats for ages. Honeywell Lyric here. Never disconnects, always works perfectly.
I may try this next.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 02:55 PM   #16
JasonCSU
Colonel
United_States
348
Rep
2,350
Posts

Drives: '08 135i, '88 325is
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Denver, CO

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
1988 BMW 325is  [0.00]
2008 BMW 135i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by zx10guy View Post
Not crazy at all with any of these cloud based thermostats. With Nest, you now have Google collecting data on your personal habits. With Ecobee, you have Amazon potentially doing the same.

I just want a simple smart thermostat which doesn't depend on a cloud service or someone else's server. I'm smart enough to be able to figure out how to connect up a device to the open Internet and still secure my internal network. Unfortunately, I had to cave in and get what I think is the lesser of the evils out there with a Honeywell smart thermostat.

Haha, someone else who get's it. I am the same way, and I'm glad there are other people out there thinking the same way I do. It seems most of the time when I tell people the same thing about these devices, I am met with either laughs or a blank stare. I guess people don't care about their privacy anymore, or they don't understand exactly what kind of information they are giving up and the implications it may have.
__________________
Delivered in Munich, broken in on the Nurburgring.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 03:19 PM   #17
chois2
Enlisted Member
United_States
7
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: M240i Convertible
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: nnj

iTrader: (0)

Have 3 ecobees set up in my home. No complaints here. Remote sensors work exactly as they should.

I probably would be happy with Nest too, but to me, the main selling point of the ecobee was the remote sensors. Think about this. Where is your thermostat located? Is it in an area that can get accurate temperature measurements? For example, is it in the hallway or large open area? Is there a duct close by or a baseboard heater right below? All of these will give you a false reading and make your living or sleeping area too hot or cold. The remote sensor allows you to disable the main thermostat sensor and just use the remote sensor or multiple sensors to obtain an average.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 03:23 PM   #18
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
1817
Rep
3,147
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by chois2 View Post
Have 3 ecobees set up in my home. No complaints here. Remote sensors work exactly as they should.

I probably would be happy with Nest too, but to me, the main selling point of the ecobee was the remote sensors. Think about this. Where is your thermostat located? Is it in an area that can get accurate temperature measurements? For example, is it in the hallway or large open area? Is there a duct close by or a baseboard heater right below? All of these will give you a false reading and make your living or sleeping area too hot or cold. The remote sensor allows you to disable the main thermostat sensor and just use the remote sensor or multiple sensors to obtain an average.
I didn't expect an entire thread about this. I was simply replying to someone, on another thread. Lol.

As stated, all sensors are in appropriate locations.

Not that big of a deal, I'll just trash them and go back to the Nest or Honeywell.

Was the sensors that sold me on the Ecobee plus it being integrated with Siri, which the Nest is not.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 03:26 PM   #19
Z K
Brigadier General
Z K's Avatar
United_States
977
Rep
4,236
Posts

Drives: E90 M3, B8.5 A4
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (3)

My ecobee 3 works fine. I got the lite version. I only have heating so that's all it can control. I don't use any additional sensors, just the one built into the main unit.

I guess it's a bit overkill for what I use it for. I could just use a regular thermostat.
__________________
Auto Detailing Enthusiast!
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 06:24 PM   #20
zx10guy
Lieutenant Colonel
1413
Rep
1,676
Posts

Drives: 2013 135i
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: DC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonCSU View Post
Haha, someone else who get's it. I am the same way, and I'm glad there are other people out there thinking the same way I do. It seems most of the time when I tell people the same thing about these devices, I am met with either laughs or a blank stare. I guess people don't care about their privacy anymore, or they don't understand exactly what kind of information they are giving up and the implications it may have.
Exactly. I hate anything cloud related to include storage. Why would you want to voluntarily hand over the keys to things you value such as intimate details of your personal life?

To provide proof about what can happen when you place a device in your home with access to your network, this is what I found out personally. I had a network attached printer, an Xerox 8560MFP/D to be exact. I set the eco mode on it so it would put itself to sleep to save on power. To my surprise, the printer was waking out of sleep mode every 15 minutes. I thought what the heck? Anyone who is familiar with these Xerox printers, know that they use solid ink sticks which require to be melted. Every time the printer wakes up, the printer draws a ton of power to start up the heating elements which in turn causes ink to be wasted as it's a by product of the heating element firing up.

Annoyed by this, I decided to sniff the network traffic going to the printer to figure out what is hitting the printer and waking it up. After sifting through the packet capture with Wire Shark, I found the culprit. It was the DirecTV DVR I had installed. The DVR was snooping the network and figured out there was a web server running on the local network. The captured data showed the DVR was sending HTTP GET commands and pulling hardware information from my printer. I had an immediate WTF moment. Upon discovering this, I isolated the DVR from the rest of my network.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lups View Post
We might not be in an agreement on Trump, but I'll be the first penis chaser here to say I'll rather take it up in the ass than to argue with you on this.
Appreciate 1
MKSixer7856.00

      11-09-2017, 06:50 PM   #21
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
1817
Rep
3,147
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by zx10guy View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonCSU View Post
Haha, someone else who get's it. I am the same way, and I'm glad there are other people out there thinking the same way I do. It seems most of the time when I tell people the same thing about these devices, I am met with either laughs or a blank stare. I guess people don't care about their privacy anymore, or they don't understand exactly what kind of information they are giving up and the implications it may have.
Exactly. I hate anything cloud related to include storage. Why would you want to voluntarily hand over the keys to things you value such as intimate details of your personal life?

To provide proof about what can happen when you place a device in your home with access to your network, this is what I found out personally. I had a network attached printer, an Xerox 8560MFP/D to be exact. I set the eco mode on it so it would put itself to sleep to save on power. To my surprise, the printer was waking out of sleep mode every 15 minutes. I thought what the heck? Anyone who is familiar with these Xerox printers, know that they use solid ink sticks which require to be melted. Every time the printer wakes up, the printer draws a ton of power to start up the heating elements which in turn causes ink to be wasted as it's a by product of the heating element firing up.

Annoyed by this, I decided to sniff the network traffic going to the printer to figure out what is hitting the printer and waking it up. After sifting through the packet capture with Wire Shark, I found the culprit. It was the DirecTV DVR I had installed. The DVR was snooping the network and figured out there was a web server running on the local network. The captured data showed the DVR was sending HTTP GET commands and pulling hardware information from my printer. I had an immediate WTF moment. Upon discovering this, I isolated the DVR from the rest of my network.
Wow. As a DTV customer this interests me.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2017, 07:19 PM   #22
Hawkeye
Brigadier General
Hawkeye's Avatar
No_Country
525
Rep
4,054
Posts

Drives: '07 Z4 si Coupe, '08 R6
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Iowa

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
This is why I live off the grid.

Sent by Smoke Signal
__________________
2007 Z4 3.0si Coupe • 6 MT • Black Saphire Metallic • PP • SP • Heated M Seats • Clutch Stop • Stubby
2008 R6 • Raven Black • GPR Steering Stabilizer • Comp Werks FE • Hotbodies Flush Mount Blinkers
2016 GMC Sierra SLT Z71 Premium Plus 4x4 • K&N CAI • Toyo G2 LT305/55R20
Appreciate 3
SaltyNC341.50
MKSixer7856.00

Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:49 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST