BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > M3 (E90 / E92 / E93) > Regional Forums > USA - Southwest
 
Mporium BMW
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-20-2021, 11:17 AM   #1
MTM
Lieutenant
59
Rep
444
Posts

Drives: 2009 M3
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Houston

iTrader: (1)

Help coding TPMS

Anyone in the Houston area willing to help me code out the TPMS on my '09 E92? Am looking to buy new wheels soon and don't want to mess with new sensors.
Appreciate 0
      02-20-2021, 11:25 AM   #2
DRLane
Lieutenant Colonel
DRLane's Avatar
1500
Rep
1,762
Posts

Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Colorado

iTrader: (16)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTM View Post
Anyone in the Houston area willing to help me code out the TPMS on my '09 E92? Am looking to buy new wheels soon and don't want to mess with new sensors.
You need to disconnect the TPMS module first. It's behind the insulation above the battery in the trunk. Code out TPMS and code in FTM that way you still get some protection or alerts without the sensors.
__________________
Not a Doctor, those are just my initials.

It's a free fall down the motorsports hole... @m392racing on instagram
Appreciate 0
      02-21-2021, 09:24 AM   #3
MTM
Lieutenant
59
Rep
444
Posts

Drives: 2009 M3
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Houston

iTrader: (1)

Thanks for the reply. I think my original post was not clear. Need someone with the cable and e-module that can actually DO the coding for me...unless the iCarly app can do it?
Appreciate 0
      02-22-2021, 05:43 PM   #4
DRLane
Lieutenant Colonel
DRLane's Avatar
1500
Rep
1,762
Posts

Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Colorado

iTrader: (16)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTM View Post
Thanks for the reply. I think my original post was not clear. Need someone with the cable and e-module that can actually DO the coding for me...unless the iCarly app can do it?
Yeah, I understood that. Just couldn't offer any help there. Just noting you'll need that done to code it out.

Contact Alex at Alpine. He can do it remotely in conjunction with any other needs for flat $60. You'll need a cable and they're generally VIN locked.
__________________
Not a Doctor, those are just my initials.

It's a free fall down the motorsports hole... @m392racing on instagram
Appreciate 0
      02-27-2021, 10:38 AM   #5
MTM
Lieutenant
59
Rep
444
Posts

Drives: 2009 M3
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Houston

iTrader: (1)

I actually just bought new wheel/tires from EAS and added TPMS to avoid the hassle. Thanks, for the responses, thought!
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST