BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > E90/E92 M3 Technical Topics > Wheels + Tires Sponsored by The Tire Rack
  TireRack

KEEP M3POST ALIVE BY DOING YOUR TIRERACK SHOPPING FROM THIS BANNER LINK!
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-08-2013, 05:57 PM   #1
Rewted
Captain
Rewted's Avatar
Canada
28
Rep
706
Posts

Drives: e92 M3
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

TPM sensor programming?

With new tires/rims including TPM sensor, does the sensor require any programming or can just be swapped?
Appreciate 0
      09-10-2013, 03:07 PM   #2
vastano
Captain
12
Rep
685
Posts

Drives: E90 M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO

iTrader: (5)

If the TPMS is from the same year as your car, just hold down the button under the center vents for 5 seconds. That'll reset the TPMS to see the new sensors.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2013, 08:19 AM   #3
Rewted
Captain
Rewted's Avatar
Canada
28
Rep
706
Posts

Drives: e92 M3
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

...and if I choose not to add the sensor, a tire pressure warning will be present every time I start the car?
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2013, 10:12 AM   #4
vastano
Captain
12
Rep
685
Posts

Drives: E90 M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kansas City, MO

iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tyrewt View Post
...and if I choose not to add the sensor, a tire pressure warning will be present every time I start the car?


if there's nothing for the car to read, then yes, the light will always be on (unless its coded to be off).
__________________
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 07:36 PM   #5
skru_fase
Second Lieutenant
8
Rep
207
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vastano View Post
If the TPMS is from the same year as your car, just hold down the button under the center vents for 5 seconds. That'll reset the TPMS to see the new sensors.
So if the sensor is from a different year car does this require programming from a dealer?
Appreciate 0
      10-31-2013, 08:16 PM   #6
slicer
Brigadier General
slicer's Avatar
81
Rep
4,043
Posts

Drives: '13 E92 M3
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (20)

Quote:
Originally Posted by skru_fase View Post
So if the sensor is from a different year car does this require programming from a dealer?
TPMS never require coding from a dealer. You just need to install the correct version for your car. BMW switched to a new TPMS version in 2010. All 2008 and 2009 cars have the old version and 2010+ M3's have the new version. Buy the right version and you are fine. You simply have to reset them via idrive or the button on the dash.
__________________
'13 M3 - Silverstone II - Sold
'04 M3 - Jet Black - BBS E88, KW Clubsports
Appreciate 0
      11-03-2013, 11:01 AM   #7
skru_fase
Second Lieutenant
8
Rep
207
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 PM.




m3post
m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST