BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > E90/E92 M3 Technical Topics > Track / Autocross / Dragstrip / Driving Techniques
 
EXXEL Distributions
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-18-2016, 01:12 PM   #1
Candide13
Lieutenant
Candide13's Avatar
41
Rep
469
Posts

Drives: '11 E90 M3 ZCP 6MT AW/FR
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Darn brake sensor reset

So I foolishly ran down both front and rear brake sensors to the point where the system does not let me reset the warning even after changing the pads--happens easily when tracking the car.

I decided to just short the wires in the old sensors to allow it reset. Starting at the rear, I cut off the sensor head and tied the wires together, pretty sure that worked. However, the system does not budge, i.e. when I try the reset at the stalk it does not allow me to reset just as before.

Stumped now; I did actually buy new sensors but was hoping not to have to use them (plus the rear is a bitch to fit) while the car is seeing track duty..

Anyone who knows how to do this?

Last edited by Candide13; 06-18-2016 at 06:38 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2016, 01:53 PM   #2
redpriest
Major
redpriest's Avatar
United_States
300
Rep
1,285
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 M3 DCT/ZCP
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
They showing all --- in the brake pad status? Need autologic to reset it as far as I know
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2016, 01:59 PM   #3
nick3753
Captain
56
Rep
809
Posts

Drives: 2012 e92 M3 DCT ZCP
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fresno,CA

iTrader: (0)

On my x5 (2008) I would reset it with the BC stalk on the steering wheel. Not sure if it's the same. Once your reset them maybe you can plug on the sensor but not attach it so that it can't run down on the track?

Edit, never mind I see you used the stalk. Not sure then. Maybe disconnect the battery for a few minutes.
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2016, 06:39 PM   #4
Candide13
Lieutenant
Candide13's Avatar
41
Rep
469
Posts

Drives: '11 E90 M3 ZCP 6MT AW/FR
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by redpriest View Post
They showing all --- in the brake pad status? Need autologic to reset it as far as I know
Yep, that's what they show. I hope not on the AL, I am sure I read somewhere that you just need to trick the system into new seasons, which it recognizes by resistance..
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2016, 06:58 PM   #5
roastbeef
Brigadier General
roastbeef's Avatar
United_States
458
Rep
3,015
Posts

Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange County, CA

iTrader: (1)

you mentioned you did the rear sensors, but did you do the two front sensors as well?

i just soldered mine the other day and it reset its self. i didn't have to do anything with the stalk menu.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2016, 10:53 AM   #6
Candide13
Lieutenant
Candide13's Avatar
41
Rep
469
Posts

Drives: '11 E90 M3 ZCP 6MT AW/FR
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roastbeef View Post
you mentioned you did the rear sensors, but did you do the two front sensors as well?

i just soldered mine the other day and it reset its self. i didn't have to do anything with the stalk menu.
I gave up after the rear thing did not budge; that's interesting, so it could be that it does not budge unless the front sensors are done as well...
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2016, 01:47 PM   #7
redpriest
Major
redpriest's Avatar
United_States
300
Rep
1,285
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 M3 DCT/ZCP
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Candide13 View Post
I gave up after the rear thing did not budge; that's interesting, so it could be that it does not budge unless the front sensors are done as well...
If my front reset screws up and goes to --- the rear does too. My rear sensor has never given me grief.
__________________
'11 BMW M3 ZCP DCT | Akrapovic Evolution | MS Intake | MS UD pulleys | BPM Stage II tune | BPM DCT tune | Dinan front anti-roll bar | GC camber plates | Swift Spec-R springs | AP Racing Radi-CAL BBK by Essex (CP9660/CP5040) | 275/35-18 Nitto NT01 on APEX EC-7s
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2016, 03:11 PM   #8
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
315
Rep
4,438
Posts

Drives: '16 Cayman GT4
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Once the wear sensors have been tripped, you need some special tool to reset them. After you've done that, you can just tie the sensors off somewhere else so they won't ever trip again, but of course that doesn't help this first time.
__________________
'16 Cayman GT4 (delivery pics, comparison to E92 M3 write-up)

Gone but not forgotten:
'11.75 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT (owned 5/2011 - 11/2015)
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2016, 03:33 PM   #9
roastbeef
Brigadier General
roastbeef's Avatar
United_States
458
Rep
3,015
Posts

Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange County, CA

iTrader: (1)

I soldered my fronts and rear sensors three days ago and the car reset it's self without me setting the stalk menu. Finish the job.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2016, 04:32 PM   #10
dparm
But doctor...I am Pagliacci.
dparm's Avatar
United_States
221
Rep
3,151
Posts

Drives: 2011.5 E90 M3
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

I had the same issue as you: burned up the front and rear sensors.

The shop who installed my StopTech BBK, along with replacing all 3 sensors, did have some trouble resetting things. He said it's not that uncommon.
__________________
2011.5 AW M3 sedan ZCP
Appreciate 0
      06-19-2016, 09:17 PM   #11
atruelunatic
Lieutenant
27
Rep
415
Posts

Drives: n/a
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Ventura, CA

iTrader: (1)

You don't need special software to reset the readings. You need to change the resistance readings a bit to get the system to see that you changed the pads. Maybe cut the sensor a bit further. You can also buy an extra set and replace it let the system reset, then place the old sensors back.
__________________
2011 e92 JzB 6MT
Akrapovic Evolution, ESS Tune, KW V3
Appreciate 0
      06-21-2016, 03:47 PM   #12
admranger
Major
admranger's Avatar
159
Rep
1,277
Posts

Drives: 2002 M3, 2005 X5, 2011 M3
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Las Vegas

iTrader: (0)

had the mileage go on mine. Sensors are fine, but the mileage went to zero (on the drive down to COTA). Fronts only, but still a PITA and no amount of resetting will work until you do as atruelunatic says and change the resistance so the computer thinks you changed things up.

I have new sensors on the way so I'm going to measure the old vs. the new resistance and then just put a resistor in the circuit to fake it out. Pisses me off that my existing, good sensors are now crap b/c a programmer in Munich thinks they are...
__________________
'11 E90 M3, Mebourne/Black/Fox Red/Black, 6MT, PP2, heated seats, moonroof, split folding rear seats, iPod/USB adapter, Arc-8's, Technic harness, JL XD 6/600.
'02 E46M3, Imola/Black, 6MT, CWP, no sunroof, Ohlins, Eibachs, PFC DD rotors, PFC pads! HAT Clarus/Legatia speakers, 2 big amps in the back.
'05 X5 4.4i, Imola/Black, Premium, Cold, HAT Imagine 6.5's, Intravee iPod adapter
Appreciate 0
      06-25-2016, 11:17 PM   #13
G-Lo408
El Eme Tres!
G-Lo408's Avatar
5
Rep
198
Posts

Drives: 08 E92 M3
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Jose, CA

iTrader: (1)

I just spliced mine together and called it a day
__________________
Zero Ocho BMW Eme Tres
Appreciate 0
      06-27-2016, 10:47 PM   #14
Move Over
Major
Move Over's Avatar
116
Rep
1,167
Posts

Drives: M3 6MT
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Peninsula

iTrader: (4)

Mine went down to 0 too. Resetting on the stalk didn't work.

You need to unplug sensors, splice together, plug back in, reset at the stalk. Should take care of it. Worked on mine.
__________________
2010 E90 M3 6MT / Kw / apex / Hankook / OSS / AA
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2016, 12:31 AM   #15
admranger
Major
admranger's Avatar
159
Rep
1,277
Posts

Drives: 2002 M3, 2005 X5, 2011 M3
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Las Vegas

iTrader: (0)

I put new sensors on my front brakes yesterday. Turns out one had a broken wire as the sensor end had flopped around even though I had it zip tied up out of the way. This time I made sure to have the sensor body zip tied up so it wouldn't flop around.

Reset was no problem.
__________________
'11 E90 M3, Mebourne/Black/Fox Red/Black, 6MT, PP2, heated seats, moonroof, split folding rear seats, iPod/USB adapter, Arc-8's, Technic harness, JL XD 6/600.
'02 E46M3, Imola/Black, 6MT, CWP, no sunroof, Ohlins, Eibachs, PFC DD rotors, PFC pads! HAT Clarus/Legatia speakers, 2 big amps in the back.
'05 X5 4.4i, Imola/Black, Premium, Cold, HAT Imagine 6.5's, Intravee iPod adapter
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2016, 12:37 AM   #16
FogCityM3
Colonel
FogCityM3's Avatar
243
Rep
2,228
Posts

Drives: M3 (E90)
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (0)

For me getting new sensors was easy and cheap (getbmwparts, etc) and as others said zip tie them. Just try replacing one sensor, clear the codes with a code clearing device (Carly works great), try the next sensor, and the final one. Found it was one of the front sensors (didn't have to touch the rear).
__________________
TC Kline D/A Coilovers | BPM Stage I Dev Tune | MPE Cat-Back Exhaust | ATS Superlight 19" Wheels | Essex/AP-Racing Lightweight BBK | Cantrell Motorsports Brake Ducts | Dinan Pulley | Dinan CF Strut Braces | Dinan CF Elbow | Göke Carbontechnik CF Plenum | Technocraft Envy Intake | BMW M Perf E Steering Wheel | BMW CF Splitters/Spoiler/Mirror Caps | M Perf Pedals | M5 Shift Knob | BMW OEM Grills/Gills/Hood Vents
Appreciate 0
      06-28-2016, 03:49 AM   #17
roastbeef
Brigadier General
roastbeef's Avatar
United_States
458
Rep
3,015
Posts

Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange County, CA

iTrader: (1)

i honestly don't think you have to reset anything. i literally soldered my sensors in a loop and started the car.

my front sensors were already zipped from the bbk, but i discovered my rear was broken off and hanging.

i went to go mess with the stalk menu after completing the work and couldn't get into the said menu for some reason. i started the car to see if the warning was still there and it wasn't.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 PM.




m3post
m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST