BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > M3 (E90 / E92 / E93) > Regional Forums > USA - Southwest
 
European Auto Source
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-22-2011, 11:16 AM   #1
777
0
Get down...SHUT UP!
 
777's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 JB
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Corpus Christi, TX

Posts: 87
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via AIM to 777
anyone know anybody that can do coding? (texas)

Anyone know of anybody or any palce that can do coding on my 2009 M3? I bought a set of OEM LED LCI tail lights and need them coded... looking to travel to San Antonio, Austin, or Houston perferably.
__________________
Morte antes honra dis.
777 is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      09-22-2011, 11:34 AM   #2
KHATTI
1
Private First Class
 
Drives: E92 AW 6MT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 149
iTrader: (7)

I am looking for the exact same and would like to stick around houston but can do austin or san antonio as well.
KHATTI is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      09-24-2011, 07:40 AM   #3
777
0
Get down...SHUT UP!
 
777's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 JB
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Corpus Christi, TX

Posts: 87
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via AIM to 777
Eas told me my dealership should be able to, but I asked them yesterday and I think I confused them pretty badly.

Anyone?
__________________
Morte antes honra dis.
777 is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      09-26-2011, 01:31 PM   #4
tom @ eas
104
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
tom @ eas's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Anaheim, CA

Posts: 10,486
iTrader: (13)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by 777 View Post
Eas told me my dealership should be able to, but I asked them yesterday and I think I confused them pretty badly.

Anyone?
BMW can only code if a FRM3 is fitted, you currently have a FRM2.

I would recommend contacting autologic (www.autologic.us) to see if there is an autologic-equipped BMW facility in your area, in which can program the LCI tails with your current FRM module.
__________________
tom @ eas is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2011, 02:00 PM   #5
KHATTI
1
Private First Class
 
Drives: E92 AW 6MT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 149
iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom @ eas View Post
BMW can only code if a FRM3 is fitted, you currently have a FRM2.

I would recommend contacting autologic (www.autologic.us) to see if there is an autologic-equipped BMW facility in your area, in which can program the LCI tails with your current FRM module.
Cool thanks.

Contacted and they gave me a list of folks in my area.
KHATTI is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2011, 02:23 PM   #6
GOLFFRR
170
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
GOLFFRR's Avatar
 
Drives: Golf Cart
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Solvang, CA/Camarillo, CA

Posts: 16,761
iTrader: (4)

sweet. good reference
__________________

BEFORE YOU BUY YOUR NEXT BMW, EMAIL US FIRST WE CAN HOOK YOU UP!
Need a quote or assistance from David? GO HERE-->bmwdavid@icloud.com or 202-262-2900
David's ED special ALL M cars-->http://f10.m5post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1042739
GOLFFRR is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2011, 08:49 PM   #7
777
0
Get down...SHUT UP!
 
777's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 JB
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Corpus Christi, TX

Posts: 87
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via AIM to 777
Same here. Found a few in San Antonio. But they want top dollar since it's nothing they done before. I know most shops on here charge $50-$65...they want $130-$150. Ah oh well.
__________________
Morte antes honra dis.
777 is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2011, 08:50 PM   #8
KHATTI
1
Private First Class
 
Drives: E92 AW 6MT
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 149
iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 777 View Post
Same here. Found a few in San Antonio. But they want top dollar since it's nothing they done before. I know most shops on here charge $50-$65...they want $130-$150. Ah oh well.
Thats what im finding as well....
KHATTI is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      09-27-2011, 10:57 PM   #9
777
0
Get down...SHUT UP!
 
777's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 JB
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Corpus Christi, TX

Posts: 87
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via AIM to 777
might have to do it later on. As long as the error code doesn't constantly pop up on my screen I'm sure I'll be ok.
__________________
Morte antes honra dis.
777 is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      10-15-2011, 12:04 PM   #10
777
0
Get down...SHUT UP!
 
777's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 JB
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Corpus Christi, TX

Posts: 87
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via AIM to 777
Update: the error codes and quick flashing during the turn signals are easy to live with. I'll wait till someone finds a fair priced, reputable and near place before I get this done.
__________________
Morte antes honra dis.
777 is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-08-2012, 11:30 AM   #11
777
0
Get down...SHUT UP!
 
777's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 JB
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Corpus Christi, TX

Posts: 87
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via AIM to 777
anyone find anyone that can do retrofit coding in texas yet???
__________________
Morte antes honra dis.
777 is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-09-2012, 09:27 AM   #12
youngnastyman
14
Major
 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SF Bay Area

Posts: 1,401
iTrader: (13)

I know a guy - he's from the 3er forums and does coding for all the Houston guys with non ///m E9Xs. You can find him on the Facebook group they set up.

His name is michele cencini ( i duno his name on bimmerpost )


heres a link to the group

https://www.facebook.com/groups/180158352034436/
youngnastyman is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-09-2012, 07:55 PM   #13
thread killer
4
Banned
 
Drives: faster then your car
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: pulling away

Posts: 472
iTrader: (3)

i have an autologic.
i'm in houston


whats up guys
thread killer is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-11-2012, 08:50 AM   #14
youngnastyman
14
Major
 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SF Bay Area

Posts: 1,401
iTrader: (13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by thread killer View Post
i have an autologic.
i'm in houston


whats up guys
reallyy - can you code video in motion for my 08 M3? I want to do the corner delete too.

Also i have an X5 that we want some coding done on as well. Whats your fee?
youngnastyman is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-11-2012, 11:02 AM   #15
thread killer
4
Banned
 
Drives: faster then your car
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: pulling away

Posts: 472
iTrader: (3)

thats going to need NCS expert- and if you want to accept the liability of me bricking your control modules, pay for it, and when the dealer reprograms your car, pay for me to do it again..... then.... well......


my laptop that had it died, im currently trying to get another one sorted out
thread killer is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-11-2012, 03:24 PM   #16
zsapphire7
22
Colonel
 
zsapphire7's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 e92 M3
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SF Bay Area

Posts: 2,299
iTrader: (21)

So its a one time charge for everything you want programed? or is that pricing for like per item you want coded..?
zsapphire7 is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-11-2012, 06:00 PM   #17
thread killer
4
Banned
 
Drives: faster then your car
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: pulling away

Posts: 472
iTrader: (3)

one visit, we change stuff all at one time- one charge.

you get it wiped out or want it changed- you get charged again.
thread killer is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-12-2012, 11:27 AM   #18
youngnastyman
14
Major
 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SF Bay Area

Posts: 1,401
iTrader: (13)

so if you brick a module ? we SOL? or you cover it?
youngnastyman is offline   United_States
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-12-2012, 12:24 PM   #19
thread killer
4
Banned
 
Drives: faster then your car
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: pulling away

Posts: 472
iTrader: (3)

see? its a slippery slope there-

lets say we are jacking with a JBE.
so the last 3-4 cars took it with no issue, then for some reason.... your car locks up the JBE.

who's fault is it? mine? the last few cars took it fine.
do you pay for diagnosis?
who pays for the module?
installation and programming to make it back to stock?

THEN do we try again?


like i said, its a HUGE liability to mess with it.
thread killer is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-12-2012, 12:25 PM   #20
thread killer
4
Banned
 
Drives: faster then your car
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: pulling away

Posts: 472
iTrader: (3)

BTW autologic wont do video in motion and corner delete... only NCS expert will, AFAIK
thread killer is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST