BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board
 
Lux Angel Eyes
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-27-2011, 02:23 PM   #1
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

Router/DNS help

We have a Linksys RV042 router at work and I have recently updated the firmware on the router. Ever since then, every time we try to go to a website, it will fail to resolve the domain name at the first try. But if I hit refresh afterwards, it will resolve it in normal speed. I did do a hard reset after the firmware update. This is driving me nuts, plus I'm getting complains from everyone at work. please help!
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-27-2011, 03:16 PM   #2
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
 
MadDog's Avatar
 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

Posts: 504
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Reflash back to the previous firmware, if possible. If you don't need the fixes the new firmware provided, just stick to the firmware that works.
MadDog is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-27-2011, 04:09 PM   #3
solefald
Nigerian Prince
 
solefald's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 F25
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, CA

Posts: 2,171
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
'11 BMW F25  [0.00]
or install DD-WRT, but only if you are sufficiently nerdy.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/RV042
__________________
solefald is offline   Vatican City State
0
Reply With Quote
      06-27-2011, 11:13 PM   #4
M3Bahn
Lieutenant
 
M3Bahn's Avatar
 
Drives: M3
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ATL

Posts: 487
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsum View Post
We have a Linksys RV042 router at work and I have recently updated the firmware on the router. Ever since then, every time we try to go to a website, it will fail to resolve the domain name at the first try. But if I hit refresh afterwards, it will resolve it in normal speed. I did do a hard reset after the firmware update. This is driving me nuts, plus I'm getting complains from everyone at work. please help!
Did the IP address of the router change?

Sometimes a hard reset does not work if power and all cables aren't removed before reset.
__________________
The journey is the reward.
M3Bahn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 08:06 AM   #5
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by M3Bahn View Post
Did the IP address of the router change?

Sometimes a hard reset does not work if power and all cables aren't removed before reset.

The IP didn't change. I backed up the settings and restored it after the hard reset. I didn't remove any cables during the reset though. I didn't know the you could do a hard reset without power to it. Is that right?
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 08:25 AM   #6
007MCoupe
Major
 
007MCoupe's Avatar
 
Drives: das Bierwagen
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: the 'Ring

Posts: 1,458
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2007 Z4 M Coupe  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadDog View Post
Reflash back to the previous firmware, if possible. If you don't need the fixes the new firmware provided, just stick to the firmware that works.
^this

If that doesn't work, try the hard reset, if that doesn't work...come back
__________________
GoMiniGo///VB3///75mm wheel studs///Stubby///Aero bumper///GC front ARB///Pin pulled & Turner Camber Shims///Superflex FCAB///Powerflex RTAB///RE shock mounts///ECS 2-pc front rotors///Akebono pads///CSL headers///DKF catless Section 1///AKG Engine & Trans Mounts///SS brake lines///RPI scoop
007MCoupe is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 09:17 AM   #7
talisman311
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Richmond, VA

Posts: 279
iTrader: (0)

Interesting..

Assuming your handoff is ethernet, you could plug the ISP connection into your laptop and see if you get the same issues. If not...well you've likely found your culprit.

You can also download wireshark and check the packets to figure out what's going on.

I'm with the other guys..unless there's a new feature I want or a bug that I'm trying to address, I like to stick with what works. That works on the large campus that I maintain and throughout my company.
__________________
2006 e90 330i | Black/Terra | 6MT | ZSP | ZPP | ZCW
talisman311 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 12:13 PM   #8
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by talisman311 View Post
Interesting..

Assuming your handoff is ethernet, you could plug the ISP connection into your laptop and see if you get the same issues. If not...well you've likely found your culprit.

You can also download wireshark and check the packets to figure out what's going on.

I'm with the other guys..unless there's a new feature I want or a bug that I'm trying to address, I like to stick with what works. That works on the large campus that I maintain and throughout my company.
Well, the setup is a bit more complicated. It goes from cable modem > RV042 Router (use as gateway only) > Switch. Then there is a windows server connected to the switch as a file and DHCP server.

I'll revert the firmware back to the old one and see what happens. The newer firmware was supposed to fix a VPN connection issue we've had.
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 01:38 PM   #9
talisman311
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Richmond, VA

Posts: 279
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsum View Post
Well, the setup is a bit more complicated. It goes from cable modem > RV042 Router (use as gateway only) > Switch. Then there is a windows server connected to the switch as a file and DHCP server.

I'll revert the firmware back to the old one and see what happens. The newer firmware was supposed to fix a VPN connection issue we've had.
In that case it makes sense to keep the newer firmware.

I'd run an ipconfig /flushdns and try to hit the webpage again, and then try it via pinging an external hostname. If you run into issues each time you flush the local dns table, it could be that there's high latency from the ISP's DNS (assuming that's what you're using). If they gave you different DNS server IPs, it may be worth a try to use an alternate.

Is your DHCP server handing out the proper DNS server IP provided by your ISP? You could also try some public DNS servers.. google has some, but it's not good practice to send all your DNS requests to them.
__________________
2006 e90 330i | Black/Terra | 6MT | ZSP | ZPP | ZCW
talisman311 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 02:12 PM   #10
talisman311
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Richmond, VA

Posts: 279
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by talisman311 View Post
In that case it makes sense to keep the newer firmware.

I'd run an ipconfig /flushdns and try to hit the webpage again, and then try it via pinging an external hostname. If you run into issues each time you flush the local dns table, it could be that there's high latency from the ISP's DNS (assuming that's what you're using). If they gave you different DNS server IPs, it may be worth a try to use an alternate.

Is your DHCP server handing out the proper DNS server IP provided by your ISP? You could also try some public DNS servers.. google has some, but it's not good practice to send all your DNS requests to them.
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

Looks like google doesn't care if you use them.. Try it on your local machine and see if that helps. Read their SLA, terms, if you're ok with it.. update DHCP and have all the clients renew the lease to pickup the news IPs.
__________________
2006 e90 330i | Black/Terra | 6MT | ZSP | ZPP | ZCW
talisman311 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 02:16 PM   #11
talisman311
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Richmond, VA

Posts: 279
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by talisman311 View Post
http://code.google.com/speed/public-dns/

Looks like google doesn't care if you use them.. Try it on your local machine and see if that helps. Read their SLA, terms, if you're ok with it.. update DHCP and have all the clients renew the lease to pickup the news IPs.
I know I'm post-whoring now.. but I hope you aren't letting the average client be able to get out freely to the internet. Most, if not all traffic should be blocked and proxies, etc. be used to let the user traffic outside. Something to look into if you aren't doing it already for security.
__________________
2006 e90 330i | Black/Terra | 6MT | ZSP | ZPP | ZCW
talisman311 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 02:35 PM   #12
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by talisman311 View Post
I know I'm post-whoring now.. but I hope you aren't letting the average client be able to get out freely to the internet. Most, if not all traffic should be blocked and proxies, etc. be used to let the user traffic outside. Something to look into if you aren't doing it already for security.
It's a small company - about 20 people at this branch. There's no internet policy here. Nothing is filtered or monitored. I don't set the policy either. I'm just a project manager with an outdated computer degree trying to help.
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 02:38 PM   #13
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

I've tried 8.8.8.8 before on my machine and the problem is still there.
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 02:40 PM   #14
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by talisman311 View Post
In that case it makes sense to keep the newer firmware.

I'd run an ipconfig /flushdns and try to hit the webpage again, and then try it via pinging an external hostname. If you run into issues each time you flush the local dns table, it could be that there's high latency from the ISP's DNS (assuming that's what you're using). If they gave you different DNS server IPs, it may be worth a try to use an alternate.

Is your DHCP server handing out the proper DNS server IP provided by your ISP? You could also try some public DNS servers.. google has some, but it's not good practice to send all your DNS requests to them.

Tried the /flushdns thing, no change.

All the machines received the DNS without a problem.
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 02:41 PM   #15
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

I almost want to bring in my own cisco WRT54G router and temporary replace the RV042 and see if anything changes.
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 04:40 PM   #16
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

Fixed. Flash it back to the original firmware. But now I still have a VPN issue.

Wasted two days of my time. Stupid Cisco.
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 05:04 PM   #17
solefald
Nigerian Prince
 
solefald's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 F25
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego, CA

Posts: 2,171
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
'11 BMW F25  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsum View Post
Stupid Cisco.
Even though Cisco owns Linksys, Cisco does not make low end consumer products.

Erm.. let me rephrase that. Cisco does not put their name on low end consumer products
__________________
solefald is offline   Vatican City State
0
Reply With Quote
      06-28-2011, 09:43 PM   #18
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
 
MadDog's Avatar
 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

Posts: 504
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsum View Post
Fixed. Flash it back to the original firmware. But now I still have a VPN issue.

Wasted two days of my time. Stupid Cisco.

Advise Linksys of the issue you had with that version of firmware. Perhaps they'll fix it in the next release.
MadDog is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 08:01 AM   #19
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by solefald View Post
Even though Cisco owns Linksys, Cisco does not make low end consumer products.

Erm.. let me rephrase that. Cisco does not put their name on low end consumer products
I think that used to be the case. My $60 WRT54N has a Cisco logo dead center and a smaller linksys logo on the bottom.
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 08:05 AM   #20
jpsum
Major
 
jpsum's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 TSX
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Haven area

Posts: 1,089
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadDog View Post
Advise Linksys of the issue you had with that version of firmware. Perhaps they'll fix it in the next release.
Nah, they wasted enough of my time.
jpsum is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2011, 12:25 PM   #21
ciscosmallbiz
Guest
 
Drives:

Posts: n/a
Router/DNS Help

Hi ipsum, We’re sorry to hear about your trouble with the RV042 router and the VPN. We understand your frustration and desire not to spend more time on this issue. Should you decide to pursue further troubleshooting, we encourage you to contact support at http://www.cisco.com/go/smallbizhelp <http://www.cisco.com/go/smallbizhelp> or check out the Small Business Support Community at http://www.cisco.com/go/smallbizsupport <http://www.cisco.com/go/smallbizsupport> for additional assistance. We have forwarded your experience onto our product team. Your feedback is helpful in improving future versions of the product.

Thank You,

Cisco Small Business Team
 
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2011, 04:10 PM   #22
OC3
Havin' a blast!
 
OC3's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 M3 E92 Jerez Blk DCT ZCP
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SoCal

Posts: 4,803
iTrader: (1)

Use a real firewall/VPN box
__________________

BRP CW13 1:58 | CVR CW 2:01 | CVR CCW 2:02 | ACS 1:53 | WSIR 1:34
2013 E92 M3 Jerez Black DCT ZCP | JRZ RS Pro | Brembo BBK | Endless ME20 | Volk TE37 18x10.5 squared | NT01/TD
OC3 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST