BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > E90/E92 M3 Technical Topics > Coding / ConnectedDrive / Audio-Video / Electronics / Bluetooth / I-Drive & Nav
 
INDustry distribution
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-12-2011, 01:24 PM   #1
alpina527
Banned
United Kingdom
15
Rep
638
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E92 M3 DCT JZB/FR
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London, England

iTrader: (1)

Which 300w SWS-8 amp fits under the carpet?

I have got the Premuim audio on my e92, along with a pair of SWS-8 4 ohm subs and Technic's excellent harness ready to be installed.

All I need now is the correct amp that runs at 2x150w @ 4 Ohms and fits under the flap in the rear of the trunk or next to the BT unit in the cutout nearer the seat back.

I don't have the raised trunk lining on the left side of the trunk, However, if that's the only place I can mount a suitable amp I will buy a new lining.

The Alpine 300w PDX 2.150 looks like it might be a touch too thick at 2.5".

The more powerful JL XD400/4 looks like it's a bit thinner at 2" thick, but it might be a bit too wide at 7".

I'm not too bothered about cost, but I do want to tuck it out of the way so it can't be seen.

Ideally it needs to be under 2" thick x 6" wide. Length isn't a problem.
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2011, 02:17 PM   #2
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
172
Rep
11,190
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpina527 View Post
I have got the Premuim audio on my e92, along with a pair of SWS-8 4 ohm subs and Technic's excellent harness ready to be installed.

All I need now is the correct amp that runs at 2x150w @ 4 Ohms and fits under the flap in the rear of the trunk or next to the BT unit in the cutout nearer the seat back.

I don't have the raised trunk lining on the left side of the trunk, However, if that's the only place I can mount a suitable amp I will buy a new lining.

The Alpine 300w PDX 2.150 looks like it might be a touch too thick at 2.5".

The more powerful JL XD400/4 looks like it's a bit thinner at 2" thick, but it might be a bit too wide at 7".

I'm not too bothered about cost, but I do want to tuck it out of the way so it can't be seen.

Ideally it needs to be under 2" thick x 6" wide. Length isn't a problem.
XD400/4: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=508793
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2011, 02:28 PM   #3
kaigoss69
Brigadier General
kaigoss69's Avatar
United_States
63
Rep
3,079
Posts

 
Drives: '08 335i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: JAX

iTrader: (5)

XD400/4 will be your best bet.
__________________
Mobridge DA2 > JBL MS-8 > ARC XDi 600/4 > JBL Gti 408 Mids & Vifa XT19 Tweeters; PG Ti2 1600.5 > Morel HCW-10 & IDMax 15
Appreciate 0
      04-14-2011, 04:41 PM   #4
alpina527
Banned
United Kingdom
15
Rep
638
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E92 M3 DCT JZB/FR
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London, England

iTrader: (1)

Thanks Chaps, looks like I will go for the XD400/4.

One more question though. Is it better to over power the 40hm SWS=8 with the 200w x 2 of the XD400, or go safe with the XD200/2 at 100w x 2?
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2011, 05:06 PM   #5
ryguy84
Private First Class
1
Rep
109
Posts

 
Drives: looking
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Francisco, Ca

iTrader: (0)

I dont know if you ever looked into arc audio mini amps. I used them on my z06 there so small yet powerful. Check them out. http://www.arcaudio.com/productdescr...s/ks-125.4.asp
Appreciate 0
      04-16-2011, 07:40 PM   #6
DavidZ
Second Lieutenant
DavidZ's Avatar
7
Rep
228
Posts

 
Drives: '11.5 E90 M3
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maryland USA

iTrader: (0)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electronic_amplifier#Classes_G_and_H

Good call. The Arc KS 125.4 minis are 11.6' (L) x 5.15 (W) x 1.7(H) and when bridge into 2 channels at 4 ohms are rated at 250 x 2 watts. Class G amps are newer, more efficient design of class A/B (hence these amps small size). If interested, read about class G here. I've ordered two of these through musicar but haven't received them yet. I'm hoping to fit both in place of the stock amp without needing the CD changer trunk trim piece.
__________________
'11.5 M3 sedan | Jerez Black Metallic | 6MT | M Performance Exhaust | no DCT no EDC no NAV no nonsense
Appreciate 0
      04-17-2011, 07:41 PM   #7
dogears
My master volume goes to 11
dogears's Avatar
8
Rep
424
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Space Gray M3 Sedan M-DCT
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

iTrader: (0)

Be careful with the Earthquake subs. If you hit them with over the 150W RMS each, and with some accubass or bass boost EQ, you WILL damage them. Don't ask me how I know

Do not use the Accubass on the LCI2 to boost them. Mine are just fine, for now, with the JL XD400/4, as long as I do not use the Accubass.
__________________
2009 Space Gray Carbon Leather E90 with DCT, Tech package, and EPS. Mods: Fabspeed 200 cell cats, Xpipe w/resonators and no secondary cats, BPM tune, Euro DCT software, Eisenmann Sport Mufflers, Vorsteiner Rear Diffuser II, SWS8 subs, JL Audio XD400 bridged 2X200W, built in radar
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2011, 03:26 AM   #8
alpina527
Banned
United Kingdom
15
Rep
638
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E92 M3 DCT JZB/FR
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London, England

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogears View Post
Be careful with the Earthquake subs. If you hit them with over the 150W RMS each, and with some accubass or bass boost EQ, you WILL damage them. Don't ask me how I know

Do not use the Accubass on the LCI2 to boost them. Mine are just fine, for now, with the JL XD400/4, as long as I do not use the Accubass.
How have you got the adjustments set on your XD400 and LC2i?
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2011, 01:01 PM   #9
dogears
My master volume goes to 11
dogears's Avatar
8
Rep
424
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Space Gray M3 Sedan M-DCT
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

iTrader: (0)

We adjusted them per the JL booklet. I think my gain sensitivity is about 40% up. I am in the full range outputs, not the bass out of the LC2i. Do not use the Accubass enhancer on the bass outs. 200W a side and 40hz enhancement will make short order of the SWS8!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpina527 View Post
How have you got the adjustments set on your XD400 and LC2i?
__________________
2009 Space Gray Carbon Leather E90 with DCT, Tech package, and EPS. Mods: Fabspeed 200 cell cats, Xpipe w/resonators and no secondary cats, BPM tune, Euro DCT software, Eisenmann Sport Mufflers, Vorsteiner Rear Diffuser II, SWS8 subs, JL Audio XD400 bridged 2X200W, built in radar
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2011, 02:23 PM   #10
alpina527
Banned
United Kingdom
15
Rep
638
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E92 M3 DCT JZB/FR
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London, England

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogears View Post
We adjusted them per the JL booklet. I think my gain sensitivity is about 40% up. I am in the full range outputs, not the bass out of the LC2i. Do not use the Accubass enhancer on the bass outs. 200W a side and 40hz enhancement will make short order of the SWS8!!
That's interesting. You are using the full range outputs and not the sub outputs of the LC2i? I was planning on using the sub outputs with accubass off.

Is there a particular reason for not using the sub outs other than the accubass issue?
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2011, 05:10 PM   #11
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
172
Rep
11,190
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpina527 View Post
That's interesting. You are using the full range outputs and not the sub outputs of the LC2i? I was planning on using the sub outputs with accubass off.

Is there a particular reason for not using the sub outs other than the accubass issue?
You can use the bass output only if you set the Accubass level to off, the threshold to all the way to the right (clockwise) and then adjust the Bass control to taste.

Bass control = optional remote bass knob (0 > -19dB gain).
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2011, 08:37 PM   #12
dogears
My master volume goes to 11
dogears's Avatar
8
Rep
424
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Space Gray M3 Sedan M-DCT
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cherry Hill, NJ

iTrader: (0)

Yeah, you'll blow the heck out of the SWS woofers if you use the Accubass to boost those low lows..... They can't take it. And don't need it with their already substantial low peak.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
You can use the bass output only if you set the Accubass level to off, the threshold to all the way to the right (clockwise) and then adjust the Bass control to taste.

Bass control = optional remote bass knob (0 > -19dB gain).
__________________
2009 Space Gray Carbon Leather E90 with DCT, Tech package, and EPS. Mods: Fabspeed 200 cell cats, Xpipe w/resonators and no secondary cats, BPM tune, Euro DCT software, Eisenmann Sport Mufflers, Vorsteiner Rear Diffuser II, SWS8 subs, JL Audio XD400 bridged 2X200W, built in radar
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2011, 03:16 AM   #13
alpina527
Banned
United Kingdom
15
Rep
638
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E92 M3 DCT JZB/FR
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London, England

iTrader: (1)

Thanks. I will use the full range outputs then.

I have run a wire from pin 13 to a relay which will operate both the LC2i and the XD400. Do I need to run any additional inline fuses for the relay?

The feed switched feed comes from pin 13 and the main 12v relay feed will come from the 12v feed in Technics harness.

Whilst on the subject of pin 13. When I open the trunk there is 12v at the pin 13 wire without putting the key in the ignition. It also stays on when I have driven the car and removed the key. Is this normal?
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2011, 03:24 AM   #14
ysv
Private
Russian Federation
0
Rep
64
Posts

 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moscow

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via ICQ to ysv
What impendance of sws-8 should i choose having alpine hi-fi kit installed? It has 80Wx4 amp...
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2011, 04:56 AM   #15
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
172
Rep
11,190
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpina527 View Post
Thanks. I will use the full range outputs then.

I have run a wire from pin 13 to a relay which will operate both the LC2i and the XD400. Do I need to run any additional inline fuses for the relay?

The feed switched feed comes from pin 13 and the main 12v relay feed will come from the 12v feed in Technics harness.

Whilst on the subject of pin 13. When I open the trunk there is 12v at the pin 13 wire without putting the key in the ignition. It also stays on when I have driven the car and removed the key. Is this normal?
Yes.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2011, 12:10 PM   #16
DavidZ
Second Lieutenant
DavidZ's Avatar
7
Rep
228
Posts

 
Drives: '11.5 E90 M3
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maryland USA

iTrader: (0)

What's the difference between "pin 13" and the remote turn on lead on Technic's harness?
__________________
'11.5 M3 sedan | Jerez Black Metallic | 6MT | M Performance Exhaust | no DCT no EDC no NAV no nonsense
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2011, 03:06 PM   #17
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
172
Rep
11,190
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidZ View Post
What's the difference between "pin 13" and the remote turn on lead on Technic's harness?
They are the same source, however I use a relay to swap that pin 13 line for the 12V power line so your OEM HU remote line be safe from overloading.

This way pin 13 only "sees" the relay and not the 25 amps that you are planning to connect to it.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2011, 03:18 PM   #18
alpina527
Banned
United Kingdom
15
Rep
638
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E92 M3 DCT JZB/FR
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London, England

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
They are the same source, however I use a relay to swap that pin 13 line for the 12V power line so your OEM HU remote line be safe from overloading.

This way pin 13 only "sees" the relay and not the 25 amps that you are planning to connect to it.
Is that how much the amp needs to turn on, 25 amps?

Should I run the 12v feed to my relay straight from the battery with a 25a fuse, or can I take the main 12v relay feed from your harness.

If pin13 is the same feed as in your harness, I don't see the point of running a relay?
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2011, 03:45 PM   #19
DavidZ
Second Lieutenant
DavidZ's Avatar
7
Rep
228
Posts

 
Drives: '11.5 E90 M3
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Maryland USA

iTrader: (0)

I think he sarcastically meant 25 amplifiers, not 25 amperes (although if Technic's relay is powered off the stock amp power wire like I think it is it is capable of providing several amperes). You'll be fine running a couple components of the stock turn on lead if you use pin 13... but why are you even messing with extra turn on leads, wiring and a relay when you have Technic's harness which has it all done for you?
__________________
'11.5 M3 sedan | Jerez Black Metallic | 6MT | M Performance Exhaust | no DCT no EDC no NAV no nonsense
Appreciate 0
      04-20-2011, 04:56 PM   #20
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
172
Rep
11,190
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpina527 View Post
Is that how much the amp needs to turn on, 25 amps?

Should I run the 12v feed to my relay straight from the battery with a 25a fuse, or can I take the main 12v relay feed from your harness.

If pin13 is the same feed as in your harness, I don't see the point of running a relay?
The relay that I was referring to applies only to the Stereo and HiFi harness, not to the harness that you are using -the Individual Audio harness.

The remote signal that you see in the LOC plugged into the harness uses an internal relay actuated by a signal sensing circuitry in that LOC.

I suggest running the OEM remote wire from pin 13 in the iDrive to the amplifiers/processors as the Individual Audio OEM amp output signals may not reliably trigger that signal sensing circuitry. It seems that a software update after 05/08 made the woofer output of this amp too low in voltage while silent so the signal sensing circuitry does not trigger as normal. It may require very high volume to trigger and not like OEM by just opening a door. This only apply to MY2008 and MY2009 systems. The MY2010 Individual Audio OEM amp completely changed in wiring and there is no 12V signal in the 20-pin connector, so the signal sensing circuitry in the LOC does not work at all with my harness as there is no 12V source in the harness.

I have not found a signal sensing device that works with the Individual Audio woofer outputs, not even from AudioControl.

What all this means to you? Run the OEM remote from pin 13 to the aftermarket amp/processor that you are installing and only use the RCA outs of the harness, that will work 100% of the time and 100% OEM. You must protect that line by using a fuse and optionally a relay if you plan to run on more than one device to it.
__________________
-2015 F30 320i, Imperial/Oyster, 8AT: August 2014 ED
-2012 E92 M3 Jerez Black/Rust Brown, M-DCT: Gone
-2008 E90 M3 Melbourne Red/Bamboo, 6MT: Gone
-2007 MK5 GTI United Grey/Grey, DSG: Gone
-2004 E46 M3 Carbon Black/Cinnamon, 6MT: Gone
Appreciate 0
      04-21-2011, 03:26 AM   #21
ysv
Private
Russian Federation
0
Rep
64
Posts

 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moscow

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via ICQ to ysv
delete
__________________

Last edited by ysv; 04-21-2011 at 05:46 AM.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST