BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Video + PC Gaming / Computing
 
E92-lighting
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-01-2011, 04:59 PM   #23
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
the VGA port I connected it with the cables and still nothing happens.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:01 PM   #24
ragingclue
One cam is enough
ragingclue's Avatar
87
Rep
6,815
Posts

 
Drives: VF
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mulletville

iTrader: (1)

That's a HP COMPAQ BERKELEY-GL8E G33 MOTHERBOARD according to the p/n.

Onboard video is there, where the cover is. Whether or not there's an option to disable onboard in the BIOS, I don't know.... Does the mobo POST? When you turn it on, do the fans power up and behave normally?
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:03 PM   #25
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragingclue View Post
That's a HP COMPAQ BERKELEY-GL8E G33 MOTHERBOARD according to the p/n.

Onboard video is there, where the cover is. Whether or not there's an option to disable onboard in the BIOS, I don't know.... Does the mobo POST? When you turn it on, do the fans power up and behave normally?
You sir need to speak english to me lol
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:06 PM   #26
ragingclue
One cam is enough
ragingclue's Avatar
87
Rep
6,815
Posts

 
Drives: VF
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mulletville

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lopealle View Post
You sir need to speak english to me lol
Do you get no video on startup or does it hang at a certain point?

Also, if you're using the onboard video port, maybe try removing the graphics card (with the computer powered off), and then try that. Your BIOS is a really basic set of settings for your computer to know what to do with its accessories and peripherals and how to communicate to them. It's not OS dependent and can contain some pretty dangerous stuff. There may or may not be an option in there to disable the ability of the onboard video to output a video signal or to disable the output of video through there if a peripheral graphics card is installed instead.

Anyway, as basic and easy to get to as the BIOS is, you can't get to it without video.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:09 PM   #27
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
What is BIOS and how do I get to it? I'm not really sure how to remove the card.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:11 PM   #28
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
Also when I star it up it's not clear enough for me to be able to see what the screen is. It kind of looks like an Atari game or when the old Nintendo games wouldn't right and it would be a weird looking screen
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:14 PM   #29
ragingclue
One cam is enough
ragingclue's Avatar
87
Rep
6,815
Posts

 
Drives: VF
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mulletville

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lopealle View Post
Also when I star it up it's not clear enough for me to be able to see what the screen is. It kind of looks like an Atari game or when the old Nintendo games wouldn't right and it would be a weird looking screen
Out of the onboard port (the one you uncovered) or out of the video card?
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:16 PM   #30
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
The part I uncivered soesn't send a signal to the monitor and the Digital video port only shows the funky screen
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:20 PM   #31
kyleb350
Brigadier General
kyleb350's Avatar
United_States
51
Rep
4,196
Posts

 
Drives: F30 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: LoMbard, IL

iTrader: (6)

I don't think you'd have to enter the BIOS since this just happened out of nowhere, but getting in there is different depending on the motherboard. Sometimes it will say "Press Delete to enter setup" when booting up. Other times you have to hit ALT+F8/F5 (I forget) or other combos.

If there's onboard video, there's got to be an option to disable it in the BIOS.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:27 PM   #32
kyleb350
Brigadier General
kyleb350's Avatar
United_States
51
Rep
4,196
Posts

 
Drives: F30 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: LoMbard, IL

iTrader: (6)

I would check to see if you can boot into Safe Mode too. Once you press the key(s) I mentioned above to get to the boot menu, there should be an option to boot into safe mode. If you can do that, your hardware is OK.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 05:37 PM   #33
ragingclue
One cam is enough
ragingclue's Avatar
87
Rep
6,815
Posts

 
Drives: VF
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mulletville

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyleb350 View Post
I would check to see if you can boot into Safe Mode too. Once you press the key(s) I mentioned above to get to the boot menu, there should be an option to boot into safe mode. If you can do that, your hardware is OK.
I'd try F8 to get into safe mode. As the computer's starting up, just pound away at that shit.

If you want in the BIOS, it can vary, but my HP here uses F10 and F11 is for "Recovery" but those vary by BIOS provider more than final manufacturer. I don't know if my BIOS would be the same as OP's. Sometimes Delete gets you into the BIOS.

But, like was said, if your video isn't even coming out right on your POST screen (where you see all the low-res nerdy info on the screen right when you start up), then you're not going to be able to properly navigate the BIOS or safe mode.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 07:22 PM   #34
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
It's not numbers or Matrix type images at all it kinda looks like grid lines.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 07:45 PM   #35
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
when i started it up i pressed f8. how do i know which is safe mode. being that my screen is all messed up
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 08:10 PM   #36
FDfranklin
d[-_-]b
FDfranklin's Avatar
24
Rep
780
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 LeMans Blue 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lopealle View Post
when i started it up i pressed f8. how do i know which is safe mode. being that my screen is all messed up
I'm too drunk to give a good response right now but it seems it could be motherboard related if you cant get video on your aftermarket video card and onboard. Ill reply in the morning though.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 09:10 PM   #37
ragingclue
One cam is enough
ragingclue's Avatar
87
Rep
6,815
Posts

 
Drives: VF
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mulletville

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lopealle View Post
when i started it up i pressed f8. how do i know which is safe mode. being that my screen is all messed up
See if booting while the peripheral video card is removed forces the onboard video port on.

It could be your mobo, but it could also very well just be your video card while your onboard is disabled.
Appreciate 0
      03-02-2011, 03:03 PM   #38
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
no video
Appreciate 0
      03-02-2011, 08:47 PM   #39
ABQ325i
Private First Class
ABQ325i's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
158
Posts

 
Drives: 08 E60 535i + 06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Albuquerque

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 535i  [0.00]
2006 330i  [0.00]
The onboard video on those boards are VGA and the card you have is DVI that is why the cable does not work, either that or you are using the HDMI output, I can't really tell which monitor you have.

The uncovered port should look like this :



If so check the back of your monitor and see if the monitor has a similar looking part there. If it does head down to your local computer recycler/used computer store and ask for a VGA cable. Looks like this :



Don't worry about the actual cable color, they come in different colors.

If you do not have a VGA input on your monitor then you will need a VGA to DVI cable which looks like this:



Once you have the cables problem taken care of, remove the video card which is shown in your photo's, attach the cables and try and power on and post the results. If it works and you are happy with picture quality then continue to use the onboard video.

I'm going to take a guess that the video card you have now has a fan and the fan has stopped work causing overheating and failure.
Appreciate 0
      03-02-2011, 09:17 PM   #40
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
the monitor has the port. i plugged it inn and it still didnt work
Appreciate 0
      03-02-2011, 09:29 PM   #41
ABQ325i
Private First Class
ABQ325i's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
158
Posts

 
Drives: 08 E60 535i + 06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Albuquerque

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 535i  [0.00]
2006 330i  [0.00]
Did you remove the original video card first?
Appreciate 0
      03-02-2011, 09:56 PM   #42
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
65
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
no i dont know how
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2011, 12:25 AM   #43
ABQ325i
Private First Class
ABQ325i's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
158
Posts

 
Drives: 08 E60 535i + 06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Albuquerque

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 535i  [0.00]
2006 330i  [0.00]
If you look at post #17 photo 1 you see a metal plate 90' to the back of the machine. Between the words FM Ant & S-Video, just to the left of them you see the end of a screw. Remove this screw.

Then open the case, this piece should be on a hinge and lift up and away from the case allowing you to remove the video card.

Make sure all this is done with the computer unplugged.
Appreciate 0
      03-03-2011, 03:09 PM   #44
FDfranklin
d[-_-]b
FDfranklin's Avatar
24
Rep
780
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 LeMans Blue 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl

iTrader: (1)

^ Try this.

Video card removed and then try onboard video.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST