BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Video + PC Gaming / Computing
 
Lux Angel Eyes
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-28-2011, 09:39 PM   #1
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
63
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
WTF happen to my computer!!!!

So I come back from the gym turn my computer and this is what I see. I forced shut down with the power button and then it just turns back on. At one point the screen was normal then it went back to fuzzy shit. I don't think it's the monitor because when I run my computer Svideo it showed the same thing on my tv. Now it won't make a signal go through to it though. Also the fan on it is blowing like crazy. I googled and couldn't come up with anything. How am I suppose to FAP to a small laptop screen? If there are any Gurus out there please chime in. Here are a couple pics of what my monitor looks like.
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      02-28-2011, 09:41 PM   #2
E92TTKING
Lieutenant Colonel
E92TTKING's Avatar
Greece
51
Rep
1,758
Posts

 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Merica

iTrader: (8)

looks like you will be fapping on laptop for a while lol
Appreciate 0
      02-28-2011, 09:49 PM   #3
skinnycow
condoms prevent minivans
United_States
45
Rep
223
Posts

 
Drives: Batmobile
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Kitchen

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to skinnycow
try taking everything apart and put it back together
__________________
I have strong opinions about things that don't matter.
Appreciate 0
      02-28-2011, 09:50 PM   #4
Freakazoid
Captain
Freakazoid's Avatar
36
Rep
967
Posts

 
Drives: Saturn Redline
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pittsburgh

iTrader: (0)

the matrix invaded your computer.

it's your graphics card if you have a separate unit, otherwise it's your motherboard's graphic processor, and possibly some other pieces of it as well.
Appreciate 0
      02-28-2011, 09:50 PM   #5
BTM
Banned
United_States
172
Rep
10,314
Posts

 
Drives: A///MERICAN!!!
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: A///MERICA!!!

iTrader: (11)

Garage List
Did you drop it or drop something on it?

NVM thought it was a laptop at first...dropped a laptop and the screen looked like that once

CSB

GL
Appreciate 0
      02-28-2011, 11:03 PM   #6
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
63
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by greek335xi View Post
looks like you will be fapping on laptop for a while lol
Just finished

Quote:
Originally Posted by skinnycow View Post
try taking everything apart and put it back together
Maybe tomoroow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Freakazoid View Post
the matrix invaded your computer.

it's your graphics card if you have a separate unit, otherwise it's your motherboard's graphic processor, and possibly some other pieces of it as well.
I hope thats the case. How hard is it to replace?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BTM View Post
Did you drop it or drop something on it?

NVM thought it was a laptop at first...dropped a laptop and the screen looked like that once

CSB

GL
Appreciate 0
      02-28-2011, 11:07 PM   #7
MB330
Major
MB330's Avatar
United_States
15
Rep
1,345
Posts

 
Drives: 330i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 E90 330i  [5.00]
2013 F30 320i  [0.00]
Your video card or driver for that car is failed.
Try reboot, if this not help, boot and safe mode and restore system for few days before this happen.
__________________
'06 330i Monaco Blue/Gray/Walnut/ZPP/Navi/CA/AT -->ED 2006
'13 320i Alpine White/Black/AT
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 10:03 AM   #8
Freakazoid
Captain
Freakazoid's Avatar
36
Rep
967
Posts

 
Drives: Saturn Redline
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pittsburgh

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lopealle View Post

I hope thats the case. How hard is it to replace?
video card, super easy, motherboard a lot more difficult.


To tell the difference, one option is to open the computer, a second is to look at where you monitor plugs in. If the monitor plug is all by itselff (not immediately surrounded by keyboard/usb/etc) then it's a separate card. it's immediately next to a whole slew of cards, it's your mother board.

Above post mentions video drivers, you can try that as well, but I really doubt it.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 10:09 AM   #9
FDfranklin
d[-_-]b
FDfranklin's Avatar
24
Rep
780
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 LeMans Blue 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl

iTrader: (1)

If you have a video card as apposed to onboard video, I would try plugging into onboard and re installing your video card drivers. If that does not work get a new video card. If you don't have a video card, well then that sucks because its a bitch if your onboard video goes.

^ If this is the case try to get to safemode although im pretty sure you will have the same problem.

If you take a picture of the back of your tower we can help out better.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 10:28 AM   #10
NYCGP
WTF are you looking at?
NYCGP's Avatar
55
Rep
1,578
Posts

 
Drives: Bandwagon
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Jungle

iTrader: (0)

Looks like Neo is in trouble.
__________________
"It is better to be hated for what you are than loved for what you are not."
-André Gide
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 10:40 AM   #11
TK-421
Registered Sex Offender
United_States
142
Rep
4,765
Posts

 
Drives: E46 M3 | 1JZ S13
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa, FL

iTrader: (0)

All your base are belong to us
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 11:04 AM   #12
kyleb350
Brigadier General
kyleb350's Avatar
United_States
51
Rep
4,196
Posts

 
Drives: F30 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: LoMbard, IL

iTrader: (6)

Air dust the fuck out of the inside, then try again
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 03:16 PM   #13
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
63
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by FDfranklin View Post
If you have a video card as apposed to onboard video, I would try plugging into onboard and re installing your video card drivers. If that does not work get a new video card. If you don't have a video card, well then that sucks because its a bitch if your onboard video goes.

^ If this is the case try to get to safemode although im pretty sure you will have the same problem.

If you take a picture of the back of your tower we can help out better.
Here you go..
Attached Images
    
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 03:36 PM   #14
FDfranklin
d[-_-]b
FDfranklin's Avatar
24
Rep
780
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 LeMans Blue 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl

iTrader: (1)

Well its still kind of hard to tell from the pictures, but it looks like its not onboard but it also looks like you don't have onboard video. Can you open it up and take some clearer pictures? lol

You pretty much have no alternative since there is no onboard, how new is the computer? A generic pci-express card shouldn't run you too much, depends what you use the computer for.

Also might want to open it up and see how dusty it is in there, that could be causing some issues.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 03:38 PM   #15
FDfranklin
d[-_-]b
FDfranklin's Avatar
24
Rep
780
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 LeMans Blue 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl

iTrader: (1)

Well on second look can you unscrew that black part above the 1394 port? ( could be a vga port under there, in which case that would help a lot )
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 04:01 PM   #16
ragingclue
One cam is enough
ragingclue's Avatar
87
Rep
6,815
Posts

 
Drives: VF
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mulletville

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by FDfranklin View Post
Well on second look can you unscrew that black part above the 1394 port? ( could be a vga port under there, in which case that would help a lot )
This. If I had to guess, that's a prepackaged rig with the onboard covered up so that customers don't accidentally hook up to the onboard graphics and then bitch about shitty video performance.

Also, looks really dusty. Open it up and clean it out real good. If you feel comfortable doing it, remove/clean contacts/reseat everythign in there (DIMMs/GPU/etc...). Removing these items also helps make sure you clean everything thoroughly.

However, I'd advise against removing and replacing all that if you aren't sure if you're up to it.
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 04:39 PM   #17
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
63
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
I opened it up and used like 4 cans of air and a shop vac to catch the dust. What next? Also here are some shots of the inside.
Attached Images
     
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 04:42 PM   #18
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
63
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
I don't know whats what
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 04:43 PM   #19
FDfranklin
d[-_-]b
FDfranklin's Avatar
24
Rep
780
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 LeMans Blue 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl

iTrader: (1)

Did you see if it worked after using the compressed air?

Try that first. If not unscrew that black cap that says do not remove or w/e and try hooking your monitor up from that and see if you get video.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 04:44 PM   #20
FDfranklin
d[-_-]b
FDfranklin's Avatar
24
Rep
780
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 LeMans Blue 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lopealle View Post
I don't know whats what
The one with the fan on it is your video card(in the last pic). I myself would pull it out and put it back in, but if your not comfortable in there I dunno..
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 04:54 PM   #21
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
63
Rep
2,245
Posts

 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
no video from that port
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2011, 04:56 PM   #22
FDfranklin
d[-_-]b
FDfranklin's Avatar
24
Rep
780
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 LeMans Blue 135i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tampa, Fl

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lopealle View Post
no video from that port
Theres nothing under the black cap or you are not getting video out of it?
__________________
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST