BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > E90/E92 M3 Technical Topics > Coding / ConnectedDrive / Audio-Video / Electronics / Bluetooth / I-Drive & Nav
 
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-17-2010, 04:42 PM   #1
cheesy9
Private First Class
United_States
8
Rep
170
Posts

 
Drives: M3
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Adding new dash buttons in blank spots?

How hard is it to add new (OEM style) buttons where the blank spots are on the lower part of the dash (e.x. next to the auto start/stop disable button is):



In particular I'd like to add buttons for exhaust cutouts there.

Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      11-17-2010, 04:56 PM   #2
kmarei
Major General
kmarei's Avatar
Egypt
130
Rep
6,481
Posts

 
Drives: 1988 E30 M3 Evo II
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Reston, VA

iTrader: (33)

Garage List
http://www.realoem.com/bmw/showparts...12&hg=51&fg=30

i believe its part #22
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2013, 02:42 PM   #3
danmandle
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335xi
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Boulder, CO

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cheesy9 View Post
How hard is it to add new (OEM style) buttons where the blank spots are on the lower part of the dash (e.x. next to the auto start/stop disable button is):



In particular I'd like to add buttons for exhaust cutouts there.

Thanks.
Did you end up doing this? Are there switches behind the blank buttons? I want to use one to mute my radar detector.
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2013, 12:55 PM   #4
danmandle
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335xi
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Boulder, CO

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by danmandle View Post
Did you end up doing this? Are there switches behind the blank buttons? I want to use one to mute my radar detector.
Were you ever able to figure this out? I'd like to do a radar detector button mod.
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2013, 06:37 PM   #5
whats77inaname
Native Texan
United_States
54
Rep
1,874
Posts

 
Drives: when at all possible
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tx

iTrader: (16)

If you have *any* buttons there already that control anything, adding an add'l feature to a button won't work. There is a circuit board that runs the length of the buttons. If you have no buttons there, you can get the button kit and necessary surround, pull out the circuit board, and mod to your hearts content.

I speak from experience. I have the button kit and surround, and have disassembled them in my quest to do that which you speak. I went ahead and stuck the radar detector button in the ashtray. I have a Valentine 1 stealth install thread in this section to give you an idea of what I'm talking about.
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2013, 06:54 PM   #6
danmandle
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335xi
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Boulder, CO

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by whats77inaname View Post
If you have *any* buttons there already that control anything, adding an add'l feature to a button won't work. There is a circuit board that runs the length of the buttons. If you have no buttons there, you can get the button kit and necessary surround, pull out the circuit board, and mod to your hearts content.

I speak from experience. I have the button kit and surround, and have disassembled them in my quest to do that which you speak. I went ahead and stuck the radar detector button in the ashtray. I have a Valentine 1 stealth install thread in this section to give you an idea of what I'm talking about.
Thanks!

I do have some buttons, but have two open. Is it feasible to either solder wires on either side of the switch for an open panel or even put a different switch in front of the circuit board?
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2013, 10:12 PM   #7
whats77inaname
Native Texan
United_States
54
Rep
1,874
Posts

 
Drives: when at all possible
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tx

iTrader: (16)

Quote:
Originally Posted by danmandle View Post
Thanks!

I do have some buttons, but have two open. Is it feasible to either solder wires on either side of the switch for an open panel or even put a different switch in front of the circuit board?
I'll dig out the assembly sometime this weekend, disassemble it, and take some pics for you to see. It might be possible, if you can find a small enough micro-button switch.
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2013, 09:03 PM   #8
danmandle
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335xi
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Boulder, CO

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by whats77inaname View Post
I'll dig out the assembly sometime this weekend, disassemble it, and take some pics for you to see. It might be possible, if you can find a small enough micro-button switch.
Did you get a chance to look at it this weekend?
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2013, 11:00 PM   #9
whats77inaname
Native Texan
United_States
54
Rep
1,874
Posts

 
Drives: when at all possible
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tx

iTrader: (16)

Disassembling it now, will have pics for you shortly Had to remember where I put it *lol*
Appreciate 0
      11-24-2013, 11:51 PM   #10
whats77inaname
Native Texan
United_States
54
Rep
1,874
Posts

 
Drives: when at all possible
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tx

iTrader: (16)

Here you go. I adjusted the contrast to show the black piece of rubber/plastic that attaches to the circuit board. It is all one piece, so you'll have to cut out 2 of the black "post" (for lack of a better term), as there are 2 per button that you press on the front panel.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 1
      11-24-2013, 11:55 PM   #11
lsal
We are all Longwong
lsal's Avatar
22
Rep
833
Posts

 
Drives: E92 M3 Frozen Blue
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Cambridge, MA

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2013 BMW M3  [5.00]
All the blanks are subd... Tried myself recently when installing my laser/radar kill switch... Real pain in the ass to add a functioning button. Ended up using the ashtray as well.
Appreciate 0
      11-25-2013, 12:18 AM   #12
whats77inaname
Native Texan
United_States
54
Rep
1,874
Posts

 
Drives: when at all possible
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tx

iTrader: (16)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lsal View Post
All the blanks are subd....
subd?

The biggest issue is finding a SPST On/Off switch small enough to fit behind the button. If you can do that, you'll be okay. I've yet to find one after doing a ton of searching. Parts-express didn't even have anything

Edit: one of these might work! http://www.ebay.com/sch/?_nkw=tactil...d=552136585430

Last edited by whats77inaname; 11-25-2013 at 12:38 AM.
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2013, 09:37 PM   #13
danmandle
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335xi
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Boulder, CO

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by whats77inaname View Post
Here you go. I adjusted the contrast to show the black piece of rubber/plastic that attaches to the circuit board. It is all one piece, so you'll have to cut out 2 of the black "post" (for lack of a better term), as there are 2 per button that you press on the front panel.
Thanks a ton for taking the photos. You don't have an extra one of those for sale do you? If anyone sees this post and does have one for sale, PM me. I'd much rather take some time and do it right than rush through it so that I can put my car back together.
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2013, 10:04 PM   #14
mkPOTO
Mr. Nice Says Hello
mkPOTO's Avatar
202
Rep
15,640
Posts

 
Drives: 1999 528I
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA

iTrader: (23)

Garage List
you can also use your homelink buttons if you have the wireless setup with the cutouts, that is what I am running currently
__________________

EVOLVE E600 BMW E92 M3
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2013, 10:06 PM   #15
danmandle
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
43
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335xi
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Boulder, CO

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkPOTO View Post
you can also use your homelink buttons if you have the wireless setup with the cutouts, that is what I am running currently
Are you talking about the garage door opener buttons on the mirror? I'm planning on mounting my radar detector near the mirror, so that wouldn't help me much.
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2013, 01:11 PM   #16
spr
Lieutenant
4
Rep
494
Posts

 
Drives: e92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: San Diego

iTrader: (0)

What does this mean? So what is the conclusion on using the buttons in the panel? Is it like the rear fog light where you just have to modify the existing buttons so they push and then trace the leads to the switches? Thanks.

Also, what are all the OEM button combinations for an e92/x (non-convertible) panel? Seems like heated seats, rear shade, stability off, start/stop, front parking, anything else?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkPOTO View Post
you can also use your homelink buttons if you have the wireless setup with the cutouts, that is what I am running currently
__________________
e92 M3 ZCP; Fully Coded, GTS DCT/MDM/DSC; Combox and hacks; ESS Stage 2 tune; Macht Schnell intake, pullies and test pipes; OEM Performance pads; OEM Performance splitters; OEM performance spoiler; Michelin Pilot Super Sports 255/35/19 275/30/19; Matt black grills and side vents; OS Giken LSD; Turner solid subframe mounts; Powerflex and Whiteline diff bushings; monoball camber arms; Whiteline front arm and rear toe bushings.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST