BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board
 
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-24-2010, 01:35 PM   #1
len56
Private
len56's Avatar
58
Rep
86
Posts

 
Drives: like a gentleman, yo
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

anybody good with computer hardware here?

I just upgraded the 2GB of RAM in my laptop to 4GB, I have windows vista SP2. It shows only 3.5 GB is available, but after reading a couple of articles on why it does that I'm fine with it.

The real problem is now it's using more RAM to do the same stuff. I'm just browsing the internet, have a few tabs open, and iTunes, and it's using 2.3GB (according to task manager). I used to be able to do this same stuff before when I had only 2GB of ram installed. Any clue as to why it uses more RAM now?

thanks!
__________________
i love german cars
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 01:37 PM   #2
gill_
Banned
4
Rep
128
Posts

 
Drives: AW e92
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

the problem is, you have vista
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 01:39 PM   #3
OC 335i
General
OC 335i's Avatar
United_States
253
Rep
18,119
Posts

 
Drives: AW 335D E90
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Irvine/Aliso Viejo, CA

iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to OC 335i Send a message via MSN to OC 335i
Try closing your browser, waiting a few seconds for the cache to clear, and then reopening it.

Are you reporting less memory being used now? Most likely it's your browser causing it when you are opening tabs and closing them. Just a guess.
__________________

Current: 2010 Alpine White 335D LCI l 19" BBS LMs l KW V2 Coilovers l BMW Performance Grilles l MSport Front/Rear l Karbonwerke Trunk l F1 Pinnacle Tint 35% Former: E92 Space Grey 335i Latest pics
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 01:40 PM   #4
CollinsE90
Where my bitches
CollinsE90's Avatar
United_States
226
Rep
1,927
Posts

 
Drives: Cadillac coupe deville
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: street corner checking profits

iTrader: (0)

that means you must upgrade to 16 gigs of RAM
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 01:45 PM   #5
gill_
Banned
4
Rep
128
Posts

 
Drives: AW e92
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinsE90 View Post
that means you must upgrade to 16 gigs of RAM
i agree
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:06 PM   #6
EdHermosa
Enlisted Member
United_States
0
Rep
38
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 E92 335is, Crimson Red
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hermosa Beach, California

iTrader: (0)

You didn't specify whether you are running 32 bit or 64 bit Vista. 32 bit will only recognize up to 3.5gb of RAM. If you want to use more than 4gb of RAM, you need to move to a 64 bit operating system. I run Windows 7 64bit on an ASUS laptop with 8gb RAM and it smokes Vista.
__________________
2011 E92 335is | White| Dakota Black Leather | Carbon Fiber Trim | Premium Pkg | Nav

Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:07 PM   #7
bolinp78
G35 convertee
bolinp78's Avatar
25
Rep
1,007
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i (AW)
Join Date: May 2008
Location: .

iTrader: (1)

__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:07 PM   #8
OC 335i
General
OC 335i's Avatar
United_States
253
Rep
18,119
Posts

 
Drives: AW 335D E90
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Irvine/Aliso Viejo, CA

iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to OC 335i Send a message via MSN to OC 335i
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdHermosa View Post
You didn't specify whether you are running 32 bit or 64 bit Vista. 32 bit will only recognize up to 3.5gb of RAM. If you want to use more than 4gb of RAM, you need to move to a 64 bit operating system. I run Windows 7 64bit on an ASUS laptop with 8gb RAM and it smokes Vista.
It's only reporting 3.5gb because he has 32 bit, why would he need to state it?
__________________

Current: 2010 Alpine White 335D LCI l 19" BBS LMs l KW V2 Coilovers l BMW Performance Grilles l MSport Front/Rear l Karbonwerke Trunk l F1 Pinnacle Tint 35% Former: E92 Space Grey 335i Latest pics
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:08 PM   #9
Feyd
Major
Feyd's Avatar
59
Rep
1,241
Posts

 
Drives: a DEEZZULL
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (2)

LOL @ windows.


I do have to run it for Solidworks, but I'm waaaaay back on 64bit XP. Seems to be the most stable (for my stuff anyway). I've been asked numerous times if I want to upgrade, but with windows, if it isn't broken... don't attempt to fix it.

Unfortunatly they're never going port Solidworks over to OSX..
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:08 PM   #10
len56
Private
len56's Avatar
58
Rep
86
Posts

 
Drives: like a gentleman, yo
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OC 335i View Post
Try closing your browser, waiting a few seconds for the cache to clear, and then reopening it.

Are you reporting less memory being used now? Most likely it's your browser causing it when you are opening tabs and closing them. Just a guess.
yup, it worked, thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinsE90 View Post
that means you must upgrade to 16 gigs of RAM
__________________
i love german cars
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:09 PM   #11
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
MadDog's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
504
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Quote:
Originally Posted by len56 View Post
I just upgraded the 2GB of RAM in my laptop to 4GB, I have windows vista SP2. It shows only 3.5 GB is available, but after reading a couple of articles on why it does that I'm fine with it.

The real problem is now it's using more RAM to do the same stuff. I'm just browsing the internet, have a few tabs open, and iTunes, and it's using 2.3GB (according to task manager). I used to be able to do this same stuff before when I had only 2GB of ram installed. Any clue as to why it uses more RAM now?

thanks!
Vista uses as much memory as you have available. Upgrade to Windows 7. It's much, much better.
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:11 PM   #12
len56
Private
len56's Avatar
58
Rep
86
Posts

 
Drives: like a gentleman, yo
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feyd View Post
LOL @ windows.


I do have to run it for Solidworks, but I'm waaaaay back on 64bit XP. Seems to be the most stable (for my stuff anyway). I've been asked numerous times if I want to upgrade, but with windows, if it isn't broken... don't attempt to fix it.

Unfortunatly they're never going port Solidworks over to OSX..
they say it's intuitive and easy to use but i couldn't even find out how to use the wifi in my friends macbook with all this airport nonsense. :P

durrrrrrr
__________________
i love german cars
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:13 PM   #13
gill_
Banned
4
Rep
128
Posts

 
Drives: AW e92
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

win7 x64 is where its AT
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:14 PM   #14
EdHermosa
Enlisted Member
United_States
0
Rep
38
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 E92 335is, Crimson Red
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hermosa Beach, California

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OC 335i View Post
It's only reporting 3.5gb because he has 32 bit, why would he need to state it?
Because there have been memory reporting errors with 64 bit Vista as well.
__________________
2011 E92 335is | White| Dakota Black Leather | Carbon Fiber Trim | Premium Pkg | Nav

Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:42 PM   #15
Kensta335
Brigadier General
Kensta335's Avatar
48
Rep
3,634
Posts

 
Drives: 335i Coupe
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: So Cal 626

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gill_ View Post
win7 x64 is where its AT


Upgraded about a month ago. Way faster.
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 02:53 PM   #16
OC 335i
General
OC 335i's Avatar
United_States
253
Rep
18,119
Posts

 
Drives: AW 335D E90
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Irvine/Aliso Viejo, CA

iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to OC 335i Send a message via MSN to OC 335i
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdHermosa View Post
Because there have been memory reporting errors with 64 bit Vista as well.
IIRC that was fixed in SP1.
__________________

Current: 2010 Alpine White 335D LCI l 19" BBS LMs l KW V2 Coilovers l BMW Performance Grilles l MSport Front/Rear l Karbonwerke Trunk l F1 Pinnacle Tint 35% Former: E92 Space Grey 335i Latest pics
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 03:17 PM   #17
Feyd
Major
Feyd's Avatar
59
Rep
1,241
Posts

 
Drives: a DEEZZULL
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by len56 View Post
they say it's intuitive and easy to use but i couldn't even find out how to use the wifi in my friends macbook with all this airport nonsense. :P

durrrrrrr
HAHA,

I try to explain this to my parents all the time. The problem is you have to "forget" how you have previously used a computer your entire life to understand the Mac interface.


You have to approach it logically like someone who has never used a computer before and then all of a sudden *poof*, everything is exactly where it should be/functions how it should.
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 04:36 PM   #18
ABQ325i
Private First Class
ABQ325i's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
158
Posts

 
Drives: 08 E60 535i + 06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Albuquerque

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 535i  [0.00]
2006 330i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feyd View Post
You have to approach it logically like someone who has never used a computer before and then all of a sudden *poof*, everything is exactly where it should be/functions how it should.
So, so true. And the world is a better place for it. Well mine is anyway.
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2010, 06:24 PM   #19
rgpwr
Second Lieutenant
rgpwr's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
294
Posts

 
Drives: 09.335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tucson, AZ

iTrader: (0)

-Vista SP1 is as fast as Win7...but Win7 is a far better OS.
-Superfetch is using the extra RAM you installed...it's caching programs to make loading faster. If you do something intensive(games,photoshop,etc) Vista/7 will release the RAM for the application.
-Like said above, you'll need a 64bit OS to see 4+GB
__________________
[ 09.e92.335i.a52 / procede.v5 / ets.fmic / afe.intake / eibach.pro / avantgarde.m310 / dimisa.4 / cityvision.ae ]
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST