BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Video + PC Gaming / Computing
 
Stick to Clutch
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-02-2010, 09:54 PM   #1
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
 
lopealle's Avatar
 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

Posts: 2,245
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
Setting up a network

Hey guys im trying to figure out to setup a network between my laptop,desktop, and Ps3. I want to be able to look at the documents between the computers. example. looking through the file of my desktop from my laptop. if anybody can i would appreciate it.

thanks
lopealle is offline   Zimbabwe
0
Reply With Quote
      08-02-2010, 10:20 PM   #2
Railgun
Major
 
Railgun's Avatar
 
Drives: FD, CBR600RR, Frmr E92 335i :(
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London

Posts: 1,322
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via ICQ to Railgun Send a message via AIM to Railgun Send a message via MSN to Railgun Send a message via Yahoo to Railgun Send a message via Skype™ to Railgun
1) Buy a wireless router.
2) Hook your cable/dsl modem to the WAN interface of it and your PC(s) to that on any other port.
3) Configure your wireless settings.
4) Setup the PS3 for the wireless settings you just made.

Off you go...

It's a little more detailed than that, but there will be certain differences depending on the router you get. Search online for what will work best for you as all that information already exists.
Railgun is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      08-02-2010, 10:28 PM   #3
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
 
lopealle's Avatar
 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

Posts: 2,245
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
i already have them all connected to my router wireless(ly). i just wanna know how to surf my desktop from laptop and so on
lopealle is offline   Zimbabwe
0
Reply With Quote
      08-03-2010, 06:18 AM   #4
Comet
Troll Harder
 
Comet's Avatar
 
Drives: 997 GT3, 997 4 GTS, X6M
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Beirut

Posts: 596
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
you also need to put them on the same workgroup and allow file sharing for what you want to share

if you want to remotely control a laptop or PC, then you need a specific program
__________________
Comet is offline   Lebanon
0
Reply With Quote
      08-03-2010, 12:41 PM   #5
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
 
lopealle's Avatar
 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

Posts: 2,245
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
ok what is the workgroup?
lopealle is offline   Zimbabwe
0
Reply With Quote
      08-03-2010, 08:25 PM   #6
Railgun
Major
 
Railgun's Avatar
 
Drives: FD, CBR600RR, Frmr E92 335i :(
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London

Posts: 1,322
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via ICQ to Railgun Send a message via AIM to Railgun Send a message via MSN to Railgun Send a message via Yahoo to Railgun Send a message via Skype™ to Railgun
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet View Post
if you want to remotely control a laptop or PC, then you need a specific program
You can just use MS's remote desktop. You don't need anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lopealle View Post
ok what is the workgroup?
By default, Windows is already in a workgroup which is called WORKGROUP or MSHOME depending on the version. We'll say it's the former for this discussion.

It's just a MS craptastic method of horribly allowing one PC to see the files or drives of another. It's a necessary evil but can be painfully slow if you mix and match versions of Windows (XP and Win7 for example).

Your PCs are most likely already in said workgroup so you don't need to do anything there.

Just right click a folder or drive and go to its sharing options. Then when you look at the network from the other PC, what you shared should show up under that PCs icon.
Railgun is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      08-04-2010, 02:46 AM   #7
Comet
Troll Harder
 
Comet's Avatar
 
Drives: 997 GT3, 997 4 GTS, X6M
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Beirut

Posts: 596
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Railgun View Post
You can just use MS's remote desktop. You don't need anything.
by default I hate MS's remote desktop :P
my brain doesn't register its existence and I use other VNC apps
but you are right my bad
__________________
Comet is offline   Lebanon
0
Reply With Quote
      08-04-2010, 11:04 AM   #8
Railgun
Major
 
Railgun's Avatar
 
Drives: FD, CBR600RR, Frmr E92 335i :(
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London

Posts: 1,322
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via ICQ to Railgun Send a message via AIM to Railgun Send a message via MSN to Railgun Send a message via Yahoo to Railgun Send a message via Skype™ to Railgun
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comet View Post
by default I hate MS's remote desktop :P
my brain doesn't register its existence
Hahah...yeah, it works well enough for most I suppose. It's all good.
Railgun is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      08-05-2010, 11:25 PM   #9
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
 
lopealle's Avatar
 
Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

Posts: 2,245
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
you cant mix match different versions of windows? windows7 and xp
lopealle is offline   Zimbabwe
0
Reply With Quote
      08-06-2010, 01:56 AM   #10
SfValley335i
Colonel
 
Drives: Current:135i Sold:335i sedan
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: City of Angels

Posts: 2,396
iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to SfValley335i
youtube this shit... it'll solve your problems

make sure all computers are on the same workgroup and then Right click on the folder you want to access remotely and check off Share... self explanatory from there.
SfValley335i is offline   Afghanistan
0
Reply With Quote
      08-06-2010, 05:57 AM   #11
Railgun
Major
 
Railgun's Avatar
 
Drives: FD, CBR600RR, Frmr E92 335i :(
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London

Posts: 1,322
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via ICQ to Railgun Send a message via AIM to Railgun Send a message via MSN to Railgun Send a message via Yahoo to Railgun Send a message via Skype™ to Railgun
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopealle View Post
you cant mix match different versions of windows? windows7 and xp
You can, but because Microsoft is Microsoft, there are some minor interoperability issues. Basically, it's slow when initially connecting to each other. File transfers and what not are fine, but it's that initial connection. And unfortunately it happens every time.
Railgun is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST