BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board
 
PYSPEED
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-18-2006, 03:24 PM   #1
ska///235i
***** noob
ska///235i's Avatar
United_States
194
Rep
9,226
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston

iTrader: (32)

Garage List
2006 325xi  [0.00]
Geek talk - Wireless router help

I want to limit my wireless connection speed for other users in the network, How can I do this?

For example...I want one user to have only 560k internet speed.
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 03:28 PM   #2
e30klassic
Banned
e30klassic's Avatar
10
Rep
375
Posts

 
Drives: Sport T-Silver E90
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF, Ca.

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 328i  [0.00]
Huhh?! Do you mean Network security?
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 03:32 PM   #3
ska///235i
***** noob
ska///235i's Avatar
United_States
194
Rep
9,226
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston

iTrader: (32)

Garage List
2006 325xi  [0.00]
well....lets say I have 3 users using the internet from a wireless router.
I want only 1 user to have full speed, while others have less.
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 04:04 PM   #4
KaBoom
Enlisted Member
KaBoom's Avatar
0
Rep
40
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brentwood, CA

iTrader: (0)

I don't think standard home product has this feature. I know the Cisco Aironet has it.

Or you can set limit on each computer.
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 04:05 PM   #5
MoreCowbell
Lieutenant Colonel
MoreCowbell's Avatar
United_States
78
Rep
1,639
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 e92 335 Jet Black-Saddle
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

The guy who you are limiting....what's he been up to?

Do tell us...
__________________
1997 Z3 3.0: Retired 2006 E90 330i: Retired 2007 E92 335: Retired
2009 E70 4.8: Totaled by Drunk Bitch
2011 E70 3.5D: Current
Space Gray w Black Nevada - Loaded!!!
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 04:11 PM   #6
just4kickz
boku no namae ha...
United_States
134
Rep
11,038
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BS 330i
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: S. Bay Area, CA + Newark, NJ + ChiCity + True Blue

iTrader: (11)

Garage List
2006 E90 330i  [0.00]
you enable your router to accept only certain MAC addresses. i've done this on all my internets...
__________________
looking for a PreLCI Black Sapphire e90 front bumper without license plate holes

"Akimbo shotguns. Broken wrists anyone? And don't give me that 'it's just a game' bull****. Where the **** are my akimbo interventions then?! One scope on each eye mother****er!!"
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 04:11 PM   #7
just4kickz
boku no namae ha...
United_States
134
Rep
11,038
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BS 330i
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: S. Bay Area, CA + Newark, NJ + ChiCity + True Blue

iTrader: (11)

Garage List
2006 E90 330i  [0.00]
what router are you using? & how many wirewalls do you have?
__________________
looking for a PreLCI Black Sapphire e90 front bumper without license plate holes

"Akimbo shotguns. Broken wrists anyone? And don't give me that 'it's just a game' bull****. Where the **** are my akimbo interventions then?! One scope on each eye mother****er!!"
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 04:21 PM   #8
ska///235i
***** noob
ska///235i's Avatar
United_States
194
Rep
9,226
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston

iTrader: (32)

Garage List
2006 325xi  [0.00]
Linksys....I'm a noob so i dont know how many wirewalls

Can I do this on the User's hardware?
maybe in Device manager ??????????

Come'on...all you nerds out there, HELP

this user is lagging me while I'm playing counter strike
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 04:33 PM   #9
MoreCowbell
Lieutenant Colonel
MoreCowbell's Avatar
United_States
78
Rep
1,639
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 e92 335 Jet Black-Saddle
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

What sites is he hitting? Is he an employee? Fire his ass!!!

I am sick of this guy taking advantage of you!!!
__________________
1997 Z3 3.0: Retired 2006 E90 330i: Retired 2007 E92 335: Retired
2009 E70 4.8: Totaled by Drunk Bitch
2011 E70 3.5D: Current
Space Gray w Black Nevada - Loaded!!!
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 04:36 PM   #10
ska///235i
***** noob
ska///235i's Avatar
United_States
194
Rep
9,226
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston

iTrader: (32)

Garage List
2006 325xi  [0.00]
no no no....not at work
we share one wireless router here, but I pay more...so I want more of it


Quote:
Originally Posted by gluck75
What sites is he hitting? Is he an employee? Fire his ass!!!

I am sick of this guy taking advantage of you!!!
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 04:54 PM   #11
Scarabeo
Private First Class
Scarabeo's Avatar
Italy
1
Rep
172
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milan, Italy

iTrader: (0)

Limit the DHCP addresses to the number of users and to the MAC addresses of the computers using the connection. Also change the default SSID and use the WAP/WEP encryption....to access the Linksys menu you need to type in following IP address: 192.168.0.1...good luck
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 05:01 PM   #12
KaBoom
Enlisted Member
KaBoom's Avatar
0
Rep
40
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brentwood, CA

iTrader: (0)

sorry my mistake on the ealier reply.
Home router with QoS is available now from major companies.
Here is one of them

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satel...VisitorWrapper
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 05:25 PM   #13
teknochild
Your resident 4um troll
teknochild's Avatar
37
Rep
2,021
Posts

 
Drives: 335 coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: fl

iTrader: (0)

wtf is up with these replies, try actually reading the OPs post not just reading "router help" and "limit wireless connection" do you do that in real life too, just listen to the first few words that come out of your girlfriends mouth and then wonder why she slaps you because you heard "like it from behind" (this is directed at scarabeo and just4kickz)

hes asking if he can limit the bandwith of the other users using the wireless router not how to prevent anyone from acessing it



to be actually helpfull in the matter, does the person know what your trying to do or are you doing it behind his back? if he knows it would be easiest to do it via software on his pc (though im sure he could disable it if he wanted) most routers dont have any way to limit bandwith to certain IPs though there are some


and let me throw a guess out, your little brother is downloading pron while your trying to frag people in CS? im so right arent i, but wtf your playing CS over wireless? that sucks

also you meen you want to limit it to 56Kb not 560Kb right? you would have a monster connection if 560Kb was just a small slice of your bandwith
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 05:37 PM   #14
just4kickz
boku no namae ha...
United_States
134
Rep
11,038
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BS 330i
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: S. Bay Area, CA + Newark, NJ + ChiCity + True Blue

iTrader: (11)

Garage List
2006 E90 330i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by teknochild
wtf is up with these replies, try actually reading the OPs post not just reading "router help" and "limit wireless connection" do you do that in real life too, just listen to the first few words that come out of your girlfriends mouth and then wonder why she slaps you because you heard "like it from behind" (this is directed at scarabeo and just4kickz)

hes asking if he can limit the bandwith of the other users using the wireless router not how to prevent anyone from acessing it



to be actually helpfull in the matter, does the person know what your trying to do or are you doing it behind his back? if he knows it would be easiest to do it via software on his pc (though im sure he could disable it if he wanted) most routers dont have any way to limit bandwith to certain IPs though there are some


and let me throw a guess out, your little brother is downloading pron while your trying to frag people in CS? im so right arent i, but wtf your playing CS over wireless? that sucks

also you meen you want to limit it to 56Kb not 560Kb right? you would have a monster connection if 560Kb was just a small slice of your bandwith
oh nevermind. i'm not aware of any way to limit bandwidth... but anyways teknochild... i'm very sorry i didn't read the question well enough the first time. my bad... now get off my ass cause i was trying to help.
__________________
looking for a PreLCI Black Sapphire e90 front bumper without license plate holes

"Akimbo shotguns. Broken wrists anyone? And don't give me that 'it's just a game' bull****. Where the **** are my akimbo interventions then?! One scope on each eye mother****er!!"
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 05:43 PM   #15
just4kickz
boku no namae ha...
United_States
134
Rep
11,038
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 BS 330i
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: S. Bay Area, CA + Newark, NJ + ChiCity + True Blue

iTrader: (11)

Garage List
2006 E90 330i  [0.00]
and from i just read... i believe you would need to buy a new router which has the capabilities of limiting bandwidth... most of those home networks or small office solution routers aren't built that way... just tell whoever to stop hogging the bandwidth.

there is a program called Squid that can limit it (just read)

http://wireless.gumph.org/content/3/...h-sharing.html
__________________
looking for a PreLCI Black Sapphire e90 front bumper without license plate holes

"Akimbo shotguns. Broken wrists anyone? And don't give me that 'it's just a game' bull****. Where the **** are my akimbo interventions then?! One scope on each eye mother****er!!"
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 05:50 PM   #16
ska///235i
***** noob
ska///235i's Avatar
United_States
194
Rep
9,226
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston

iTrader: (32)

Garage List
2006 325xi  [0.00]
thanks for everyones help, even the ones that are off-topic...lol

just4kickz....i found a gaming router
http://games.dlink.com/products/?pid=370
might give it a try
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 05:53 PM   #17
teknochild
Your resident 4um troll
teknochild's Avatar
37
Rep
2,021
Posts

 
Drives: 335 coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: fl

iTrader: (0)

just4kickz i just want to make sure the tubes dont get blocked by posts unrelated to the actual topic :: THE TUBES
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 05:57 PM   #18
ska///235i
***** noob
ska///235i's Avatar
United_States
194
Rep
9,226
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston

iTrader: (32)

Garage List
2006 325xi  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by teknochild
and let me throw a guess out, your little brother is downloading pron while your trying to frag people in CS? im so right arent i, but wtf your playing CS over wireless? that sucks


very close
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 06:09 PM   #19
teknochild
Your resident 4um troll
teknochild's Avatar
37
Rep
2,021
Posts

 
Drives: 335 coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: fl

iTrader: (0)

your sister is dling pron....?
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 07:25 PM   #20
ska///235i
***** noob
ska///235i's Avatar
United_States
194
Rep
9,226
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Boston

iTrader: (32)

Garage List
2006 325xi  [0.00]
gay midget animal porn
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 07:27 PM   #21
teknochild
Your resident 4um troll
teknochild's Avatar
37
Rep
2,021
Posts

 
Drives: 335 coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: fl

iTrader: (0)

i wana dl pron of the girl in your sig
Appreciate 0
      12-18-2006, 07:45 PM   #22
KaBoom
Enlisted Member
KaBoom's Avatar
0
Rep
40
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brentwood, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ska
thanks for everyones help, even the ones that are off-topic...lol

just4kickz....i found a gaming router
http://games.dlink.com/products/?pid=370
might give it a try

If you're getting the gaming router so it would boost your connection speed, it's a waste of money, time and head ache.

You can limit connect speed by using a feature name QoS. With QoS, you can limit connection speed per device through your router setting.

Be aware that a standard home ADSL/Cable internet service is half-duplex. So if one of the machine connected to your router is uploading something(virus, spy-ware or actual sharing file), your download speed can be extreme slower than normal which create higher ping.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST