BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > M3 (E90 / E92 / E93) > Regional Forums > USA - California
 
Lux Angel Eyes
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-20-2010, 05:46 PM   #1
Sean05
Putcha ang ganda...
Sean05's Avatar
Philippines
89
Rep
5,331
Posts

 
Drives: 08 MR E92 M3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles, Brea CA.

iTrader: (9)

Send a message via Yahoo to Sean05
question about tpms..

Hello,

is it possible to take tpms without putting it back in.. reason why i ask cause

i just recently bought a new wheels CUSTOM and cannot put the tpms on the new custom wheels. so is it possible to run without TPMS and not having error codes?

thanks in advanced..
sean
Appreciate 0
      06-21-2010, 11:01 AM   #2
Sean05
Putcha ang ganda...
Sean05's Avatar
Philippines
89
Rep
5,331
Posts

 
Drives: 08 MR E92 M3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Los Angeles, Brea CA.

iTrader: (9)

Send a message via Yahoo to Sean05
Anyone?
Appreciate 0
      06-21-2010, 12:03 PM   #3
longtran
Moderator
longtran's Avatar
443
Rep
16,617
Posts

 
Drives: E90 M3
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA

iTrader: (105)

Garage List
2006 325i  [0.00]
there is no way you can run without tpms and not have error. unless you make 4 pvc pipes with about 35 lbs of pressure and keep them near the sensor. why cant you put in tpms in the new wheels?
Appreciate 0
      06-21-2010, 06:25 PM   #4
akina335
Second Lieutenant
6
Rep
263
Posts

 
Drives: a car
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CA

iTrader: (2)

you can run the macht schnell TPMS emulator.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-21-2010, 07:33 PM   #5
E92-Lighting
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
E92-Lighting's Avatar
United_States
426
Rep
27,084
Posts


 
Drives: Next Generation LED Lighting
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Walnut

iTrader: (319)

Send a message via AIM to E92-Lighting Send a message via MSN to E92-Lighting Send a message via Yahoo to E92-Lighting Send a message via Skype™ to E92-Lighting
Quote:
Originally Posted by longtran View Post
there is no way you can run without tpms and not have error. unless you make 4 pvc pipes with about 35 lbs of pressure and keep them near the sensor. why cant you put in tpms in the new wheels?
+1.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST