BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > E90/E92 M3 Technical Topics > Coding / ConnectedDrive / Audio-Video / Electronics / Bluetooth / I-Drive & Nav
 
GT Haus
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-28-2008, 10:01 PM   #1
cipher5
 
cipher5's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535xi Sedan
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago, IL

Posts: 2,789
iTrader: (10)

What fuse bank to use for radar hardwire?

I originally used bank 63 (Homelink) per e90post to hardwire my Escort 8500 X50 in my M3. But in doing so the car threw a code on EDC Failure and Comfort Access stopped working. After I removed the tap everything returned to normal. Any suggestions? I have an E92 M3. Thanks!
cipher5 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-29-2008, 12:46 PM   #2
Keto
Major
 
Keto's Avatar
 
Drives: F80 M3
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: N'awlins

Posts: 1,482
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2015 BMW M3  [5.00]
There is another homelink fuse listed on the card in your fusebox that works fine. I have my V1 tapped with no problems. I think it was 7, but I'd have to check.
__________________
Redelivered: 2015 F80 M3 SO/SO MT, picked up at Welt 7/1/2014, dropped off in Antwerp 7/11, picked up again at my dealer 8/26
Keto is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-29-2008, 01:43 PM   #3
cipher5
 
cipher5's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 535xi Sedan
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Chicago, IL

Posts: 2,789
iTrader: (10)

I believe that is Homelink/PDC, I'll give it a try. Thanks Keto!
cipher5 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-30-2008, 07:53 PM   #4
doba_s
Major General
 
doba_s's Avatar
 
Drives: M3, 1M
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Francisco

Posts: 6,101
iTrader: (26)

Send a message via Skype™ to doba_s
the easiest way is to use the green/white wire ... no codes and no need to run it all the way into your fuse box ... 10min DIY.
doba_s is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-30-2008, 08:29 PM   #5
TLud
Colonel
 
TLud's Avatar
 
Drives: '12 Golf R
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Texas

Posts: 2,280
iTrader: (3)

No need to use a fuse slot that's already occupied. Just tap into a blank slot with ignition power. I believe I used slot 5.
__________________
'09 Interlagos Blue E92 M3 (sold to a good home)
TLud is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-29-2009, 01:23 AM   #6
aus
Major General
 
Drives: Odysse
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Seal Beach, CA

Posts: 7,304
iTrader: (5)

Did anyone use a large fuse tap on a 2008 E92? TLud mentioned #5, but on my car the large fuses don't start until #30 or #31.
A lot of the fuse don't seem to be on either since I got no power on a bunch. I did find one that worked, but it's not switched, but does eventually turn off when locked.
__________________
Let me get this straight... You are swapping out parts designed by some of the top engineers in the world because some guys sponsored by a company told you it's "better??" But when you ask the same guy about tracking, "oh no, I have a kid now" or "I just detailed my car." or "i just got new tires."
aus is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-29-2009, 01:28 AM   #7
doba_s
Major General
 
doba_s's Avatar
 
Drives: M3, 1M
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Francisco

Posts: 6,101
iTrader: (26)

Send a message via Skype™ to doba_s
use a small fuse add-a-circuit and use ( #5 or #7 )
doba_s is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-29-2009, 01:57 AM   #8
aus
Major General
 
Drives: Odysse
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Seal Beach, CA

Posts: 7,304
iTrader: (5)

That would mean I'd have to ship it all back to PartsExpress. Which I suppose I could do, but I was hoping for someone who was able to find a large fuse that would work. Thanks.
__________________
Let me get this straight... You are swapping out parts designed by some of the top engineers in the world because some guys sponsored by a company told you it's "better??" But when you ask the same guy about tracking, "oh no, I have a kid now" or "I just detailed my car." or "i just got new tires."
aus is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-29-2009, 02:57 AM   #9
firewired
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2010 M3 Sdn
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: San Antonio

Posts: 177
iTrader: (0)

tried to use the same thing from parts express as mentioned in the other thread. Couldn't get it to work with the larger fuse, so ended up using the homelink one.
firewired is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-29-2009, 03:00 AM   #10
tom @ eas
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
tom @ eas's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Anaheim, CA

Posts: 10,152
iTrader: (13)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by doba_s View Post
the easiest way is to use the green/white wire ... no codes and no need to run it all the way into your fuse box ... 10min DIY.
+1. Green/White wire works every time.
__________________
tom @ eas is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-29-2009, 10:11 AM   #11
WCH
Major
 
WCH's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 E92 M3 SSII; '14 F10 M5 SG
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Boston

Posts: 1,103
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2014 F10 M5  [0.00]
2014 Cayenne GTS  [0.00]
2011 E92 M3  [0.00]
As Doba_S mentioned, #5 and #7 are both switched but you need to use a mini-fuse tap.
__________________
WCH is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-29-2009, 11:09 AM   #12
doba_s
Major General
 
doba_s's Avatar
 
Drives: M3, 1M
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: San Francisco

Posts: 6,101
iTrader: (26)

Send a message via Skype™ to doba_s
Quote:
Originally Posted by aus View Post
That would mean I'd have to ship it all back to PartsExpress. Which I suppose I could do, but I was hoping for someone who was able to find a large fuse that would work. Thanks.
any Kragen or Autozone have them in stock
doba_s is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-29-2009, 03:33 PM   #13
elp_jc
Brigadier General
 
Drives: .
Join Date: May 2008
Location: .

Posts: 4,910
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TLud View Post
No need to use a fuse slot that's already occupied. Just tap into a blank slot with ignition power.
I always try to do that too, especially with CanBUS systems that you never know what else they're interconnected with.

Quote:
Originally Posted by doba_s View Post
the easiest way is to use the green/white wire ... no codes and no need to run it all the way into your fuse box ... 10min DIY.
I also tapped on that wire (on upper console), but keep in mind power is interrupted with an open sunroof (if so equipped). Not an issue with me since I use my radar detector just on the highway with sunroof closed, but when I was testing I had it open, and had to unnecessarily check my wiring because it wasn't working . Before tearing the whole thing down for the third time, closed the sunroof and the V1 came alive. Geez . Now you folks know. Good day.
elp_jc is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-29-2009, 06:07 PM   #14
aus
Major General
 
Drives: Odysse
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Seal Beach, CA

Posts: 7,304
iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by doba_s View Post
any Kragen or Autozone have them in stock
Thanks. Didn't know that.
__________________
Let me get this straight... You are swapping out parts designed by some of the top engineers in the world because some guys sponsored by a company told you it's "better??" But when you ask the same guy about tracking, "oh no, I have a kid now" or "I just detailed my car." or "i just got new tires."
aus is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-30-2009, 12:10 AM   #15
TLud
Colonel
 
TLud's Avatar
 
Drives: '12 Golf R
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Texas

Posts: 2,280
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by aus View Post
Thanks. Didn't know that.
If you can't find one, I can mail you an extra one I have laying around the house.
__________________
'09 Interlagos Blue E92 M3 (sold to a good home)
TLud is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-08-2010, 12:56 PM   #16
Blue Liquid
First Lieutenant
 
Blue Liquid's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 AW M3
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: NJ

Posts: 357
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to Blue Liquid
I used the green fuse (20) which is for the cig lighters. It's the same as plugging the radar detector into the cig. lighter itself. Turns off with ignition and won't drain your battery. Did the same on my brother's E90 M3.
Blue Liquid is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST