BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Video + PC Gaming / Computing
 
European Auto Source
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-27-2010, 03:31 AM   #1
Rex32
Private
2
Rep
73
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 335i x-drive
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MN

iTrader: (0)

Remote Access...

Hey Guys,

I'm currently installing Windows 7 Ultimate on my Lenovo T60p laptop as I recently got a Macbook Pro. I also recently started a company with a few buddies from college and I will be setting this computer up to solely run quickbooks for the company. What I need to do now is find a way for anyone to remotely access and control this computer - or just Quickbooks if need be - and I was hoping someone on the forums may be able to help me out.

Can anyone recommend a software application that will allow windowed remote access from any other internet connected computer - both Mac and PC?

I need to be able to open, edit, delete, etc files on the T60p laptop but be able to print on the computer that is remotely accessing it - example, create an invoice in Quickbooks while at a meeting in DC on the T60p, which is located in Delaware, and print it locally in DC.

Basically, I'm just looking for some remote access advice - any and all would be appreciated.


Thanks,

Mike
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2010, 12:56 PM   #2
jopa489
BMW/Detailing Addict
jopa489's Avatar
United_States
71
Rep
6,561
Posts

 
Drives: Estoril F30 335i 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New England

iTrader: (8)

Good ol' Remote Desktop will get that job done for you with ease. Just enable it on the ThinkPad (Start Orb -> Right Click "Computer" -> Properties -> "Remote Settings" option on left -> choose the middle radio button option). If the ThinkPad is behind a firewall/router, you will need to forward port 3389 to it. PortForward can help you with this, as the process varies depending on your router.

On the Macbook, simply install the Microsoft RDP Client for Mac (download here) and connect to your ThinkPad's external IP address. You can find that by going here from the ThinkPad.

In addition to being free, RDP does printer sharing. It's slightly more complicated to setup initially (with the port forwarding, etc) compared to something like GoToMyPC but should work nicely for you in the long run. I don't think other services allow you to share printers. RDP is also immensely faster than any other solution because you are connecting to a virtual session of Windows, as opposed to moving the mouse/keyboard via software.
__________________

Appreciate 0
      01-27-2010, 08:18 PM   #3
Rex32
Private
2
Rep
73
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 335i x-drive
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MN

iTrader: (0)

Awesome, thanks for the advice. I'll give setting all of that up tonight a shot.

As for the port forwarding, I'll probably just have the ThinkPad's MAC address set to DMZ.


-Mike
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2010, 08:27 PM   #4
jopa489
BMW/Detailing Addict
jopa489's Avatar
United_States
71
Rep
6,561
Posts

 
Drives: Estoril F30 335i 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New England

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rex32 View Post
Awesome, thanks for the advice. I'll give setting all of that up tonight a shot.

As for the port forwarding, I'll probably just have the ThinkPad's MAC address set to DMZ.


-Mike
That works, but I wouldn't recommend doing so if the ThinkPad has important data like Quickbooks. Placing a machine in a DMZ opens it up to the world - if it is ever compromised, you don't want sensitive data on it.
__________________

Appreciate 0
      01-27-2010, 08:33 PM   #5
Rex32
Private
2
Rep
73
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 335i x-drive
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MN

iTrader: (0)

Very good point, I'll just forward that one port.

I just setup the Quickbooks Server stuff, don't know how to access it though, also need to test the remote access somehow.

Can I add a list of users/pw's for a few different users to access the Thinkpad?


Thanks Again,

Mike
Appreciate 0
      01-27-2010, 08:43 PM   #6
jopa489
BMW/Detailing Addict
jopa489's Avatar
United_States
71
Rep
6,561
Posts

 
Drives: Estoril F30 335i 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New England

iTrader: (8)

For the username/password list, you'll have to add each user as a new account on the machine. Make sure they have administrative privileges (or manually add them to the Remote Desktop Users group if they don't). Non-server versions of Windows only allow one person to use the machine at at time. To get concurrent users logged in, you would need Windows Server with extra RDP licenses.
__________________

Appreciate 0
      01-28-2010, 01:54 AM   #7
Rex32
Private
2
Rep
73
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 335i x-drive
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MN

iTrader: (0)

Gotcha, I'm just using Windows 7 Ultimate x64... I'm going to see how the Quickbooks RA is first and if that isn't good enough I'll use the full windows RA.

Thanks again for your help!
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2010, 06:44 PM   #8
brocken
Captain
7
Rep
605
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Seattle, WA

iTrader: (5)

You can set up a free DNS if you want. Search for dyndns (I think it's .org).
You can set it up on most newer routers.
But yeah, RDP is on 7 already and we used it all day at work. They haven't updated the Mac version but the older one works for most stuff.
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2010, 10:38 PM   #9
jopa489
BMW/Detailing Addict
jopa489's Avatar
United_States
71
Rep
6,561
Posts

 
Drives: Estoril F30 335i 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New England

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by brocken View Post
You can set up a free DNS if you want. Search for dyndns (I think it's .org).
You can set it up on most newer routers.
But yeah, RDP is on 7 already and we used it all day at work. They haven't updated the Mac version but the older one works for most stuff.
They dropped an RDP for Mac update last week. Run system update and it should come up.
__________________

Appreciate 0
      02-04-2010, 11:25 PM   #10
Railgun
Major
Railgun's Avatar
United Kingdom
16
Rep
1,374
Posts

 
Drives: FD, CBR600RR, R56 JCW
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via ICQ to Railgun Send a message via AIM to Railgun Send a message via MSN to Railgun Send a message via Yahoo to Railgun Send a message via Skype™ to Railgun
As any security guru will tell you you absolutely do not want to run RDP over the net. Use something that will run over an SSL connection and secure it. There will probably always be exploits related to that port and it's just not worth it. If it's a business then expense a suitable application or build an appropriate environment for remote access like a VPN. Through that VPN you can do everything and not worry as much. A couple routers and set up a site to site solution if you have permanent locations and/or a client VPN to hit it from anywhere.

That's just my $.02.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST