BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Video + PC Gaming / Computing
 
OneEighty
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-30-2008, 01:25 AM   #1
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
384
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

Question PC Problem Help...

desktop makes three beeps or so from the mobo and then shortly after it turns off... is it b/c it is over heating?

the computer runs fine when im on the internet but as soon as you open a game (WOW) 5 minutes in the computer beeps like 3 times and if you don't exit out of the game the computer just turns off. but if you exit the game your good, can surf the web and it works fine...
__________________
Cars: 07 335i ► 09 328i ► 11 328xi ► 13 M3
Reviews: 335i Supersprint Exhaust, C/F Trim Wrap, Alcantara Boots, VMR V710, Saikou Michi OCC, Royal Steering Wheel
For Sale:
Want To Buy:

Last edited by hl0m4n; 07-30-2008 at 04:48 AM.
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2008, 08:42 AM   #2
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
MadDog's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
504
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Check the motherboard manual for the beep codes.
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2008, 09:12 AM   #3
wrestleSBA
Private
wrestleSBA's Avatar
3
Rep
61
Posts

 
Drives: 325i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Memphis, TN

iTrader: (0)

If I remember right on most MOBO's 3 beeps is the RAM code. This would also make sense if it is occuring after you open a more memory intensive application (like a game). Definitely check your motherboards documentation to be sure 3 beeps is their signal for memory. If it is I would start testing your memory and plan to replace at least one stick.
__________________
325i 6MT, Mystic Blue, Beige w/ Poplar, Premium Package, Navi, Comfort Access, Xenons, Heated Seats, Satellite Prep (for when I want to go back and add Sirius)
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2008, 09:13 AM   #4
UltimateBMW
Brigadier General
UltimateBMW's Avatar
105
Rep
3,287
Posts

 
Drives: MP4
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadDog View Post
Check the motherboard manual for the beep codes.
+1

Also, if you are really concerned about the temperatures you can download temperature monitor software for free. I can't remember the name of mine at the moment, but when I get home from work I'll try to remember to look it up and post the name.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2008, 09:14 AM   #5
UltimateBMW
Brigadier General
UltimateBMW's Avatar
105
Rep
3,287
Posts

 
Drives: MP4
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hl0m4n View Post
desktop makes three beeps or so from the mobo and then shortly after it turns off... is it b/c it is over heating?

the computer runs fine when im on the internet but as soon as you open a game (WOW) 5 minutes in the computer beeps like 3 times and if you don't exit out of the game the computer just turns off. but if you exit the game your good, can surf the web and it works fine...
Did you build your own system? Or did you buy a pre-built, dell or alienware etc.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2008, 10:10 AM   #6
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
384
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

i built the system, it's approx 2-3 years old, and i never had this problem before when playing WOW, etc on it summer or winter, it is in the same position, etc.

but if i exit wow during the beeps the comp stays on and everything else works like internet, word, etc. but games 5 minutes in beeps and if i don't exit the comp just turns off. i checked all the wiring and everything is good.

my ram sticks (corsair) got the led lights and from the looks of it they seem to be working, they have to be right if i can use the comp minus the game? hm... i have no clue on this one.
__________________
Cars: 07 335i ► 09 328i ► 11 328xi ► 13 M3
Reviews: 335i Supersprint Exhaust, C/F Trim Wrap, Alcantara Boots, VMR V710, Saikou Michi OCC, Royal Steering Wheel
For Sale:
Want To Buy:
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2008, 01:19 PM   #7
UltimateBMW
Brigadier General
UltimateBMW's Avatar
105
Rep
3,287
Posts

 
Drives: MP4
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South

iTrader: (0)

Since you built it yourself, your voltage that your running to your ram might be enough to boot it up, but not enough to run the game. Why this would randomly change after 2-3 years of working is beyond me. Did your computer suffer from a somewhat significant crash recently? Like... say... a bios resetting crash?

Definately look up the beep code and let us know. If it is a problem with ram voltage, that is an easy fix. Basically just trial and error. If you put too much voltage through your ram your computer will probably just crash on the start up of a heavy application. So its most likely, if the voltage to the ram is the issue, you are running to low of a voltage and not too high.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2008, 06:21 PM   #8
SDTopless
I just wanna do my car
United_States
1
Rep
134
Posts

 
Drives: 350z RevUp =)
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: SoCal Diego

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to SDTopless
could be ur power supply. u buy a cheap brand? low wattage? also, which may lead to overheating. it's a simple solution of troubleshooting.

try opening ur case and putting a nice little fan blowing right into it. if u open wow and it restarts, it prolly aint overheating.
__________________
missing my z4...
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2008, 09:59 AM   #9
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
384
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

i have a 550w lead tech psu. as mentioned the computer has been playing WOW on it winter and summer for 2+ years still in the same spot, setup, etc.

i just tried it again just now and this time during WOW, again 5 minutes in, i got 2 beeps and also another difference was the computer exited WOW and than it shut down meaning i saw the saving personal settings, etc instead of it just shutting down during wow like before.

so what should i do? should i buy ram sticks and try them out or is there something else i can do before that?
__________________
Cars: 07 335i ► 09 328i ► 11 328xi ► 13 M3
Reviews: 335i Supersprint Exhaust, C/F Trim Wrap, Alcantara Boots, VMR V710, Saikou Michi OCC, Royal Steering Wheel
For Sale:
Want To Buy:
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2008, 10:06 AM   #10
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
MadDog's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
504
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Quote:
Originally Posted by hl0m4n View Post
i have a 550w lead tech psu. as mentioned the computer has been playing WOW on it winter and summer for 2+ years still in the same spot, setup, etc.

i just tried it again just now and this time during WOW, again 5 minutes in, i got 2 beeps and also another difference was the computer exited WOW and than it shut down meaning i saw the saving personal settings, etc instead of it just shutting down during wow like before.

so what should i do? should i buy ram sticks and try them out or is there something else i can do before that?

Have you found out what the beep codes for your mobo are ??

If Windows shut down your system, it may be possible to see what the failure was by looking at the event logs.

Right-click on "My Computer" and select "Manage". In the left pane, expand the Event Viewer selection, and select System. Look for any errors during the time that your system shut down. Also, check the Application event logs for errors. Post any you may find.

edit: You can also prevent your system from automatically restarting by Right-clicking on "My Computer" and selecting "Properties". On the advanced tab, click the button for Startup and Recovery Settings. In the System Failure group box, uncheck "Automatically restart".
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2008, 12:06 PM   #11
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
384
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

^ im trying to find the manual (somewhere in garage in a box lol) but this is windows xp professional. when i right click my computer and go to advanced i don't have the option you are speaking of...
__________________
Cars: 07 335i ► 09 328i ► 11 328xi ► 13 M3
Reviews: 335i Supersprint Exhaust, C/F Trim Wrap, Alcantara Boots, VMR V710, Saikou Michi OCC, Royal Steering Wheel
For Sale:
Want To Buy:
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2008, 01:12 PM   #12
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
384
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

i tried it again but this time i left the WOW screen open (didn't log in). i got 1 beep this time and same it exited the program and windows shut down properly. i looked up the code and i get this:

1 short system RAM Refresh failure.
2 short memory error
3 short same as 2 beeps; follow diagnosis above.

i get 1-2 beeps if i leave it on the wow log in screen and 3 beeps if i am actually playing wow (logged in, etc)

so what is my solution? are my ram sticks basically dead or something?
__________________
Cars: 07 335i ► 09 328i ► 11 328xi ► 13 M3
Reviews: 335i Supersprint Exhaust, C/F Trim Wrap, Alcantara Boots, VMR V710, Saikou Michi OCC, Royal Steering Wheel
For Sale:
Want To Buy:
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2008, 02:07 PM   #13
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
MadDog's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
504
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Quote:
Originally Posted by hl0m4n View Post
i tried it again but this time i left the WOW screen open (didn't log in). i got 1 beep this time and same it exited the program and windows shut down properly. i looked up the code and i get this:

1 short system RAM Refresh failure.
2 short memory error
3 short same as 2 beeps; follow diagnosis above.

i get 1-2 beeps if i leave it on the wow log in screen and 3 beeps if i am actually playing wow (logged in, etc)

so what is my solution? are my ram sticks basically dead or something?

Did you look for any suspicious events ??

You can do a Google search on a MemTest program. Some are free. That may be able to tell you if you have a RAM problem, as they usually task the memory, looking for failures.
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2008, 02:09 PM   #14
UltimateBMW
Brigadier General
UltimateBMW's Avatar
105
Rep
3,287
Posts

 
Drives: MP4
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South

iTrader: (0)

Well. If you want to know if your ram is straight up dead, just right click my computer > properties > Device Manager and see how much ram it is listing there. If its less than what you know you have, one of your sticks is dead. You can also see this at initial boot-up of your computer when it POSTs, Pre-Operating System Test. You know, when the computer counts up all the ram it finds and does basic system checks on drives and the processor. Sometimes it can flash by kinda fast so just try to watch for it.

However, I've never really heard of ram killing itself while just being used normally. And WoW isn't a very intense application to run, especially just at login. Also, if you were really having a ram issue, it wouldn't gracefully shutdown your computer. You would more likely be getting blue screens of death or just straight shutoff.

So, this leads me to ask a new question. Is it possible that you have picked up some kind of really nasty virus? Pretty rare for a virus to actually take control and shut down your computer but not impossible. I would suggest doing some virus and spy-ware scans before you go buying new replacement parts that you may not even need. Plus, the virus/malware solution would explain why it just suddenly decided to start acting up.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2008, 02:14 PM   #15
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
MadDog's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
504
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Quote:
Originally Posted by UltimateBMW View Post
Well. If you want to know if your ram is straight up dead, just right click my computer > properties > Device Manager and see how much ram it is listing there. If its less than what you know you have, one of your sticks is dead. You can also see this at initial boot-up of your computer when it POSTs, Pre-Operating System Test. You know, when the computer counts up all the ram it finds and does basic system checks on drives and the processor. Sometimes it can flash by kinda fast so just try to watch for it.

However, I've never really heard of ram killing itself while just being used normally. And WoW isn't a very intense application to run, especially just at login. Also, if you were really having a ram issue, it wouldn't gracefully shutdown your computer. You would more likely be getting blue screens of death or just straight shutoff.

So, this leads me to ask a new question. Is it possible that you have picked up some kind of really nasty virus? Pretty rare for a virus to actually take control and shut down your computer but not impossible. I would suggest doing some virus and spy-ware scans before you go buying new replacement parts that you may not even need. Plus, the virus/malware solution would explain why it just suddenly decided to start acting up.
True, but it may be loading into an area of memory that's bad.

Scanning for virii/malware is still a good idea, as is doing a memory test, and checking event logs.
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2008, 04:08 PM   #16
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
384
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

i scanned the pc for virus (f-secure) and nothing. i didn't do a memory test yet but i have recieved the RMA from corsair and instructions. my best bet is to ship ram sticks to them as most likely this is the problem?
__________________
Cars: 07 335i ► 09 328i ► 11 328xi ► 13 M3
Reviews: 335i Supersprint Exhaust, C/F Trim Wrap, Alcantara Boots, VMR V710, Saikou Michi OCC, Royal Steering Wheel
For Sale:
Want To Buy:
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2008, 06:05 PM   #17
UltimateBMW
Brigadier General
UltimateBMW's Avatar
105
Rep
3,287
Posts

 
Drives: MP4
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South

iTrader: (0)

Did you check your POST or device manager yet to see if it is still registering your full amount of ram? While this might not totally remove any suspicion of ram failure, it could at least confirm if one of your sticks is truly burnt out.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2008, 02:31 PM   #18
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
384
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

i noticed something weird. when you go to my computer-view system information it tells you the cpu speed and how much ram you have.

the cpu speed is correct and so is my ram speed but under the 1gb ram it says "physical address extension". anyone know why this is there or what it means?
__________________
Cars: 07 335i ► 09 328i ► 11 328xi ► 13 M3
Reviews: 335i Supersprint Exhaust, C/F Trim Wrap, Alcantara Boots, VMR V710, Saikou Michi OCC, Royal Steering Wheel
For Sale:
Want To Buy:
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2008, 03:29 PM   #19
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
MadDog's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
504
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Quote:
Originally Posted by hl0m4n View Post
i noticed something weird. when you go to my computer-view system information it tells you the cpu speed and how much ram you have.

the cpu speed is correct and so is my ram speed but under the 1gb ram it says "physical address extension". anyone know why this is there or what it means?
Mine says the same thing. I wouldn't worry about it.
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2008, 04:18 PM   #20
hl0m4n
Brigadier General
hl0m4n's Avatar
United_States
384
Rep
4,861
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NY

iTrader: (42)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadDog View Post
Mine says the same thing. I wouldn't worry about it.
my other desktop doesn't say that so now that is nothing to worry.

1. virus scan done.
2. check memory on hardware (1gb) done.
3. still beeping and turning off only when on game.
4. can still use for everything else minus gaming.

so is the problem def the ram? i have an rma from corsair to ship it back but i just want to want feedback first. i know the $15 shipping charge won't hurt but i honestly don't know why it's doing this...
__________________
Cars: 07 335i ► 09 328i ► 11 328xi ► 13 M3
Reviews: 335i Supersprint Exhaust, C/F Trim Wrap, Alcantara Boots, VMR V710, Saikou Michi OCC, Royal Steering Wheel
For Sale:
Want To Buy:
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2008, 04:28 PM   #21
Papa13
Go Gators!
Papa13's Avatar
United_States
27
Rep
1,467
Posts

 
Drives: e82 / e90 / e53 / e46
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tampa / SoCal

iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2009 135i  [0.00]
Sounds like your ram to me.

BTW how's the hunter? =)
__________________
M-tech 330i JB/TERRA modded - RIP
n54 135i AW/CR JB3 FBO 420rwhp 444rwtq - 11.5 sec 1/4 mile @ 122mph - RIP
e53 X5 4.8is M///BLUE/M///SUEDE - 357awhp 369awtq - The Snow Beast!
n54 135i JB/CR JB4 FBO - tc kline coilovers - 1/4 mile and dyno PENDING
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2008, 04:42 PM   #22
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
MadDog's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
504
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Quote:
Originally Posted by hl0m4n View Post
my other desktop doesn't say that so now that is nothing to worry.

1. virus scan done.
2. check memory on hardware (1gb) done.
3. still beeping and turning off only when on game.
4. can still use for everything else minus gaming.

so is the problem def the ram? i have an rma from corsair to ship it back but i just want to want feedback first. i know the $15 shipping charge won't hurt but i honestly don't know why it's doing this...
edit: My desktop computer shows "Physical Address Extension" also.


Question: Did you actually run a memory test, or just see if the correct amount of RAM shows as being present ??
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST