BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > M3 (E90 / E92 / E93) > General M3 Forum (E90 + E92 + E93)
 
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-22-2009, 09:41 AM   #23
mkoesel
Moderator
United_States
2329
Rep
17,004
Posts

Drives: 2015 SO/CSAT F80 M3
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canton, MI

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankzlin79 View Post
Okay. I shut off DSC. I am in S5. I push the selector up one more...and I do NOT get a sixth bar to show. What is the problem? Do I have to be sitting still when I make this selection or can I be driving and change to S6 on the fly?
Strange - not sure what the issue is. I can engage S6 any time - driving or stopped - by shutting off DSC and clicking the Drivelogic switch up one.

Do you have ZTP? If so are you able to S6 via the MDrive settings, and using the M button?
__________________
A gen-u-ine BMW eff-eight-zero with them tandem clutches in the transmission and that dad gum sun roof on the top-a da cawr.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 10:06 AM   #24
gr8000
Major
gr8000's Avatar
Greece
39
Rep
1,172
Posts

Drives: E92 M3 - DCT
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, Greece

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to gr8000
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoesel View Post
Do you have ZTP?
What is this?
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 10:39 AM   #25
erio
Captain
erio's Avatar
United_States
38
Rep
808
Posts

Drives: e92 JB M3, 2012 GTR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: GA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8000 View Post
What is this?
?? Technology Package. I suppose if you don't have the tech package you get to s6 by the way he described (deactivating dsc and using the drive mode selection button). I haven't tried that on mine as I thought s6 could only be activated through Idrive if you have the tech package.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 10:55 AM   #26
mkoesel
Moderator
United_States
2329
Rep
17,004
Posts

Drives: 2015 SO/CSAT F80 M3
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canton, MI

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by erio View Post
?? Technology Package.
Yep.

Quote:
I suppose if you don't have the tech package you get to s6 by the way he described (deactivating dsc and using the drive mode selection button). I haven't tried that on mine as I thought s6 could only be activated through Idrive if you have the tech package.
Whether you have ZTP or not, you ought to be able to get to S6 the way I described, at least according to other posts I've read by people who do have ZTP.
__________________
A gen-u-ine BMW eff-eight-zero with them tandem clutches in the transmission and that dad gum sun roof on the top-a da cawr.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 10:59 AM   #27
gr8000
Major
gr8000's Avatar
Greece
39
Rep
1,172
Posts

Drives: E92 M3 - DCT
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, Greece

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to gr8000
Quote:
Originally Posted by erio View Post
?? Technology Package. I suppose if you don't have the tech package you get to s6 by the way he described (deactivating dsc and using the drive mode selection button). I haven't tried that on mine as I thought s6 could only be activated through Idrive if you have the tech package.
Thanks. I dont know if I have the (mysterious "Z") Technology Package or not (probably I do as I have M Drive) but I can enable S6 by deactivating the DSC from the relevant button in the console - no need to go in iDrive.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 11:09 AM   #28
mkoesel
Moderator
United_States
2329
Rep
17,004
Posts

Drives: 2015 SO/CSAT F80 M3
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canton, MI

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8000 View Post
Thanks. I dont know if I have the (mysterious "Z") Technology Package or not (probably I do as I have M Drive)...
Well, in the US you can only get MDrive by getting the ZTP package. In some regions (like yours - Greece) you can order MDrive standalone, as long as you have also ordered IDrive. Such regions don't have the ZTP package, which is probably why you are not familiar with it.
__________________
A gen-u-ine BMW eff-eight-zero with them tandem clutches in the transmission and that dad gum sun roof on the top-a da cawr.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 11:15 AM   #29
gr8000
Major
gr8000's Avatar
Greece
39
Rep
1,172
Posts

Drives: E92 M3 - DCT
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, Greece

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to gr8000
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoesel View Post
Well, in the US you can only get MDrive by getting the ZTP package. In some regions (like yours - Greece) you can order MDrive standalone, as long as you have also ordered IDrive. Such regions don't have the ZTP package, which is probably why you are not familiar with it.
Interesting...
Do you know what's the ordering code of this ZTP? Then I can find out for sure if it is available here and if I have it or not.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 11:49 AM   #30
mkoesel
Moderator
United_States
2329
Rep
17,004
Posts

Drives: 2015 SO/CSAT F80 M3
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canton, MI

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by gr8000 View Post
Interesting...
Do you know what's the ordering code of this ZTP? Then I can find out for sure if it is available here and if I have it or not.
The ordering code is ZTP. That's why we call it ZTP.

Its just a package that lumps IDrive, MDrive, Comfort Access and HD Radio (or is it Satelite Radio? can't remember) together. Here in the US, it is a no-brainer if you want IDrive anyway (I personally don't), since its only about 1k more than IDrive.
__________________
A gen-u-ine BMW eff-eight-zero with them tandem clutches in the transmission and that dad gum sun roof on the top-a da cawr.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 12:27 PM   #31
frankzlin79
Lieutenant Colonel
frankzlin79's Avatar
United_States
157
Rep
1,625
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, Texas

iTrader: (5)

Hmm...yes, I do have Technology Package. I haven't tried activating S6 from the iDrive menu yet. But I for sure, can't activate it by pressing the up arrow button located directly below the gear lever no matter if DSC is off or on. =(

Let me ask you guys this: Right now, the display between the tach and speedo shows up to five bars. So if I'm in S3, then there are two empty bars to the right. (i.e. total of five). People who can activate S6, do you have five bars showing or six bars showing when you are for example, S3 mode?
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 12:36 PM   #32
erio
Captain
erio's Avatar
United_States
38
Rep
808
Posts

Drives: e92 JB M3, 2012 GTR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: GA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankzlin79 View Post
Hmm...yes, I do have Technology Package. I haven't tried activating S6 from the iDrive menu yet. But I for sure, can't activate it by pressing the up arrow button located directly below the gear lever no matter if DSC is off or on. =(

Let me ask you guys this: Right now, the display between the tach and speedo shows up to five bars. So if I'm in S3, then there are two empty bars to the right. (i.e. total of five). People who can activate S6, do you have five bars showing or six bars showing when you are for example, S3 mode?
I think you need to go into idrive to active s6. You get SIX bars. As you mentioned, you must first deactivate DSC.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 01:15 PM   #33
mkoesel
Moderator
United_States
2329
Rep
17,004
Posts

Drives: 2015 SO/CSAT F80 M3
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canton, MI

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankzlin79 View Post
Let me ask you guys this: Right now, the display between the tach and speedo shows up to five bars. So if I'm in S3, then there are two empty bars to the right. (i.e. total of five). People who can activate S6, do you have five bars showing or six bars showing when you are for example, S3 mode?
As long as DSC is off, there are six bars showing regardless of the current S mode. Because I wasn't actually sure whether the sixth bar shows up only if you are currently in S5 (I always drive in S5 or S6), I actually went out to my car just now to verify this 100%. I turned on the car, it defaulted to S3, I turned off DSC and - presto - up popped the 6th bar in the display.

One thing, are you sure you are not trying all of this while in D mode? D mode does not have a 6th Drivelogic program. So if you are in D, you won't see the 6th bar regardless if DSC is on or off.
__________________
A gen-u-ine BMW eff-eight-zero with them tandem clutches in the transmission and that dad gum sun roof on the top-a da cawr.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 01:20 PM   #34
aajami
Brigadier General
aajami's Avatar
United_States
283
Rep
4,566
Posts

Drives: Space Gray '09 E92 M3
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankzlin79 View Post
Hmm...yes, I do have Technology Package. I haven't tried activating S6 from the iDrive menu yet. But I for sure, can't activate it by pressing the up arrow button located directly below the gear lever no matter if DSC is off or on. =(

Let me ask you guys this: Right now, the display between the tach and speedo shows up to five bars. So if I'm in S3, then there are two empty bars to the right. (i.e. total of five). People who can activate S6, do you have five bars showing or six bars showing when you are for example, S3 mode?
This might be a stupid question, but are you sure that you're turning DSC off? You need to press and hold the button for a second or two, and you'll be prompted with a warning on the dash and the nav that traction control has been disabled. Simply pushing the button won't deactivate it.
__________________
'09 E92 M3: Space Gray, Black, Carbon Leather | ZTP 2MK ZPP 2MT 6FL | link 1 / link 2
Mods: M Performance exhaust | ZCP retrofit | Euro airbox | GTS DCT flash | JPN 240 ECU flash | Euro LCI taillights | CRT lip | OEM alarm retrofit | Space Gray bumper plugs | BMW Performance: Mk. II spoiler / Mk. II non-electronic steering wheel / mirror caps / front grilles / side gills / intake louvers / emblem
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 01:56 PM   #35
gr8000
Major
gr8000's Avatar
Greece
39
Rep
1,172
Posts

Drives: E92 M3 - DCT
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, Greece

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to gr8000
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkoesel View Post
The ordering code is ZTP. That's why we call it ZTP.

Its just a package that lumps IDrive, MDrive, Comfort Access and HD Radio (or is it Satelite Radio? can't remember) together. Here in the US, it is a no-brainer if you want IDrive anyway (I personally don't), since its only about 1k more than IDrive.
Oh I see, I thought ZTP meant Z..... Technology Package

Its not available at all as a package here.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 04:31 PM   #36
frankzlin79
Lieutenant Colonel
frankzlin79's Avatar
United_States
157
Rep
1,625
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i M Sport
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Houston, Texas

iTrader: (5)

Yes. I'm sure I've got DSC turned off, because of the yellow icon that appears in the display.

BUT, I'm such an idiot. I was in D mode and trying to activate S6! Durr...okay, after work, I'll make sure to switch to S mode, since there is no such thing as D6. I'm sure that will solve my problem. Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 04:50 PM   #37
mkoesel
Moderator
United_States
2329
Rep
17,004
Posts

Drives: 2015 SO/CSAT F80 M3
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canton, MI

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankzlin79 View Post
BUT, I'm such an idiot. I was in D mode and trying to activate S6! Durr...okay, after work, I'll make sure to switch to S mode, since there is no such thing as D6. I'm sure that will solve my problem. Thanks!
Ah, so I guessed it. Yeah, it'll definitely work if you put it into S.
__________________
A gen-u-ine BMW eff-eight-zero with them tandem clutches in the transmission and that dad gum sun roof on the top-a da cawr.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 05:27 PM   #38
erio
Captain
erio's Avatar
United_States
38
Rep
808
Posts

Drives: e92 JB M3, 2012 GTR
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: GA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankzlin79 View Post
Yes. I'm sure I've got DSC turned off, because of the yellow icon that appears in the display.

BUT, I'm such an idiot. I was in D mode and trying to activate S6! Durr...okay, after work, I'll make sure to switch to S mode, since there is no such thing as D6. I'm sure that will solve my problem. Thanks!
True...that makes sense...duh. I'll have to try this out myself. I turn off dsc so infrequently that I forgot about that option.
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 07:56 PM   #39
BMW3R
Bimmer User
BMW3R's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
585
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 M3
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SLC, UT

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 Mazda3  [0.00]
Not to be a dumb ass, but I went to a dead stop. I then placed the car in S6 and turned off DSC. I then clicked forward with stick to minus and saw the flag. I then applied the gas and the car revved high even though it said "1". So, I applied the brake and then repeated the steps. This time the car again revved high and no launch, but instead it shut down and threw a temperature symbol.

What am I doing wrong? Do you need to click the shifter again while revving?
__________________
2011 E92 M3 - Space Gray, ZCP, Akra Evo System, aFe filter, PC Stage II Tune & more!!!!

Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 08:15 PM   #40
Splinter4784
414 little horsies
Splinter4784's Avatar
Armenia
20
Rep
405
Posts

Drives: 2008 M3
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Beverly Hills

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW3R View Post
Not to be a dumb ass, but I went to a dead stop. I then placed the car in S6 and turned off DSC. I then clicked forward with stick to minus and saw the flag. I then applied the gas and the car revved high even though it said "1". So, I applied the brake and then repeated the steps. This time the car again revved high and no launch, but instead it shut down and threw a temperature symbol.

What am I doing wrong? Do you need to click the shifter again while revving?

you have to let it rev for like 2 seconds and the car will launch

it says 1st gear but its actually in neutral for that 2 seconds

dont apply the brakes, just wait, or u will damage you car
__________________
Race Precision Inc
Appreciate 0
      07-22-2009, 10:47 PM   #41
STIto335
Private First Class
United_States
5
Rep
199
Posts

Drives: a car
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by FifthStreetz View Post
Launch control no longer activates when the car is warm and driven after x amount of miles. I put it into S6, push forward on shifter and no flag...im 100% sure i did all the correct steps for LC too. I think im going to take it to the dealer and have them fix this...

I believe a few other members on the board had their LC's removed due to the update too..
This happened to my friends car! I took it to the 1200 mile service, launched a few times on the way there picked it up and tried it no LC came on once every 5-6 times I tried it.
Appreciate 0
      07-23-2009, 08:54 AM   #42
BMW3R
Bimmer User
BMW3R's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
585
Posts

Drives: 2011 E92 M3
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SLC, UT

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 Mazda3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by STIto335 View Post
This happened to my friends car! I took it to the 1200 mile service, launched a few times on the way there picked it up and tried it no LC came on once every 5-6 times I tried it.

That is strange. I have the newest software on my car an LC still works??
__________________
2011 E92 M3 - Space Gray, ZCP, Akra Evo System, aFe filter, PC Stage II Tune & more!!!!

Appreciate 0
      07-23-2009, 09:00 AM   #43
zenderm3
Lieutenant Colonel
zenderm3's Avatar
Australia
47
Rep
1,990
Posts

Drives: E36 M3 DY/2010 E92 M3
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Brisbane

iTrader: (0)

I've heard that you can do LC for a few times and then will be disabled for 50kms or so before it is available again...
__________________
________________
My ///M is in my garage .... and it is a beast!
2010 E92 M3 Space Grey | Fully Loaded
1996 E36 M3 Dakar Yellow - SOLD
2004 Honda Accord Euro - SOLD
Appreciate 0
      07-23-2009, 09:00 AM   #44
gr8000
Major
gr8000's Avatar
Greece
39
Rep
1,172
Posts

Drives: E92 M3 - DCT
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Athens, Greece

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to gr8000
Quote:
Originally Posted by STIto335 View Post
This happened to my friends car! I took it to the 1200 mile service, launched a few times on the way there picked it up and tried it no LC came on once every 5-6 times I tried it.
Cool friend!
Not sure he would say the same about you though if he found out you were LCing his M3 prior to the 1200 service
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST