BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Video + PC Gaming / Computing
 
VF Engineering
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-24-2011, 11:08 PM   #1
dpratt34
Lieutenant
 
dpratt34's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 335xi / '08 X5 4.8i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Windows Vista product key invalid

I am running Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit, factory installed on a Dell I purchased about 3.5 years ago. Last week, I started seeing a message indicating that the product key for my copy of Windows is not valid. I typed in the product key on my desktop, to no avail. Now every 60 minutes I get this message, and there is a watermark on my desktop stating that this version of Windows is not genuine.

Dell wanted me to restore back to a saved point prior to the last update. That didn't work either. Now they say that I need to revert the hard drive back to factory settings. I really don't want to go through all of that if I don't have to, considering the ton of music, photos, etc. on my drive.

Any one experience anything similar? If so, how did you resolve?
__________________
dpratt34 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-25-2011, 03:10 PM   #2
bluespeed117
Lieutenant Colonel
 
bluespeed117's Avatar
 
Drives: e90 328i
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: so-cal

Posts: 1,529
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 e90 328i  [0.00]
torrent windows 7 and forget about vista.
__________________
Muffler Delete/ Tien S-tech Springs / De-badged /BBS LM Reps 19"/ Nexen tires/DTM M5 Front bumper/ Injen Intake/Blacklines/M-tech Rear/Custom Muffler Tips.... More mods to come
bluespeed117 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-25-2011, 04:27 PM   #3
NBRider88
I gave her my heart, she gave me crabs
 
NBRider88's Avatar
 
Drives: 06' 330i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: OC :]

Posts: 142
iTrader: (2)

just activate it through the telephone, takes 5-7 minutes
NBRider88 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-25-2011, 04:34 PM   #4
ragingclue
One cam is enough
 
ragingclue's Avatar
 
Drives: VF
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mulletville

Posts: 6,774
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NBRider88 View Post
just activate it through the telephone, takes 5-7 minutes
This. Call Microsoft support, as painful as it is, and just have them read you off that code.
ragingclue is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-25-2011, 04:50 PM   #5
dpratt34
Lieutenant
 
dpratt34's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 335xi / '08 X5 4.8i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragingclue View Post
This. Call Microsoft support, as painful as it is, and just have them read you off that code.
As you can imagine, I was really hoping to avoid that after dealing with Dell tech support, to no avail. Since there are no easy (lazy) methods for fixing the problem, I'll make the call this weekend.

Thanks guys.
__________________
dpratt34 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-25-2011, 05:00 PM   #6
NBRider88
I gave her my heart, she gave me crabs
 
NBRider88's Avatar
 
Drives: 06' 330i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: OC :]

Posts: 142
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpratt34 View Post
As you can imagine, I was really hoping to avoid that after dealing with Dell tech support, to no avail. Since there are no easy (lazy) methods for fixing the problem, I'll make the call this weekend.

Thanks guys.
It's an automated system. No idiots to haggle with
NBRider88 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-27-2011, 12:12 AM   #7
dpratt34
Lieutenant
 
dpratt34's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 335xi / '08 X5 4.8i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Well, that didn't work either. I'm about ready to toss this thing out the window.
__________________
dpratt34 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-27-2011, 01:33 AM   #8
bluespeed117
Lieutenant Colonel
 
bluespeed117's Avatar
 
Drives: e90 328i
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: so-cal

Posts: 1,529
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 e90 328i  [0.00]
like i said, download windows 7 and fuck vista
__________________
Muffler Delete/ Tien S-tech Springs / De-badged /BBS LM Reps 19"/ Nexen tires/DTM M5 Front bumper/ Injen Intake/Blacklines/M-tech Rear/Custom Muffler Tips.... More mods to come
bluespeed117 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-27-2011, 10:04 AM   #9
dpratt34
Lieutenant
 
dpratt34's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 335xi / '08 X5 4.8i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluespeed117 View Post
like i said, download windows 7 and fuck vista
I was thinking of doing that, but I'd probably have to shell out the dough for the full version, not the discounted upgrade, because my current OS "isn't validated".
__________________
dpratt34 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-28-2011, 11:12 AM   #10
NBRider88
I gave her my heart, she gave me crabs
 
NBRider88's Avatar
 
Drives: 06' 330i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: OC :]

Posts: 142
iTrader: (2)

What was the reason it did not work?
NBRider88 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-28-2011, 11:18 AM   #11
MadDog
Careful, I Bite.....
 
MadDog's Avatar
 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: S.F. Bay Area

Posts: 504
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2006 325i  [3.75]
Your key is an OEM product key from Dell. I believe you have to pursue Dell to get it working. I'm curious as to what Micro$oft said also.
MadDog is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-29-2011, 11:45 AM   #12
dpratt34
Lieutenant
 
dpratt34's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 335xi / '08 X5 4.8i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by MadDog View Post
I'm curious as to what Micro$oft said also.
Microsoft - "Contact Dell".

Dell tells me that I need to wipe it and bring it back to a factory install. They also said that a restore would do it, and it didn't. The last thing I want to do is go back to factory, only to be told that the code is still invalid. I'm just putting up with the warning message every 60 minutes, as well as the black desktop background.
__________________
dpratt34 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-29-2011, 11:47 AM   #13
dpratt34
Lieutenant
 
dpratt34's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 335xi / '08 X5 4.8i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by NBRider88 View Post
It's an automated system. No idiots to haggle with
The automated system prompted me for a code. Apparently I need to click on "Use automated system to validate" option, which isn't available to me. I have three choices: enter the code again, cancel, or contact Dell.
__________________
dpratt34 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-29-2011, 01:01 PM   #14
NBRider88
I gave her my heart, she gave me crabs
 
NBRider88's Avatar
 
Drives: 06' 330i
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: OC :]

Posts: 142
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpratt34 View Post
The automated system prompted me for a code. Apparently I need to click on "Use automated system to validate" option, which isn't available to me. I have three choices: enter the code again, cancel, or contact Dell.
So when it brings you up to the screen of activating windows, does it give you an option to call? You put in your country and it should spit out a long code and a telephone number. From there, it is an automated number....you don't have that?
NBRider88 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-30-2011, 09:01 AM   #15
dpratt34
Lieutenant
 
dpratt34's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 335xi / '08 X5 4.8i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by NBRider88 View Post
So when it brings you up to the screen of activating windows, does it give you an option to call? You put in your country and it should spit out a long code and a telephone number. From there, it is an automated number....you don't have that?
Nope. Purchase a new code. Enter a different code. Call Dell. Those were my only options.

I spent 2 hours on the phone with Microsoft yesterday. After being bounced around by customer service and the licensing folks, who told me my product key was good (No S**T!), I finally ended up talking to someone in tech support. I relinquished control of my desktop, and he concluded that my licensing files were corrupted by something. His guess was that it happened during an automatic update, either Windows or some other software. He wiped the licensing files clean, rebooted, reinstalled, rebooted, entered my product key, rebooted, and all was good.

Thanks for chiming in with ideas. This was a weird one, and I appreciate the help.
__________________
dpratt34 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST