BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > E90/E92 M3 Technical Topics > Engine, Transmission, Exhaust, Drivetrain, ECU Software Modifications
 
OneEighty
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-17-2010, 02:50 PM   #1
Bob MG
Moderating
Bob MG's Avatar
United Arab Emirates
74
Rep
1,911
Posts

 
Drives: like a muppet
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dubai

iTrader: (0)

aftermarket ECU Flash & effect on BMW Software Upgrades

Having an aftermarket ECU flash is all well and good, but what happens when you then need to service your car and require updates?

I have a VT2 575, and just installed LCI tail lights.
I went to BMW to code the retro fit tail lights, ad the computer wants to do a software update on DCT, ECU and wil not let us only isolate the retro fit option.

If I go ahead, ECU gets wiped, and I have to ship ECU back to ESS.

Can another M3s ECU be substituted at the dealer, just to allow the updates t be installed?

My dealer says the computer will pick up the different VIN number etc on the ECU, and won't allow you to
proceed.
Anyone with actual experience please let me know
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2010, 03:05 PM   #2
Bob MG
Moderating
Bob MG's Avatar
United Arab Emirates
74
Rep
1,911
Posts

 
Drives: like a muppet
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dubai

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PencilGeek View Post
The ECU is VIN encoded -- just as the dealer told you. Once they begin the software update, you get everything whether you want it or not.
So can I install another ECU and then do updates to avoid over writing my ECU ESS files?
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2010, 03:16 PM   #3
Ilia@IND
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Ilia@IND's Avatar
111
Rep
2,210
Posts


 
Drives: F82 M4
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (3)

Unfortunately you can't- you need the car's own DME to update the software.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2010, 03:28 PM   #4
m33
Banned
m33's Avatar
United_States
50
Rep
2,697
Posts

 
Drives: E92 VT650 MCB Individual
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: CT

iTrader: (5)

i was told by a bmw tech that they can manualy type in the output for the tail lights or specified locations
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2010, 03:32 PM   #5
J08M3
Major General
J08M3's Avatar
United_States
102
Rep
6,012
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 M3 COUPE
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NEW YORK

iTrader: (8)

Perfect example of why the ECU tunes are not worth the money.... Ton of money, for less than 20hp you risk your warranty, you can't update your car at dealership.... what's the point? you really think you're that much faster with a tune? Only time you need it is if you've done something totally custom such as a stroker motor or supercharger, but then I guess you don't care about BMW updates or warranties.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2010, 03:51 PM   #6
Bob MG
Moderating
Bob MG's Avatar
United Arab Emirates
74
Rep
1,911
Posts

 
Drives: like a muppet
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dubai

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by m33 View Post
i was told by a bmw tech that they can manualy type in the output for the tail lights or specified locations
They can, but BMW head office must do remotely and I run the risk they get suspicious as to why I want to exclude the other updates?

Also one of the updates is DCT software, isn't that always improving??
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2010, 07:57 PM   #7
HP Man
First Lieutenant
5
Rep
312
Posts

 
Drives: Batmobile
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Everywhere

iTrader: (4)

I've got the same concern but at least I'm a lot closer to ESS that you are in the event I ever had to have BMW update the software on my car.

Is there any device available for the consumer that can be used to store DME files and flash the ECU without shipping the whole ECU to a tuner (i.e. somehow store my ESS DME file on a device, plug it into the car and write it to the ECU after BMW does a reflash)?
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2010, 08:04 PM   #8
m33
Banned
m33's Avatar
United_States
50
Rep
2,697
Posts

 
Drives: E92 VT650 MCB Individual
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: CT

iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob MG View Post
They can, but BMW head office must do remotely and I run the risk they get suspicious as to why I want to exclude the other updates?

Also one of the updates is DCT software, isn't that always improving??
Damn talk about sticky paws ......
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2010, 10:05 PM   #9
bigpuna
Private
0
Rep
79
Posts

 
Drives: Z4 35i / E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: AZ

iTrader: (0)

If you take the car in for a voluntary software update now you will most likely get flashed with the new updated locked version. If this happend it would require anyone running aftermarket software to send the ECU back in to the tuner to get re-programmed. The DCT software is independent of the ECU and can be updated at anytime without changing your ECU file as long as you make it clear to your dealer not to update the ECU in the process.
Appreciate 0
      06-17-2010, 11:50 PM   #10
TTBear
Lieutenant
TTBear's Avatar
Canada
24
Rep
578
Posts

 
Drives: '09 LP560, '14 M235i, '12 X6M
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada

iTrader: (6)

So that means that if I go ahead and bring my car in for the latest DCT update, I lose my DME tune?

Ewww.

That sucks.
__________________
"Anima sana in corpore sano"
Appreciate 0
      06-18-2010, 12:00 AM   #11
H Bomb
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,679
Posts

 
Drives: 08 M3
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: FL to NY

iTrader: (4)

that is one of the many reasons that i have only used Dinan Software in my past M cars bc if the dealer flashes it back to stock for some reason Dinan puts it back in for free for me. so in most cases the idiot dealer does, so i just drive over to Dinan and pull in and in 5 min it is back to normal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob MG View Post
Having an aftermarket ECU flash is all well and good, but what happens when you then need to service your car and require updates?

I have a VT2 575, and just installed LCI tail lights.
I went to BMW to code the retro fit tail lights, ad the computer wants to do a software update on DCT, ECU and wil not let us only isolate the retro fit option.

If I go ahead, ECU gets wiped, and I have to ship ECU back to ESS.

Can another M3s ECU be substituted at the dealer, just to allow the updates t be installed?

My dealer says the computer will pick up the different VIN number etc on the ECU, and won't allow you to
proceed.
Anyone with actual experience please let me know
__________________
Street- 08 E92 M3- Sparkling Graphite/ Fox Red/6sp
Track- 10 CRF 250-PR2 Race Motor/Ohlins TTX Susp
Hauler- 06 Ford Skyjacker F250 4WD
Appreciate 0
      06-21-2010, 04:17 AM   #12
m328ci
Private First Class
m328ci's Avatar
Thailand
10
Rep
156
Posts

 
Drives: E90 330i, E92 M3
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bangkok

iTrader: (0)

Bob,
My car is ESS VT575 as well, all you need is just use the Autologic to do the coding. If you use GT2 at the dealer, I think it will wipe all out.
In autologic there is a seperate function that will not interfere with DME.
__________________
E92 M3 -Pearl Grey/FR -ESS VT2-575, OS Giken Super LSD, Ericsson Full bodykit, BBS LM-R 20" Ericsson specs, Brembo GT 380mm F&R, KW V3, Akrapovic Evolution, BMW Performance steering wheel
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST