BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Video + PC Gaming / Computing
 
European Auto Source
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-23-2009, 04:42 AM   #1
SoCali E36
OOOOWEEEEE!
SoCali E36's Avatar
United_States
57
Rep
3,077
Posts

 
Drives: 1997 E36 M3 Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Where the road takes me...

iTrader: (10)

All you PC Techs GET IN HERE!!!

this thing is haunting my computer and is slowing the shit out of it can someone tell me how to fix this and sometimes i get a yellow triangle with a ! mark in it on the bottom right corner.

__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2009, 04:51 AM   #2
Bols
Lieutenant
Belgium
15
Rep
508
Posts

 
Drives: E90d SG
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Antwerp

iTrader: (0)

It only gives the exclamation mark occasionaly ?

What's your setup? any HD's in RAID ?
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2009, 04:53 AM   #3
SoCali E36
OOOOWEEEEE!
SoCali E36's Avatar
United_States
57
Rep
3,077
Posts

 
Drives: 1997 E36 M3 Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Where the road takes me...

iTrader: (10)

ya sometimes it give the exclamation mark. usually if the comp is workin or processing a large load. what exactly is a RAID?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2009, 05:02 AM   #4
SoCali E36
OOOOWEEEEE!
SoCali E36's Avatar
United_States
57
Rep
3,077
Posts

 
Drives: 1997 E36 M3 Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Where the road takes me...

iTrader: (10)

also that triangle in the corner disappears when i click on it. and no message or anything pops up.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2009, 02:55 PM   #5
SoCali E36
OOOOWEEEEE!
SoCali E36's Avatar
United_States
57
Rep
3,077
Posts

 
Drives: 1997 E36 M3 Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Where the road takes me...

iTrader: (10)

Bump! Anyone?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2009, 03:00 PM   #6
ragingclue
One cam is enough
ragingclue's Avatar
87
Rep
6,815
Posts

 
Drives: VF
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mulletville

iTrader: (1)

Yer shit's broke.
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2009, 04:52 PM   #7
Mega Man
エアーマンが倒せない
Mega Man's Avatar
United_States
43
Rep
1,946
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 135i
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (6)

Garage List
2009 135i  [0.00]
Before we try anything drastic, try updating the driver (restart). If no update, try rolling back to a previous driver (restart). If still nothing, try deleting it, restart your PC and see if Windows detects the (now missing) hardware on restart and installs a new driver.

Post your results, we'll work from there.
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2009, 05:00 PM   #8
ragingclue
One cam is enough
ragingclue's Avatar
87
Rep
6,815
Posts

 
Drives: VF
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: mulletville

iTrader: (1)

I'd personally uninstall the driver and then use the Add Hardware "wizard." Although it's an IDE driver, and not exactly an audio codec. That could be problematic.
Appreciate 0
      04-23-2009, 09:12 PM   #9
SoCali E36
OOOOWEEEEE!
SoCali E36's Avatar
United_States
57
Rep
3,077
Posts

 
Drives: 1997 E36 M3 Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Where the road takes me...

iTrader: (10)

I forgot to mention, I get this problem wen I try to copypasta files from one external HD to another.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      04-24-2009, 02:21 AM   #10
Heinzftw
Major
Heinzftw's Avatar
41
Rep
1,202
Posts

 
Drives: 2000 Civic+2008 Accord
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Jose, Cali

iTrader: (0)

RAID combines two or more physical hard disks into a single logical unit by using either special hardware or software.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Javi335 View Post
saw you comment and i'd lay on my bed and cry, then i put some Yulio Iglesias music, no more problem.


-█--------█-
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2009, 12:56 AM   #11
darkphantom
Banned
163
Rep
5,949
Posts

 
Drives: E93 335i
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The place for Bimmers

iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to darkphantom
this external hard drive is the problem?

what about a flash drive? does it occur then too?

if you're running multiple hard drives in unison or in some RAID setup, please make sure your drivers are up to date from the manufacturer
Appreciate 0
      05-08-2009, 01:04 PM   #12
Railgun
Major
Railgun's Avatar
United Kingdom
16
Rep
1,374
Posts

 
Drives: FD, CBR600RR, R56 JCW
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via ICQ to Railgun Send a message via AIM to Railgun Send a message via MSN to Railgun Send a message via Yahoo to Railgun Send a message via Skype™ to Railgun
Giving that you are asking, I'm going to guess that this is a pre-built PC. That being the case, what is it? Based on what I can see, I'm guessing Compaq? What's your product #? Let's figure out what that is and whether you are actually using it before we get all crazy and say that things aren't working.

How are you determining that what you're pointing to is slowing things down?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST