BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board
 
Alpine HID
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-23-2007, 03:30 PM   #1
hks786
Major General
 
Drives: *
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK

Posts: 5,348
iTrader: (0)

Question Computer problem...

Sometimes when I use my comp it makes a single ticking noise somewhere inside the tower. It sometimes happens a few times again, with a delay between the ticks. The delay can be 15 secs or 2 mins but either way the comp starts to freeze and has to be restarted if it doesnt already restart itself! Then when I the computer boots up it cant load windows from the harddrive and needs restarted again until it works.

What could it be? I was thinkng maybe the harddrive is corrupted or maybe something wrong with the power supply? not sure. I've had the problem on and off for the last two years. It wasnt happening for months but I istalled Vista a month ago and now it's happeining again. I dont think it's Vista related though because it happened when I was running XP Pro too.

Any help appreciated
__________________
hks786 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      11-23-2007, 03:45 PM   #2
325 Baller
Colonel
 
325 Baller's Avatar
 
Drives: X3 28i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boca Raton, Florida

Posts: 2,579
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2006 325i  [0.00]
Send a message via AIM to 325 Baller
It sounds like the harddrive, not sure what caused it or how to stop but its the HD
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
325 Baller is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      11-23-2007, 03:48 PM   #3
iPodAddict
Captain
 
iPodAddict's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e92 335i
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto

Posts: 964
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via MSN to iPodAddict
Quote:
Originally Posted by hks786 View Post
Sometimes when I use my comp it makes a single ticking noise somewhere inside the tower. It sometimes happens a few times again, with a delay between the ticks. The delay can be 15 secs or 2 mins but either way the comp starts to freeze and has to be restarted if it doesnt already restart itself! Then when I the computer boots up it cant load windows from the harddrive and needs restarted again until it works.

What could it be? I was thinkng maybe the harddrive is corrupted or maybe something wrong with the power supply? not sure. I've had the problem on and off for the last two years. It wasnt happening for months but I istalled Vista a month ago and now it's happeining again. I dont think it's Vista related though because it happened when I was running XP Pro too.

Any help appreciated
How old is the hard-drive? Was there no ticking in the previous O/S's?




On another note:

FINALLY, after going through a virus attack, losing a hard drive, fighting off hackers, upgrading all my software, installing fire-walls, being threatened with being cut-off by my email provider, and a host of other problems... I have fixed my computer... and NOW it works exactly the way I want it to!



iPodAddict is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-23-2007, 04:47 PM   #4
Neurorad
Major
 
Neurorad's Avatar
 
Drives: 330xi 6MT Blk/Blk SP
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Location, Location

Posts: 1,209
iTrader: (0)

Prob some software running in the background.

Open Windows task manager (contrl+alt+del) and click on processes - lists all software programs running.

You can download software to clean that up, or go to one of a number of different sites to help you identify what each one does. Google one of them to find one of those sites.
Neurorad is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      11-23-2007, 05:22 PM   #5
hks786
Major General
 
Drives: *
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK

Posts: 5,348
iTrader: (0)

Thanks guys...

The HD is a Maxtor 120GB one and it's around 5 years old. It's been formatted a few times and even when I had XP Pro I had the ticking problem. Neurorad I thought that too and thought that perhaps it's something wrong with software I had installed with both O/S's but I've wiped my comp with Spybot, Spyware Doctor AND Zone Alarm. I think it might be something wrong with the HD like 325 Baller said. Hmmm....
__________________
hks786 is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST