BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > E90/E92 M3 Technical Topics > Coding / ConnectedDrive / Audio-Video / Electronics / Bluetooth / I-Drive & Nav
 
GetBMWParts
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-09-2013, 02:28 PM   #1
dparm
Major
 
dparm's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011.5 E90 M3
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Chicago, IL

Posts: 1,400
iTrader: (0)

Speedometer versus digital speed display

I'm struggling to understand this after coding -- why does the speedo gauge read a few MPH higher than the digital readout in the cluster? The anecdotes I see on here indicate that there is a certain fudge-factor built into the speedometer, and that through coding this is "corrected" and shown in the digital display.

So why does the speedo intentionally read high? Is the digital speedo showing the vehicle's true speed now?
__________________
2011.5 AW M3 sedan ZCP
dparm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-09-2013, 02:36 PM   #2
warp10
Captain
 
warp10's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 M3 Jet Black:ZCP, ZCV, ZP
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Posts: 663
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2011 M3  [5.00]
2011 28i X3  [0.00]
the speedo is a few % points off most cars are like this. If you got the digital speedo coded in to show accurate speed then yes its the actual speed.
__________________

2011 E92 M3 Coupe Jet Black ZCP: aFe High Flow Filter, AA Race X-Pipe, UUC Corsa Exhaust, Evolve Stage 2 Tune w/ Servo and DCT, BMW Performance Electric Steering Wheel V2, CF Spoiler, and GT4 Front Splitter, APR GT-250, Stoptech ST-60, KW Clubsports, Apex ARC-8, 275 NT01, Sparco Ergo Seats, Alekshop Cage
warp10 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-09-2013, 02:41 PM   #3
dparm
Major
 
dparm's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011.5 E90 M3
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Chicago, IL

Posts: 1,400
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by warp10 View Post
the speedo is a few % points off most cars are like this. If you got the digital speedo coded in to show accurate speed then yes its the actual speed.
Right, but why is the analog speedo intentionally skewing the speed? Obviously it cannot be 100% accurate all the time, but if it is KNOWN to be wrong, why not correct it? Is it at least consistently inaccurate across the entire range?
__________________
2011.5 AW M3 sedan ZCP
dparm is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-09-2013, 02:51 PM   #4
warp10
Captain
 
warp10's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 M3 Jet Black:ZCP, ZCV, ZP
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Posts: 663
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2011 M3  [5.00]
2011 28i X3  [0.00]
I am not sure why BMW and other Manufacturers do this but it probably has something to keep speeds down. so if it says your going 80 but really 75 then you wont really speed as much. But your guess is as good as mine with why they do it?
__________________

2011 E92 M3 Coupe Jet Black ZCP: aFe High Flow Filter, AA Race X-Pipe, UUC Corsa Exhaust, Evolve Stage 2 Tune w/ Servo and DCT, BMW Performance Electric Steering Wheel V2, CF Spoiler, and GT4 Front Splitter, APR GT-250, Stoptech ST-60, KW Clubsports, Apex ARC-8, 275 NT01, Sparco Ergo Seats, Alekshop Cage
warp10 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-09-2013, 03:05 PM   #5
1sexyfd
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2011 E92
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio

Posts: 39
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dparm View Post
Right, but why is the analog speedo intentionally skewing the speed? Obviously it cannot be 100% accurate all the time, but if it is KNOWN to be wrong, why not correct it? Is it at least consistently inaccurate across the entire range?
I'm pretty sure that you can code both to show a closer representation to actual speed.

As far as why they are high, I can only speculate for the US. I know European cars have a specific law that states they can never show a speed on the display that is lower than the actual speed. I think it is ECE-R39. (not entirely sure tho) I don't think the US or Canada have any specific laws in terms of what speed they show. Also, the speedo is calibrated for a certain overall wheel/tire size combo. So any variations in size (under/over inflation) or a completely different wheel size can mess with that reading a little.

I would think that automakers, lawmakers and insurance companies would much rather have a person going 60 thinking they are going 75. (Greatly exaggerated, of course.) Less tickets, and less risk of injury and damage to personal property. I guess on the flipside tho one could argue how much does 5 MPH (more realistic difference) actually change in all of that? Except a speeding ticket. Anything in the opposite direction has no benefit. So I think....
1sexyfd is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-09-2013, 03:36 PM   #6
Craigy
Sporty Puristic 6
 
Craigy's Avatar
 
Drives: '09 M3
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Louisiana

Posts: 236
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by warp10 View Post
the speedo is a few % points off most cars are like this. If you got the digital speedo coded in to show accurate speed then yes its the actual speed.
We can code the speedo to be more accurate?
Craigy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST