BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > E90/E92 M3 Technical Topics > Wheels + Tires Sponsored by The Tire Rack
  TireRack

KEEP M3POST ALIVE BY DOING YOUR TIRERACK SHOPPING FROM THIS BANNER LINK!
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-02-2012, 04:22 PM   #1
ThatGuyMikee
Captain
9

 
ThatGuyMikee's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 m3 e90 6spd
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Staten island


Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

anyone with 2 sets of rims? 2 sets of tpms??

i was wondering if anyone had 2 sets of rims they use...say a winter wheel setup..

what do you guys do about the tpms? is their a way to get a second set and program it and have both sets have tpms?
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 04:25 PM   #2
6spdg37s
Captain
20

 
Drives: none
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: dirty jerz


Posts: 753
iTrader: (3)

Im under the impression from searching around the forum and speaking to people that yes you can do that. I just ordered TPMS to run in my winter setup, all I need are tires, and my car to come
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 04:27 PM   #3
THE TECH
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
United_States
156


 
THE TECH's Avatar
 
Drives: BPMsport 2012 E92 M3
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Kansas


Posts: 13,116
iTrader: (45)

Garage List
Send a message via AIM to THE TECH Send a message via Skype™ to THE TECH
I have two sets of wheels. There's no issue with having TPMS in both sets.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      10-02-2012, 07:15 PM   #4
David@ApexRaceParts
BimmerPost Supporting Dealership
45


 
David@ApexRaceParts's Avatar
 
Drives: M3
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bay Area


Posts: 1,454
iTrader: (0)

You can absolutely have a different set of TPMS in each sets of your wheels. You would just have to reset the TPMS when you're swapping wheels for the car to recognize that there is a different set of wheels and TPMS on the car.
__________________

| David D. | 925.245.0773 x802 | david@apexraceparts.com | Facebook | Blog |
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 07:27 AM   #5
ThatGuyMikee
Captain
9

 
ThatGuyMikee's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 m3 e90 6spd
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Staten island


Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

^^ thats great... i know alot of other cars their a pain in the ass because you have to reprogram sensors or keep swapping them over...
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 07:51 AM   #6
dmk08
///Maniac
55

 
dmk08's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E92 M3
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta


Posts: 3,188
iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2011 BMW M3 E92  [5.00]
I didn't have it like this on my BMW (yet) but I had it setup like this on my Lexus. It was great until one of the tires in the garage would go low on air and start setting off false positives lol. Just keep the other tires far enough away or full of air and you should be good!
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 08:15 AM   #7
///M Ryder
Grown Azz Man
United_States
49

 
///M Ryder's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011.5 Dinan ///M3
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sugar Land


Posts: 2,502
iTrader: (5)

No problem on this end......I'm running 2 sets.....track wheels and daily wheels..........Phil
__________________
2011.5 E92 Dinan///M3: SSII DCT- Comp, Prem 2, and Conv Pkg, Heated Seats, Enhanced Prem Sound, Edition Grills/Gills, M Performance Steering Wheel, Carbon Fiber Performance Spoiler, BMW Pedals, Dinan Exhaust, Dinan X-Pipe, Dinan Carbon Fiber Intake, Dinan Software Tune, Dinan DCT Tune, Dinan Pulley Kit, Dinan CH-R Wheels, Dinan Carbon Fiber Strut Tower Braces, Arkym Lip, IND M5 Mirror Caps, Carbon Reflectors, Lux H8 V3, Brembo 365mm BBK
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 10:38 AM   #8
ThatGuyMikee
Captain
9

 
ThatGuyMikee's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 m3 e90 6spd
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Staten island


Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

so just buy another set of oem tpms and throw them in the other rims and when i put them on the car just hit the reset button and thats it?
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 11:18 AM   #9
Moxie
Lieutenant Colonel
Germany
25

 
Moxie's Avatar
 
Drives: AW 328d Touring/SG 335d
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Stuttgart


Posts: 1,860
iTrader: (11)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatGuyMikee View Post
so just buy another set of oem tpms and throw them in the other rims and when i put them on the car just hit the reset button and thats it?
Yes - be sure to buy the correct TPMS for your car.
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 11:57 AM   #10
BMW Fanatic
Banned
Canada
60

 
Drives: slow
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Calgary


Posts: 3,314
iTrader: (11)

I thought we didn't require TPMS for our cars as there's no way you can actually find out the PSI (via the car)? Or is this another 'Canadian cars only' thing. Hm.
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 12:09 PM   #11
paradocs98
Major
United_States
29

 
paradocs98's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 991 Carrera S
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NY


Posts: 1,347
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatGuyMikee View Post
i was wondering if anyone had 2 sets of rims they use...say a winter wheel setup..

what do you guys do about the tpms? is their a way to get a second set and program it and have both sets have tpms?
Just ask TireRack--they know the correct MHz sensors to use for our TPMS and can provide them to you separately or as part of your winter wheel/tire package. As stated above, just reset the TPMS in the iDrive menu when you put on the new set of wheels. Pretty seamless.

Three sets of wheels/tires here--summer (TPMS), winter (TPMS), track (no TPMS). Lucky that my wife puts up with the tire storage!
__________________
IB E90 M3 ZCP returned to BMW FS
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 12:26 PM   #12
1MOREMOD
2014 Track Days - 11|Ridge 1:52:24|Pacific 1:35:72
United_States
161

 
1MOREMOD's Avatar
 
Drives: Race car->
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: check your mirrors


Posts: 12,617
iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by David@ApexRaceParts View Post
You can absolutely have a different set of TPMS in each sets of your wheels. You would just have to reset the TPMS when you're swapping wheels for the car to recognize that there is a different set of wheels and TPMS on the car.
what he said. i have 2 sets and soon to be 3 i believe. all you do is switch and hit reset and good to go.
__________________

02 Tiag e46 M3|6MT|GC plates|MCS c.o.|GC bars|GC race control arms|GC bushings|BW eng. & tran. mounts|subframe kit|BW race shifter|BW Jaffster|Euro header|BW exhaust|K&N c.a.i.|Epic race tune|Rouge pulleys|Seibon CF hood|CSL bumper|ST-40|XR-2|SS lines|half cage|Recaro profi|Profi 2 harness|BMWpedals|BW studs|
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 04:27 PM   #13
ThatGuyMikee
Captain
9

 
ThatGuyMikee's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 m3 e90 6spd
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Staten island


Posts: 698
iTrader: (2)

awsome thanks everyone!
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 10:35 PM   #14
slicer
Brigadier General
54

 
slicer's Avatar
 
Drives: '13 E92 M3
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Diego, CA


Posts: 3,882
iTrader: (19)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW Fanatic View Post
I thought we didn't require TPMS for our cars as there's no way you can actually find out the PSI (via the car)? Or is this another 'Canadian cars only' thing. Hm.
I don't think Canadian cars have Pressure monitors in the wheels. I believe you have an inertia system instead.
__________________
ALL PARTS FOR SALE (click links) -
KW Clubsport 3-way, Akrapovic Evolution, Mode Carbon GTS Wing, BBS E05 (18x10/11), BMW Pedals Billet Extended DCT Paddles, Advan TC3 (9.5/10.5), Recaro Profi-XL & Planted Seat Brackets
Appreciate 0
      10-03-2012, 11:23 PM   #15
BMW Fanatic
Banned
Canada
60

 
Drives: slow
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Calgary


Posts: 3,314
iTrader: (11)

Quote:
Originally Posted by slicer View Post
I don't think Canadian cars have Pressure monitors in the wheels. I believe you have an inertia system instead.
I'm assuming it's just M's though as I recently had a 2012 Cayenne for the night and it had TPMS as well as my previous E90 NON-M.
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2012, 11:43 AM   #16
Dbcgolf1
Private
United_States
0

 
Dbcgolf1's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 M3 sedan zcp dct
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Jersey


Posts: 65
iTrader: (0)

Question for the folks with multiple TPMS sets.

I have a 2011 M3. I know the 08/09 TPMS will NOT work on my car? How about the 2010 TPMS? Is that compataible with the 2011?

Thanks,
Dave
__________________
2011 M3 Sedan DCT ZCP
2003 540i M-Sports Pkg, Dinan (retired)
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2012, 11:46 AM   #17
THE TECH
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
United_States
156


 
THE TECH's Avatar
 
Drives: BPMsport 2012 E92 M3
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Kansas


Posts: 13,116
iTrader: (45)

Garage List
Send a message via AIM to THE TECH Send a message via Skype™ to THE TECH
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dbcgolf1 View Post
Question for the folks with multiple TPMS sets.

I have a 2011 M3. I know the 08/09 TPMS will NOT work on my car? How about the 2010 TPMS? Is that compataible with the 2011?

Thanks,
Dave
2010+ should work fine.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2012, 12:22 PM   #18
David@ApexRaceParts
BimmerPost Supporting Dealership
45


 
David@ApexRaceParts's Avatar
 
Drives: M3
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bay Area


Posts: 1,454
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dbcgolf1 View Post
Question for the folks with multiple TPMS sets.

I have a 2011 M3. I know the 08/09 TPMS will NOT work on my car? How about the 2010 TPMS? Is that compataible with the 2011?

Thanks,
Dave
The two different TPMS is for MY06-09 and then MY10+, so the 2010 TPMS will work on your MY11 M3.
__________________

| David D. | 925.245.0773 x802 | david@apexraceparts.com | Facebook | Blog |
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2012, 12:25 PM   #19
6spdg37s
Captain
20

 
Drives: none
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: dirty jerz


Posts: 753
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by David@ApexRaceParts View Post
The two different TPMS is for MY06-09 and then MY10+, so the 2010 TPMS will work on your MY11 M3.
10+ will work on my 13 when it comes right ?
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2012, 12:32 PM   #20
David@ApexRaceParts
BimmerPost Supporting Dealership
45


 
David@ApexRaceParts's Avatar
 
Drives: M3
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Bay Area


Posts: 1,454
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 6spdg37s View Post
10+ will work on my 13 when it comes right ?
As long as BMW does not change the parts again for MY13, it should work.
__________________

| David D. | 925.245.0773 x802 | david@apexraceparts.com | Facebook | Blog |
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2012, 12:33 PM   #21
6spdg37s
Captain
20

 
Drives: none
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: dirty jerz


Posts: 753
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by David@ApexRaceParts View Post
As long as BMW does not change the parts again for MY13, it should work.
I been trying to find out the part number to make sure they match and have not found them yet. but I have my2010+ sensors for the wheels i ordered
Appreciate 0
      10-09-2012, 12:41 PM   #22
tom @ eas
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
United_States
315


 
tom @ eas's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Anaheim, CA


Posts: 10,502
iTrader: (13)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by David@ApexRaceParts View Post
You can absolutely have a different set of TPMS in each sets of your wheels. You would just have to reset the TPMS when you're swapping wheels for the car to recognize that there is a different set of wheels and TPMS on the car.
Or just use the Macht Schnell TPMS module to turn off TPMS monitoring during winter.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST