BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > M3 (E90 / E92 / E93) > General M3 Forum (E90 + E92 + E93)
 
INDustry distribution
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-25-2012, 09:56 PM   #1
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Unhappy Got Every Single Possible Error and then Limp Mode.

So on last Wednesday, I was driving my car when I got all kinds of errors on my iDrive (attached pictures). Restarted my car few times and still same error. iDrive was saying it is safe to drive the car, so drove my car to the dealership. Let me tell you something, it is extremely hard to drive an M3 when it has reduced power (limited to 4K RPM). Dealership called yesterday and they told me it was the Throttle Actuator, but BMW Canada doesn't allow them to change the parts right away before updating the software in my car to make sure it was not a software issue.

So they updated the software in my car and called and told me it is ready to pick up. Picked my car this afternoon to just drive it to home and get all the same errors again. Called the dealership and they advised me to take my car back to the dealership so they can test it again. They mentioned they might have to replace the Throttle actuator and the DMU as well.

I hope they can fix it soon!! We have a BMW cruise in a week!!

P.S. This is the first time I have had problem with my car. The car has around 55,000 KM on it and has 2 more months warranty left (and then 2 years of CPO warranty).

Any one else had all these errors at the same time?

These are the errors:












Last edited by Prince_of_Persia; 05-25-2012 at 10:26 PM.
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2012, 10:07 PM   #2
tibra1
Banned
No_Country
75
Rep
6,775
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 ZCP M3 - 2007 335i crashd
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NYC

iTrader: (4)

Holy Dashboard Lit Up Batman...

I would think it probable that it is some software glitch..I mean what are the odds of have tire, engine, and suspension errors ALL at the same time?>

I'd say scan for codes but all your gonna do is get a list of numbers..me thinks that needs the stealer..
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2012, 10:10 PM   #3
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tibra1 View Post
Holy Dashboard Lit Up Batman...

I would think it probable that it is some sort of electric glitch..I mean what are the odds of have tire, engine, and suspension errors ALL at the same time?>

I'd say scan for codes but all your gonna do is get a list of numbers..me thinks that needs the stealer..
Yeah! Maybe that is why they think DME (Digital Motor Electronics which controls the core functions of BMW engines to ensure optimum dynamic performance) and Throttle Actuator have to be replaced!
__________________

AW|FR 6MT E92 ///M3
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2012, 10:11 PM   #4
NYCMCBM3
Colonel
NYCMCBM3's Avatar
No_Country
50
Rep
2,718
Posts

 
Drives: 2012 MCB E92 M3
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South Ozone Park,NY

iTrader: (13)

happened to my m3 once, I restarted the car and everything was gone
__________________
2012 MCB///M3
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2012, 10:12 PM   #5
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NycE93M3 View Post
happened to my m3 once, I restarted the car and everything was gone
Haha, restarted it so many times, but the same errors were there still.
__________________

AW|FR 6MT E92 ///M3
Appreciate 0
      05-25-2012, 10:40 PM   #6
kmarei
Major General
kmarei's Avatar
Egypt
130
Rep
6,481
Posts

 
Drives: 1988 E30 M3 Evo II
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Reston, VA

iTrader: (33)

Garage List
Same thing happened on my 08
Dealer replaced the throttle valve actuator
Never had issues after that
No need to worry
__________________
This user has been banned from the 4 series forum because he doesn't sing its merits like the admins want us all to

Appreciate 0
      05-25-2012, 11:33 PM   #7
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmarei
Same thing happened on my 08
Dealer replaced the throttle valve actuator
Never had issues after that
No need to worry
I hope they replace it this time!
__________________

AW|FR 6MT E92 ///M3
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 08:35 AM   #8
AddictedToBavarian
My other ride is a Bianchi Infinito
AddictedToBavarian's Avatar
Portugal
38
Rep
2,762
Posts

 
Drives: Miss my E92 but love my E46 M3
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: North Jersey

iTrader: (2)

So annoying the procedures they have to follow. They always throw unnecessary steps in the middle just to delay the real fix. How long did it take for it to light up on the drive home? If it was shortly after I would assume they test drove it after the fix to make sure it worked?
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 11:37 AM   #9
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AddictedToBavarian View Post
So annoying the procedures they have to follow. They always throw unnecessary steps in the middle just to delay the real fix. How long did it take for it to light up on the drive home? If it was shortly after I would assume they test drove it after the fix to make sure it worked?
Only 20 minutes (around 30 KM drive)!!! They told me they test drove it.
I know , pretty annoying procedure and step! Same thing happened when I had problem with my Battery (slow clock) they had to recharge it once to see if it would resolve the issue and then they decided to replace the battery.
__________________

AW|FR 6MT E92 ///M3
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 02:30 PM   #10
GoKuA
Second Lieutenant
GoKuA's Avatar
5
Rep
222
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 M4 DCT
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (7)

I got the same issue with my M a month ago. Brought it to the dealer and they replaced the throttle actuator and updated the software under warranty. No problem ever since!
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 02:46 PM   #11
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoKuA View Post
I got the same issue with my M a month ago. Brought it to the dealer and they replaced the throttle actuator and updated the software under warranty. No problem ever since!
It seems like it's a common issue with e9x M3s.
__________________

AW|FR 6MT E92 ///M3
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 04:05 PM   #12
crunchy_frog
Private
crunchy_frog's Avatar
Canada
2
Rep
90
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E92 M3
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

just encountered the same issue on my car on friday
http://www.m3post.com/forums/showthr...9#post12040659
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 06:39 PM   #13
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by crunchy_frog View Post
just encountered the same issue on my car on friday
http://www.m3post.com/forums/showthr...9#post12040659
Oh wow! Exact same issue. Seems like to be TOO common !

Will keep you guys posted.
__________________

AW|FR 6MT E92 ///M3
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 07:16 PM   #14
Projectile
Second Lieutenant
Canada
4
Rep
217
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E92
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary

iTrader: (0)

I have 1050 km on my new e92 and I got the FTM warning today. Tires are all fine ...

I was not as clever as you : should have photographed the warnings with my iPhone.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 07:47 PM   #15
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Projectile View Post
I have 1050 km on my new e92 and I got the FTM warning today. Tires are all fine ...

I was not as clever as you : should have photographed the warnings with my iPhone.
You shiuld, so you have a proof in case the error dissapears.
__________________

AW|FR 6MT E92 ///M3
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 11:11 PM   #16
ZRODDICK
Private First Class
ZRODDICK's Avatar
1
Rep
185
Posts

 
Drives: WHITE E92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: BROOKVILLE,NY

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2008 BMW M3  [5.00]
It happened once on my 08. After I restart it, it came all right.
__________________

AW E92 M3 08 DCT RPI GTM&AFE Stg2 BBS
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2012, 11:47 PM   #17
brava09
Captain
12
Rep
715
Posts

 
Drives: '11 Audi RS5
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Wow!! You've got 400 km range with 60% of tank, impressive! Or maybe it's an error as well?

I get 360 km range after I fill it up.
__________________
11 Audi RS5 Misano Red
08 E92 M3 Jerez Black 6MT--sold
08 E92 335i 6MT traded in for M3
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2012, 12:32 AM   #18
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by brava09 View Post
Wow!! You've got 400 km range with 60% of tank, impressive! Or maybe it's an error as well?

I get 360 km range after I fill it up.
HAHAHAHA good catch! it was because they just did software update on my car, so all my driving history got erased lol! I get around 15L - 18L / 100KM (depends on my mood)
__________________

AW|FR 6MT E92 ///M3
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2012, 03:06 AM   #19
Soorena
Captain
No_Country
17
Rep
845
Posts

 
Drives: M3 6MT
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Paris

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
The display can show 3 digit range as well?? I thought it only can show 2 digits! lol

Same thing happened to my E90 a year ago or so. It was the famous idle valve and i had to replace it.
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2012, 09:38 AM   #20
Projectile
Second Lieutenant
Canada
4
Rep
217
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E92
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary

iTrader: (0)

I guess my entry is not so helpful.

My FTM message came up because I actually had a flat tire. Nice.
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2012, 11:32 AM   #21
rantarM3
First Lieutenant
3
Rep
317
Posts

 
Drives: E90 M3
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Florida

iTrader: (1)

Kind of dumb for the dealer to "update" the software. Software does not just throw error codes all of a sudden so there's a root cause that caused the software to throw an exception. They should have replaced the suspect part before messing with the software considering the car was working fine previously.
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2012, 11:59 AM   #22
Prince_of_Persia
Colonel
Prince_of_Persia's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
2,389
Posts

 
Drives: 6MT E92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soorena View Post
The display can show 3 digit range as well?? I thought it only can show 2 digits! lol

Same thing happened to my E90 a year ago or so. It was the famous idle valve and i had to replace it.
Apparantly it can! Well after erasing all car history
__________________

AW|FR 6MT E92 ///M3
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST