BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > Video + PC Gaming / Computing
 
BPM Sport
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-11-2012, 02:43 PM   #1
infinitekid2002
Creepin while ya sleepin
 
infinitekid2002's Avatar
 
Drives: Like a Bat out of Hell
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: City of Angels

Posts: 3,380
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 135i  [3.71]
Router help please

Ok so i have a router problem.

I have free internet from my building. There is a lan jack in my apt where i can connect a line to my computer directly, or to a wireless router. I currently am using a Trendnet wireless router and it's able to spit out the interwebs and i can connect. Now i'm changing to a Belkin router (so i can spit out a wireless signal and connect to teh PS3 directly; currenlty i have to switch back and forth). THe belkin router cannot configure the stupid thing right..it has tried and has given up.

So what's the best solution? My stupid building is not sure of the exact settings since it changed management. Can i do some steps while connected to the Trendnet router so i can see exactly how its set up and then copy those settings for the Belkin? how?
__________________
infinitekid2002 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-12-2012, 09:15 AM   #2
Railgun
Major
 
Railgun's Avatar
 
Drives: FD, CBR600RR, R56 JCW
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London

Posts: 1,349
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via ICQ to Railgun Send a message via AIM to Railgun Send a message via MSN to Railgun Send a message via Yahoo to Railgun Send a message via Skype™ to Railgun
What are the settings in the Trendnet router? Can you just set those in the Belkin?

What's the building using on the head end? What kind of service is it? If the building is fanning it out, I assume they have a dedicated circuit? Not just splitting off some cable or DSL service? Even if they are, I would hope that they're using an appropriate router as their distribution point, not a switch.
Railgun is offline   United Kingdom
0
Reply With Quote
      01-12-2012, 11:50 AM   #3
infinitekid2002
Creepin while ya sleepin
 
infinitekid2002's Avatar
 
Drives: Like a Bat out of Hell
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: City of Angels

Posts: 3,380
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 135i  [3.71]
THanks..i got a few things to try from another member; i'll get back to u if they don't work
__________________
infinitekid2002 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-19-2012, 10:07 PM   #4
woodnash337
New Member
 
Drives: 315i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: california

Posts: 6
iTrader: (0)

CMD > Ipconfig /all

write down all numbers, then change your NIC settings to match
woodnash337 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 PM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST