BMW M3 Forum (E90 E92)

BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Go Back   M3Post - BMW M3 Forum > E90/E92 M3 Technical Topics > Wheels + Tires Sponsored by The Tire Rack
  TireRack

KEEP M3POST ALIVE BY DOING YOUR TIRERACK SHOPPING FROM THIS BANNER LINK!
Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-24-2011, 02:31 PM   #1
Twinbo
First Lieutenant
 
Twinbo's Avatar
 
Drives: ....
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Calgary

Posts: 350
iTrader: (0)

No TPMS message with winter setup

Background: I ordered my winter tire package from TireRack [b]without[b] TPMS and installed this past weekend.

After driving >100 kms I still do not show a warning indicator or anything else for that matter in the driver information screen (I do not have iDrive).

Usually it takes a while for the computer to "sense" a tire pressure change but I thought it would be quicker than 2+ days.

Any insight?
Twinbo is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2011, 03:17 PM   #2
ShadeD1
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 Jerez Black E92 DCT
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 326
iTrader: (0)

when I switch to my track wheels without TPMS I have the same thing, usually after the first session the low tire light will kick in and stay on till I put my street wheels back on.
ShadeD1 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2011, 03:23 PM   #3
Jaypod
Brigadier General
 
Jaypod's Avatar
 
Drives: Frozen Silver M3, AM V8V
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto

Posts: 4,934
iTrader: (7)

Is your car CDN or US? CDN cars do not use TPMS
Jaypod is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2011, 03:28 PM   #4
Twinbo
First Lieutenant
 
Twinbo's Avatar
 
Drives: ....
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Calgary

Posts: 350
iTrader: (0)

It's a Canadian car. That's the first I have heard of not having TPMS but if I don't I will be really happy. I hated it on my last car. Not to discount your advice Jay but can anyone else confirm this?
Twinbo is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2011, 03:30 PM   #5
Jaypod
Brigadier General
 
Jaypod's Avatar
 
Drives: Frozen Silver M3, AM V8V
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto

Posts: 4,934
iTrader: (7)

Canadian Cars use the ABS system - I have a Canadian car and change my wheels our between street and track as do many other Canadian members. If you do a search you will see this has been discussed before.

EDIT - If you look on your stock summer wheels you will notice that they don't have TPMS stems.
Jaypod is offline   No_Country
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2011, 04:09 PM   #6
Cyrax91
Eat Sleep Rave Repeat
 
Cyrax91's Avatar
 
Drives: 135i M & FP Green DBB WW Evo
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NM

Posts: 1,519
iTrader: (17)

Damn you guys are lucky. TPMS suck.
__________________
135i M Sport - FP Green DBB WW Evo IX GSR tuned at 524whp
Cyrax91 is offline   Greece
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2011, 04:16 PM   #7
Rekrul
Captain
 
Rekrul's Avatar
 
Drives: Space Gray e92 M3
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Purgatory

Posts: 783
iTrader: (1)

What would the harm be to not using TPMS? Besides an annoying light?
Rekrul is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2011, 05:43 PM   #8
Twinbo
First Lieutenant
 
Twinbo's Avatar
 
Drives: ....
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Calgary

Posts: 350
iTrader: (0)

Thanks Jaypod. Didn't mean to disagree with you just wanted to be clear. Cheers to no TPMS
Twinbo is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2011, 06:08 PM   #9
tony093
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: E92 AW M3
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Linden, NJ

Posts: 285
iTrader: (0)

i'm getting my my next M from Canada....
tony093 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-24-2011, 07:55 PM   #10
w00tw00t
Lieutenant Colonel
 
w00tw00t's Avatar
 
Drives: 2013 Z06
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle

Posts: 1,623
iTrader: (11)

lucky... I had to hardwire in a tpms emulator .... to get rid of the dumb tpms error..
w00tw00t is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-25-2011, 02:42 AM   #11
persian54
Lieutenant General
 
persian54's Avatar
 
Drives: SL550. Prev: E93 M3/335i/Z435i
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: The Valley, SoCal

Posts: 15,768
iTrader: (291)

Quote:
Originally Posted by w00tw00t View Post
lucky... I had to hardwire in a tpms emulator .... to get rid of the dumb tpms error..
I just live with it lol
persian54 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 AM.




m3post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST